Comparison

Most Common Fire Code Violations: What Five Cities' Records Show

We mapped every published fire code violation record in five city datasets to one taxonomy, so the categories can be compared even though the codes cannot.
Primary data
City fire violation records: NYC OATH (FDNY), Philadelphia L&I, DataSF, Norfolk Fire-Rescue, Baton Rouge Fire Department
Data period
2025 (NYC, Philadelphia, San Francisco); 2021 (Norfolk); 2022 (Baton Rouge)
Latest release used
2026-10-26
Next release
City portals update daily; this report is rechecked annually
Geography
New York City, NY; Philadelphia, PA; San Francisco, CA; Norfolk, VA; Baton Rouge, LA
Sources
22 (18 Tier 1)
Short answer

The most common fire code violations in five U.S. city datasets are fire protection equipment not tested or serviced, fire extinguisher defects, and missing permits or records. Extinguishers alone make up 11.8% to 21.7% of violations in four cities, and equipment upkeep is the largest group in all five.

14.4%median share of violation records that involve fire extinguishers (five cities)[4][1][6][5][3]
69.2%of Baton Rouge's 2022 violation rows concern equipment upkeep, the highest of five cities[5]
20.5%of New York City FDNY summons charges in 2025 are for unwarranted alarms[3]
81.1%of Philadelphia's 2025 Fire Code violations complied or closed by 2026-10-26[4]

The most common fire code violations: how five cities compare

Five city datasets, five code systems, one taxonomy. Extinguishers, equipment testing and paperwork lead almost everywhere; the split between them depends on how each city writes its codes.

We mapped 105,389 fire code violation records from New York City, Philadelphia, San Francisco, Norfolk and Baton Rouge to 15 common categories (mapping table). New York City, Philadelphia and San Francisco cover 2025. Norfolk covers 2021 and Baton Rouge covers 2022, the latest full years in those files.

Fire code violation categories by city

Share of each city's records, latest full year

Fire code violation categories by cityGrouped bars compare eight violation categories across five cities. Extinguishers range from 1.9% in New York City to 21.7% in Baton Rouge; alarms are 32.8% in San Francisco; unnamed system testing is 33.2% in New York City.010.020.030.040.0% of city records1.914.411.819.821.7Extinguishe…33.216.40.97.422.3Systemtesting (sy…07.432.80.40.7Fire andsmoke alarms08.113.01.30.4Sprinklersand standpi…24.5716.78.82Permits andrecords3.66.46.74.38.9Exits andegress05.34.94.923.0Emergencylighting an…29.61.615.63.1Electricaland extensi…New York CityPhiladelphiaSan FranciscoNorfolkBaton Rouge

Source: FDNY summonses via NYC OATH (2025), Philadelphia L&I (2025), SFFD via DataSF (2025), Norfolk Fire-Rescue (2021), Baton Rouge Fire Department (2022); Fire Life and Safety analysis

Share of fire code violation records by category, by city (%) Download CSV
CategoryNew York City (% of records)Philadelphia (% of records)San Francisco (% of records)Norfolk (% of records)Baton Rouge (% of records)
Fire extinguishers1.914.411.819.821.7
Exits, egress and obstructions3.66.46.74.38.9
Fire alarms and smoke/CO alarms0.07.432.80.40.7
Unwarranted (nuisance) alarms20.50.00.10.00.0
Sprinklers, standpipes and FDCs0.08.113.01.30.4
System testing and maintenance, system not named33.216.40.97.422.3
Electrical hazards and extension cords2.09.61.615.63.1
Storage, housekeeping and clearance2.18.51.75.20.2
Kitchen hood and cooking suppression0.03.80.74.91.1
Permits, records and certificates24.57.016.78.82.0
Fire doors and fire-rated construction1.51.63.10.60.3
Emergency lighting and exit signs0.05.34.94.923.0
Signs, labels, addresses and FD access8.16.13.02.53.7
Hazardous materials, gas and ignition sources1.14.20.34.30.2
Other or unspecified1.51.22.619.812.5

Shares are within each city. New York City codes name system groups, so its alarm and sprinkler findings sit in the system-not-named category. Years: New York City, Philadelphia and San Francisco 2025; Norfolk 2021; Baton Rouge 2022.

Source: [3][4][1][6][5] NYC Office of Administrative Trials and Hearings via NYC Open Data; City of Philadelphia, Department of Licenses and Inspections via OpenDataPhilly; San Francisco Fire Department via DataSF; Norfolk Fire-Rescue via City of Norfolk Open Data; City of Baton Rouge and Parish of East Baton Rouge, Open Data BR

Extinguisher findings are between 11.8% and 21.7% of records in Philadelphia, San Francisco, Norfolk and Baton Rouge. New York City is the exception at 1.9%, because FDNY summonses are a different enforcement tool from routine inspection notices (why).

Top 10 fire code violations in each city

The single most frequent code in each city is about testing, servicing or maintaining equipment.

  • New York City (2025): inspection and testing (BF20) is 23.4% of 73,542 FDNY summons charges, followed by unwarranted alarms at 20.5% and recordkeeping at 11.2%.
  • Philadelphia (2025): periodic testing (F-901.6.4) is 11.0% of 22,128 Fire Code violation lines, fire extinguishers (F-906.2) 6.5%, and suppression system testing and maintenance (F-903.5) 5.0%.
  • San Francisco (2025): "alarm system maintained" (ALR12) is 22.8% of 3,488 violation items, extinguisher service required (EXT04) 7.7%, and smoke alarms in sleeping areas (ALR15) 6.3%.
  • Norfolk (2021): extinguisher general requirements (section 906.2) are 11.0% of 5,021 violation records; the second code is a generic "Fire Code Violation" entry at 8.2%.
  • Baton Rouge (2022): the state annual life safety equipment inspection rule (LRS 40:1646) is 21.9% of 1,210 coded rows, and extinguisher maintenance under NFPA 10 (10:6.3.1) is 19.9%.
Top 10 fire code violation codes in each city Download CSV
Show all 50 rows
CityYearRankCodeDescription (as published)RecordsShare of city records (%)Category
New York City20251BF20INSPECTION AND TESTING1723323.4System testing and maintenance, system not named
New York City20252BF35FIRE PROTECTION SYSTEMS:FAIL TO PREVENT UNNECESSARY UNWARRANTED ALARMS1509520.5Unwarranted (nuisance) alarms
New York City20253BF05RECORDKEEPING820111.2Permits, records and certificates
New York City20254BF12FIRE PROTECTION SYSTEMS71549.7System testing and maintenance, system not named
New York City20255BF17CERTIFICATES OF FITNESS AND CERTIFICATES OF QUALIFICATION48946.7Permits, records and certificates
New York City20256BF19AFFIDAVITS, DESIGN INSTALLATION DOCUMENTS, AND OTHER DOCUMENTATION38765.3Permits, records and certificates
New York City20257BF06SIGN, POSTINGS, NOTICES AND INSTRUCTIONS36605.0Signs, labels, addresses and FD access
New York City20258BF09ROOFTOP ACCESS AND MEANS OF EGRESS26013.5Exits, egress and obstructions
New York City20259BF07LABELS MARKINGS23273.2Signs, labels, addresses and FD access
New York City202510BF08STORAGE, ACCUMULATION AND REMOVAL OF COMBUSTIBLE MATERIAL AND WASTE14602.0Storage, housekeeping and clearance
Philadelphia20251F-901.6.4PERIODIC TESTING243011.0System testing and maintenance, system not named
Philadelphia20252F-906.2FIRE EXTINGUISHERS14366.5Fire extinguishers
Philadelphia20253F-903.5SUPPRESSION SYSTEM TESTING & MAINTENANCE11065.0Sprinklers, standpipes and FDCs
Philadelphia20254F-901.6INSPECTION, TESTING & MAINTENANCE9324.2System testing and maintenance, system not named
Philadelphia20255F-604.6UNAPPROVED CONDITIONS8413.8Electrical hazards and extension cords
Philadelphia20256F-906.7FIRE EXTINGUISHER HANGERS & BRACKETS7133.2Fire extinguishers
Philadelphia20257F-604.5EXTENSION CORDS5862.6Electrical hazards and extension cords
Philadelphia20258F-906.1FIRE EXTINGUISHERS REQUIRED5012.3Fire extinguishers
Philadelphia20259F-1104.3EXIT SIGN ILLUMINATION3901.8Emergency lighting and exit signs
Philadelphia202510F-105.6.4REPAIR GARAGES/MOTOR FUEL3321.5Permits, records and certificates
San Francisco20251ALR12alarm system maintained79522.8Fire alarms and smoke/CO alarms
San Francisco20252EXT04extinguisher / service required2707.7Fire extinguishers
San Francisco20253ALR15sleeping area requirements2196.3Fire alarms and smoke/CO alarms
San Francisco20254REC29test and maintenance documentation2086.0Permits, records and certificates
San Francisco20255SPR08sprinkler / 5-year service1554.4Sprinklers, standpipes and FDCs
San Francisco20256STD05standpipes / missing caps1123.2Sprinklers, standpipes and FDCs
San Francisco20257COM01fire command center features972.8Fire alarms and smoke/CO alarms
San Francisco20258ILL02illumination / repair emergency lighting902.6Emergency lighting and exit signs
San Francisco20259PER01permit / general772.2Permits, records and certificates
San Francisco202510EXT30fire extinguishers/maintenance752.2Fire extinguishers
Norfolk20211906.2General requirements55111.0Fire extinguishers
Norfolk20212001Fire Code Violation4108.2Other or unspecified
Norfolk20213906.7Hangers and brackets2394.8Fire extinguishers
Norfolk2021417.1-45Fire Inspection and Permit fee and Requirements2024.0Permits, records and certificates
Norfolk20215901.6.1Standards2014.0System testing and maintenance, system not named
Norfolk20216605.5Extension cords1933.8Electrical hazards and extension cords
Norfolk20217110.1General1813.6Other or unspecified
Norfolk20218002Fire Code Violation1543.1Other or unspecified
Norfolk20219315.3.1Ceiling clearance1523.0Storage, housekeeping and clearance
Norfolk202110605.3Working space and clearance1523.0Electrical hazards and extension cords
Baton Rouge20221LRS 40:1646Annual Inspection of Life Safety Equipment26521.9System testing and maintenance, system not named
Baton Rouge2022210:6.3.1Maintenance24119.9Fire extinguishers
Baton Rouge202237.10.5.2.1Every Sign Required1018.3Emergency lighting and exit signs
Baton Rouge202247.10.1.1Where Required.967.9Emergency lighting and exit signs
Baton Rouge202257.1.10.1*General.826.8Exits, egress and obstructions
Baton Rouge202267.9.1.1*Emergency Lighting Facilities776.4Emergency lighting and exit signs
Baton Rouge20227MISCMiscellaneous Provisions655.4Other or unspecified
Baton Rouge202281:10.12.1Posting Of Address433.6Signs, labels, addresses and FD access
Baton Rouge20229NOTREADYNot ready for final242.0Other or unspecified
Baton Rouge202210LOCKEDOUTLocked Out211.7Other or unspecified

Descriptions are reproduced as each city publishes them. Share is of all records for that city and year.

Source: [3][4][1][6][5] NYC Office of Administrative Trials and Hearings via NYC Open Data; City of Philadelphia, Department of Licenses and Inspections via OpenDataPhilly; San Francisco Fire Department via DataSF; Norfolk Fire-Rescue via City of Norfolk Open Data; City of Baton Rouge and Parish of East Baton Rouge, Open Data BR

Fire alarm control panel in a building utility room
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.

Concentration varies with code granularity. The top 10 codes hold 90.4% of New York City charges, which use 32 summons charge groups, but only 41.9% of Philadelphia lines, which cite individual Fire Code sections.

Which violation categories rank highest across cities

Ranked by median share, unnamed system testing (16.4%), extinguishers (14.4%) and permits or records (8.8%) lead.

Most common fire code violation categories across five cities

Median share of city records

Most common fire code violation categories across five citiesHorizontal bars rank categories by median share across five cities: system testing 16.4%, extinguishers 14.4%, permits and records 8.8%, exits and egress 6.4%.% (median of five cities)System testing (system not named)16.4Extinguishers14.4Permits and records8.8Exits and egress6.4Emergency lighting and exit signs4.9Signs, labels, addresses3.7Electrical and extension cords3.1Other or unspecified2.6Storage and clearance2.1Fire doors and rated construction1.5

Source: FDNY summonses via NYC OATH (2025), Philadelphia L&I (2025), SFFD via DataSF (2025), Norfolk Fire-Rescue (2021), Baton Rouge Fire Department (2022); Fire Life and Safety analysis

Cross-city ranking: median category share across five cities Download CSV
CodeCategoryMedian share (%)Lowest share (%)Highest share (%)Cities at 1% or more
ITMSystem testing and maintenance, system not named16.40.933.24
EXTFire extinguishers14.41.921.75
RECPermits, records and certificates8.82.024.55
EGRExits, egress and obstructions6.43.68.95
LGTEmergency lighting and exit signs4.90.023.04
SIGNSigns, labels, addresses and FD access3.72.58.15
ELEElectrical hazards and extension cords3.11.615.65
OTHOther or unspecified2.61.219.85
STOStorage, housekeeping and clearance2.10.28.54
DOORFire doors and fire-rated construction1.50.33.13
SPRSprinklers, standpipes and FDCs1.30.013.03
HOODKitchen hood and cooking suppression1.10.04.93
HAZHazardous materials, gas and ignition sources1.10.24.33
ALMFire alarms and smoke/CO alarms0.70.032.82
NUIUnwarranted (nuisance) alarms0.00.020.51

Each city counts equally. The last column counts cities where the category is at least 1% of records.

Source: [3][4][1][6][5] NYC Office of Administrative Trials and Hearings via NYC Open Data; City of Philadelphia, Department of Licenses and Inspections via OpenDataPhilly; San Francisco Fire Department via DataSF; Norfolk Fire-Rescue via City of Norfolk Open Data; City of Baton Rouge and Parish of East Baton Rouge, Open Data BR

Extinguishers, exits, permits and records, signs and electrical findings each reach at least 1% of records in all five cities. Exits and egress have the narrowest range, from 3.6% to 8.9%. Alarms look rare by median (0.7%) only because three cities file alarm findings under broader codes; in San Francisco they are 32.8% of items. Schedules for alarm and extinguisher upkeep are summarized on our fire alarm inspection and fire extinguisher inspection pages.

Fire extinguisher violations as a share of each city's records

Latest full year per city

Fire extinguisher violations as a share of each city's recordsExtinguisher share: Baton Rouge 21.7%, Norfolk 19.8%, Philadelphia 14.4%, San Francisco 11.8%, New York City 1.9%.% of city recordsBaton Rouge21.7Norfolk19.8Philadelphia14.4San Francisco11.8New York City1.9

Source: FDNY summonses via NYC OATH (2025), Philadelphia L&I (2025), SFFD via DataSF (2025), Norfolk Fire-Rescue (2021), Baton Rouge Fire Department (2022); Fire Life and Safety analysis

Equipment upkeep outnumbers physical hazards

Grouping categories removes most code-system noise, and one pattern holds in every city.

Equipment upkeep is the largest violation group in every city

Share of city records by group

Equipment upkeep is the largest violation group in every cityBars show equipment upkeep at 35.1% of New York City records, 55.5% in Philadelphia, 64.2% in San Francisco, 38.8% in Norfolk and 69.2% in Baton Rouge, above paperwork and physical conditions in each city.020.040.060.080.0% of city records35.132.610.2New York City55.513.130.2Philadelphia64.219.613.5San Francisco38.811.430.1Norfolk69.25.712.6Baton RougeEquipment and system upkeepPaperwork, permits and signagePhysical conditions

Source: FDNY summonses via NYC OATH (2025), Philadelphia L&I (2025), SFFD via DataSF (2025), Norfolk Fire-Rescue (2021), Baton Rouge Fire Department (2022); Fire Life and Safety analysis

Violation groups by city: upkeep, paperwork and physical conditions (%) Download CSV
Group (share of city records, %)New York CityPhiladelphiaSan FranciscoNorfolkBaton Rouge
Equipment and system upkeep35.155.564.238.869.2
Paperwork, permits and signage32.613.119.611.45.7
Physical conditions (egress, storage, electrical, doors, hazmat)10.230.213.530.112.6
Unwarranted alarms20.50.00.10.00.0
Other or unspecified1.51.22.619.812.5

Groups sum the categories in tables/t2.csv; see the methodology for definitions.

Source: [3][4][1][6][5] NYC Office of Administrative Trials and Hearings via NYC Open Data; City of Philadelphia, Department of Licenses and Inspections via OpenDataPhilly; San Francisco Fire Department via DataSF; Norfolk Fire-Rescue via City of Norfolk Open Data; City of Baton Rouge and Parish of East Baton Rouge, Open Data BR

Equipment and system upkeep (extinguishers, alarms, sprinklers, unnamed system testing, kitchen suppression, emergency lighting) is the largest group in all five cities, from 35.1% in New York City to 69.2% in Baton Rouge. Physical conditions such as blocked exits, storage, extension cords and propped fire doors are 30.2% of Philadelphia lines and 30.1% of Norfolk records, but 10.2% of New York City charges.

Restaurants show a different mix. In Norfolk's 2021 data, 763 violation records were at restaurants or cafeterias: extinguishers were 17.7%, electrical hazards 15.3% and kitchen hood and cooking suppression 14.9%. Our restaurant fire safety guide and kitchen hood suppression inspection page cover the systems involved.

How often fire code violations get corrected

Most violations in the four cities with a status field are recorded as resolved; New York City summonses have the lowest share.

Share of fire code violations resolved, by city

Resolved per each city's own status field, as of 2026-10-26

Share of fire code violations resolved, by cityHorizontal bars: Norfolk 83.7% repaired, Philadelphia 81.1% complied or closed, San Francisco 73.5% abated or closed, New York City 56.6% of summonses with all terms met.% resolvedNorfolk (2021, repaired)83.7Philadelphia (2025, complied or closed)81.1San Francisco (2025, abated or closed)73.5New York City (2025 summonses, all terms m56.6

Source: NYC OATH, Philadelphia L&I, DataSF, Norfolk Fire-Rescue; Fire Life and Safety analysis

Correction, resolution and failure measures published by each city Download CSV
CityUnit (year)CountOutcome measuredShareContext
New York CitySummonses (2025)55,479All terms met56.6%Defaulted at hearing: 29.9%
PhiladelphiaFire Code violation lines (2025)22,128Complied or closed81.1%Still open: 4,166 lines
San FranciscoViolation items (2025)3,488Abated or closed73.5%Open or order to abate: 698 items
NorfolkViolation records (2021)5,021Repair date recorded83.7%Inspections with a violation: 47.9% of 3,509
Baton RougeInspection rows (2022)28,992Rows carrying a violation code4.2%Annual inspections with a violation code: 5.0%
San AntonioCompleted fire inspections (2025)16,882Failed10.6%Failed or partial pass: 23.9%

Each measure uses a different field and denominator. Status as of 2026-10-26.

Source: [3][4][1][6][5][8] NYC Office of Administrative Trials and Hearings via NYC Open Data; City of Philadelphia, Department of Licenses and Inspections via OpenDataPhilly; San Francisco Fire Department via DataSF; Norfolk Fire-Rescue via City of Norfolk Open Data; City of Baton Rouge and Parish of East Baton Rouge, Open Data BR; City of San Antonio, Open Data SA

As of 2026-10-26, 81.1% of Philadelphia's 2025 Fire Code violation lines were complied or closed, with a median of 96 days from violation to resolution. San Francisco recorded 73.5% of 2025 items as abated or closed (median 65 days). Norfolk logged a repair date for 83.7% of 2021 records (median 46 days).

New York City's measure is per summons, not per violation: 56.6% of 55,479 FDNY summonses dated 2025 had all terms met, and 29.9% were decided by default because the respondent did not appear. San Antonio publishes outcomes but no codes: 10.6% of 16,882 completed 2025 fire inspections failed and 23.9% failed or passed only in part.

Why the counts are not comparable as rates

Each city counts a different thing, under a different code edition, with a different denominator.

How each city records a fire code violation Download CSV
CityLatest full yearWhat one record isRecordsCode systemResolution field used
New York City2025Charges on FDNY summonses filed at OATH (up to 6 charges per summons)73,542FDNY summons charge groups (BF01 to BF35) under the NYC Fire Codecompliance_status = All Terms Met (per summons)
Philadelphia2025Fire Code (F-) violation lines on L&I notices of violation22,128Philadelphia Fire Code section numbers (IFC-based, prefixed F-)violationstatus = COMPLIED or CLOSED
San Francisco2025Violation items on SFFD notices of violation3,488SFFD violation items (e.g. ALR12, EXT04) under the 2022 San Francisco Fire Codestatus = abated or closed
Norfolk2021Violation records in Fire-Rescue inspections (Firehouse)5,021Virginia Statewide Fire Prevention Code sections (IFC numbering) plus local codesrepaired_date present
Baton Rouge2022Inspection rows carrying a violation code1,210NFPA 101, NFPA 1, NFPA 10, NFPA 70 sections and Louisiana statutesNo resolution field published

Records are counted in each city's own unit. Do not divide one city's count by another's.

Source: [3][4][1][6][5] NYC Office of Administrative Trials and Hearings via NYC Open Data; City of Philadelphia, Department of Licenses and Inspections via OpenDataPhilly; San Francisco Fire Department via DataSF; Norfolk Fire-Rescue via City of Norfolk Open Data; City of Baton Rouge and Parish of East Baton Rouge, Open Data BR

Violation record: One row in a city's published data that cites a code section or violation item. A single inspection can produce several.

Summons (New York City): A ticket filed at the city's administrative court. FDNY summonses can carry several charges and include penalties for unwarranted alarms, so they are not a sample of routine inspection findings.

  • San Francisco ran 29,121 fire inspections in 2025 and recorded 3,488 violation items, about 12.0 items per 100 inspections; many visits are permit, complaint or referral inspections.
  • Norfolk found at least one violation in 47.9% of 3,509 inspections in 2021, averaging 2.99 records per inspection with a violation.
  • Baton Rouge stores one violation code per inspection row: 5.0% of 19,726 annual inspection rows in 2022 carry a code, which likely understates violations per visit.
  • Code editions differ: San Francisco items in 2025 cite the 2022 San Francisco Fire Code, Philadelphia cites its IFC-based Fire Code, Norfolk 2021 records predate Virginia's 2021 Statewide Fire Prevention Code, and Baton Rouge cites NFPA sections and Louisiana law. Requirements apply as adopted by your state and city; the requirement finder lists the editions.

Detroit, Cincinnati, Fresno and San Antonio publish fire inspection records without structured violation codes, so they could not be mapped. Norfolk and Baton Rouge have stopped adding rows: the latest Norfolk inspection is dated 2022-11-15 and Baton Rouge rows thin out after 2022.

Exit sign and emergency light above a stairwell door
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.

The mapping table: reproduce the taxonomy

Every code in the five datasets is listed with its category and the rule that assigned it.

Assignment runs in four steps: explicit overrides for generic titles such as "General" or "Maintenance"; section-prefix rules (for example Philadelphia F-105 permits); keyword rules on the published description; and, for IFC-numbered codes in Philadelphia and Norfolk, a chapter fallback (chapter 9 systems, chapter 10 egress, chapters 50 and up hazardous materials). The Python is in the downloadable scripts.

System testing and maintenance, system not named: Codes that require inspection, testing or service of fire protection systems without naming the system, such as FDNY charge group BF20 or Philadelphia F-901.6.4.

Equipment and system upkeep (group): Extinguishers, alarms, sprinklers and standpipes, unnamed system testing, kitchen suppression, emergency lighting and exit signs.

Physical conditions (group): Exits and egress, storage and clearance, electrical hazards, fire doors and rated construction, hazardous materials.

Mapping table: every city code assigned to the common taxonomy Download CSV

915 rows with columns: City, Data year, Code, Description (as published), Records, Category code, Category, Mapping rule.

One row per city, code and published description. Rule shows how the category was assigned: an explicit override, a code-prefix rule, a description keyword rule, or the IFC chapter fallback.

Source: [3][4][1][6][5]

Ratios behind the comparison

Cross-city consensus ranking

FormulaMedian of the five city shares for each category (each city weighted equally)

Inputs: fact sheet rows 20 to 94; tables/t2.csv (fact sheet rows)

Result: System testing (system not named) 16.4%, extinguishers 14.4%, permits and records 8.8%, exits and egress 6.4%.

Exits and egress are the most stable category across code systems; extinguishers are high everywhere except New York City; alarm and sprinkler findings depend on whether a city names the system.

Limitations: Five cities, three different years; the median ignores city size.

Upkeep, paperwork and physical-conditions groups

FormulaSum of category counts in each group / all city records x 100

Inputs: fact sheet rows 1 to 5 and 20 to 94 (fact sheet rows)

Result: Upkeep 35.1% to 69.2%; paperwork 5.7% to 32.6%; physical conditions 10.2% to 30.2%.

Upkeep leads in every city, so the result does not depend on one code system.

Limitations: Generic codes (Norfolk 001 to 008, Baton Rouge MISC) sit in Other and lower all group shares in those cities.

Top-10 concentration

FormulaRecords in the 10 most frequent codes / all city records x 100

Inputs: tables/t3.csv; fact sheet rows 1 to 5 (fact sheet rows)

Result: New York City 90.4%, Baton Rouge 83.9%, San Francisco 60.1%, Norfolk 48.5%, Philadelphia 41.9%.

Concentration measures code granularity more than inspection behavior.

Limitations: Not a measure of compliance.

Resolution share and median days

FormulaResolved records / all records x 100; median of (resolution date minus violation date)

Inputs: fact sheet rows 6 to 13 and 110 to 115 (fact sheet rows)

Result: Norfolk 83.7% (46 days), Philadelphia 81.1% (96 days), San Francisco 73.5% (65 days), New York City 56.6% of summonses.

Most inspection violations are logged as fixed within a few months; summons outcomes follow a court process.

Limitations: Recent records have had less time to close; each city defines resolution differently.

Inspection-level context

FormulaInspections with a violation / inspections x 100 (Norfolk); violation items / inspections x 100 (San Francisco); failed / decided x 100 (San Antonio)

Inputs: fact sheet rows 3, 4, 14 to 19 (fact sheet rows)

Result: Norfolk 47.9%; San Francisco 12.0 items per 100 inspections; San Antonio 10.6% failed.

Inspection outcomes vary widely with what each city counts as an inspection.

Limitations: Not comparable across cities.

Download the calculations (CSV)

Where the numbers diverge

  1. Equipment and system upkeep is the largest violation group in all five cities, from 35.1% (New York City, 2025) to 69.2% (Baton Rouge, 2022).[3][5]
  2. Fire extinguisher findings are 21.7% of Baton Rouge's 2022 coded rows and 19.8% of Norfolk's 2021 violation records.[5][6]
  3. Extinguisher findings are 14.4% of Philadelphia's 2025 Fire Code violation lines and 11.8% of San Francisco's 2025 items.[4][1]
  4. Periodic testing (F-901.6.4) is Philadelphia's most cited Fire Code section in 2025, at 2,430 lines or 11.0%.[4]
  5. "Alarm system maintained" is 22.8% of San Francisco's 2025 fire violation items, second only to the top New York City charge group among the leading codes of the five cities.[1]
  6. Unwarranted alarms are 20.5% of FDNY summons charges with 2025 violation dates in New York City.[3]
  7. Permits, records and certificates are 24.5% of New York City's 2025 FDNY charges and 16.7% of San Francisco's 2025 items.[3][1]
  8. Electrical hazards and extension cords are 15.6% of Norfolk's 2021 records and 9.6% of Philadelphia's 2025 lines.[6][4]
  9. Emergency lighting and exit signs are 23.0% of Baton Rouge's 2022 coded rows.[5]
  10. 81.1% of Philadelphia's 2025 Fire Code violation lines were complied or closed by 2026-10-26, with a median of 96 days to resolution.[4]
  11. Norfolk found at least one violation in 47.9% of its 3,509 fire inspections in 2021.[6]
  12. 10.6% of San Antonio's 16,882 completed 2025 fire inspections failed.[8]
  13. Kitchen hood and cooking suppression findings are 14.9% of Norfolk's 2021 violation records at restaurants.[6]

Summary

  • We analyzed 105,389 fire code violation records from five cities with open violation data.
  • Equipment upkeep is the largest group everywhere, from 35.1% to 69.2% of records.
  • Extinguishers are 11.8% to 21.7% of records in four of five cities.
  • Paperwork (permits, records, signage) is heaviest in New York City at 32.6%.
  • Physical hazards such as blocked exits and extension cords are about 30.2% in Philadelphia and Norfolk.
  • Resolution rates run from 73.5% (San Francisco) to 83.7% (Norfolk); New York City summonses differ.
  • Counts are not comparable as rates; only within-city shares are compared.

Questions people ask

What is the most common fire code violation?

In city records, fire extinguisher defects are the most consistent: 14.4% of Philadelphia's 2025 Fire Code lines and 19.8% of Norfolk's 2021 records. The most frequent single codes are about testing and maintenance, such as Philadelphia F-901.6.4 at 11.0%.

What are common fire inspection violations for businesses?

Unserviced or missing extinguishers, overdue system testing, missing records, unlit exit signs and emergency lights, blocked exits and extension cords. Exit and egress findings are 3.6% to 8.9% of records in every city studied.

How many businesses fail fire inspections?

San Antonio reports 10.6% of 16,882 completed 2025 fire inspections as failed. Norfolk found at least one violation in 47.9% of 2021 inspections. Definitions differ by city.

How long do businesses take to fix fire code violations?

Median time from violation to resolution was 96 days in Philadelphia (2025), 65 days in San Francisco (2025) and 46 days in Norfolk (2021), counting resolved records only.

For journalists and researchers

If you cite only a few, cite these

  1. Equipment upkeep is the largest fire code violation group in all five cities (35.1% to 69.2% of records).[3][5]
  2. Median extinguisher share across five cities: 14.4%.[4][1][6][5][3]
  3. 81.1% of Philadelphia's 2025 Fire Code violations were complied or closed by 2026-10-26.[4]

Most quotable statistics

  • Fire extinguisher findings make up 11.8% to 21.7% of fire code violation records in four of five U.S. cities studied.[1][5]
  • Equipment and system upkeep is the largest group of fire code violations in all five cities, reaching 69.2% in Baton Rouge (2022).[5]
  • Periodic testing was Philadelphia's most cited Fire Code section in 2025, at 2,430 violation lines.[4]
  • Unwarranted alarms account for 20.5% of FDNY summons charges with 2025 violation dates.[3]
  • San Francisco recorded 3,488 fire violation items in 2025; 22.8% were for alarm systems not maintained.[1]
  • Norfolk found at least one violation in 47.9% of its 2021 fire inspections.[6]

Press summary

Fire Life and Safety mapped 105,389 fire code violation records published by New York City, Philadelphia, San Francisco, Norfolk and Baton Rouge to a common taxonomy. In every city, the largest group of violations concerns equipment that was not tested, serviced or maintained, from 35.1% of New York City FDNY summons charges to 69.2% of Baton Rouge's coded inspection rows. Fire extinguisher findings are 11.8% to 21.7% of records in four cities. Philadelphia's most cited Fire Code section in 2025 was periodic testing, and San Francisco's was alarm system maintenance. New York City stands apart: unwarranted alarms are 20.5% of its summons charges. Cities record violations in different units and code systems, so the report compares shares within each city rather than counts. The full code-to-category mapping is published for reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Suggested headlines

  • Untested equipment, not blocked exits, tops fire code violations in five cities
  • Fire extinguishers make up as much as 21.7% of city fire code violations
  • Unwarranted alarms are 20.5% of FDNY summons charges in 2025
  • Philadelphia closed 81.1% of its 2025 fire code violations
  • Five cities, five code systems: one map of the most common fire code violations

How to cite this report

Fire Life and Safety. (2026). Most Common Fire Code Violations: What Five Cities' Records Show. Retrieved from https://firelifeandsafety.com/reports/most-common-fire-code-violations/

Reuse license

Data and tables are licensed CC BY 4.0. Attribution: “Source: Fire Life and Safety, Most Common Fire Code Violations: What Five Cities' Records Show” with a link to this page.

Download the data

Every table in this report is available as a CSV under CC BY 4.0. The fact sheet lists each value with its source URL and access date.

Frequently asked questions

Which cities publish fire code violation data?

New York City (FDNY summonses via OATH), Philadelphia, San Francisco, Norfolk and Baton Rouge publish violation codes or descriptions. Detroit, Cincinnati, Fresno and San Antonio publish inspections without structured violation codes.

How many records does this report cover?

105,389 records: 73,542 New York City charges, 22,128 Philadelphia lines, 5,021 Norfolk records, 3,488 San Francisco items and 1,210 Baton Rouge rows.

Why does New York City show so few extinguisher violations?

FDNY summonses are an enforcement tool with broad charge groups. Extinguishers are 1.9% of charges, while unnamed system testing is 33.2% and unwarranted alarms 20.5%.

What share of San Francisco fire violations involve alarms?

32.8% of 2025 San Francisco violation items involve fire alarms, smoke alarms or related features; "alarm system maintained" alone is 22.8%.

How common are extension cord violations?

Electrical hazards and extension cords are 15.6% of Norfolk's 2021 records and 9.6% of Philadelphia's 2025 lines, but 1.6% of San Francisco's 2025 items.

Are exit sign and emergency lighting violations common?

They are 23.0% of Baton Rouge's 2022 coded rows and 5.3% of Philadelphia's 2025 lines. See our emergency lighting inspection page.

Can I compare violation counts between cities?

No. Each city counts a different unit under a different code, and none of the counts are divided by comparable inspection totals. Compare category shares within each city.

What share of Philadelphia fire code violations are still open?

4,166 of 22,128 Fire Code violation lines dated 2025 were open on 2026-10-26.

What do restaurants get cited for most?

In Norfolk's 2021 restaurant records, extinguishers were 17.7%, electrical hazards 15.3% and kitchen hood and cooking suppression 14.9% of 763 records.

Can I reuse the data?

Yes. Tables and CSVs are CC BY 4.0 with attribution to Fire Life and Safety. Underlying city data keep their own portal terms.

Methodology

Selection: we searched the Socrata Discovery API and ArcGIS Hub on 2026-10-26 for city or county datasets with fire inspection or fire violation records that carry a violation code or description. Five qualified: NYC OATH Hearings Division Case Status (FDNY-issued summonses), Philadelphia L&I code violations (Fire Code sections prefixed F-), DataSF Fire Violations, Norfolk Fire-Rescue Inspections and Baton Rouge Fire Department Occupancy Inspections. Detroit, Cincinnati, Fresno and San Antonio publish inspections without structured violation codes and are used only for context.

Inclusion: the latest full calendar year in each file (2025 for New York City, Philadelphia and San Francisco; 2021 for Norfolk, whose last record is dated 2022-11-15; 2022 for Baton Rouge, whose file has almost no rows after 2022). New York City counts every charge on a summons (up to six). Philadelphia excludes property maintenance (PM) and other non-fire codes. No business names or addresses are used or published.

Taxonomy: 15 categories based on the brief's list (extinguishers, exits and egress, alarms, sprinklers, electrical, storage, kitchen hood, permits and records, fire doors, emergency lighting) plus signs, hazardous materials, unnamed system testing, unwarranted alarms and other. Each city code is assigned by explicit override, code-prefix rule, description keyword rule or IFC chapter fallback, in that order. The full mapping is table t7.

Derived metrics: category shares are computed within each city. Groups sum categories. The cross-city ranking is the median share with each city weighted equally. Resolution shares use each city's own status field as of 2026-10-26, and median days count resolved records only. Formulas and inputs are in derived_metrics.csv.

Limitations: units differ (summons charges, violation lines, items, inspection rows); code editions differ; New York City data are enforcement summonses, not routine inspection findings; Norfolk and Baton Rouge data are three to four years older; generic codes leave 19.8% of Norfolk and 12.5% of Baton Rouge records unclassified. Nothing here is legal or compliance advice; check the code as adopted by your jurisdiction.

Conflicts: no two sources report the same statistic, so no figures had to be reconciled. Last updated 2026-10-26.

This report presents published data with its limitations. It is not legal, engineering, financial or investment advice. Requirements depend on the code edition your state and local fire marshal have adopted; confirm with your authority having jurisdiction.

Sources, ranked by quality

Tier 1: primary and official sources (18)

Tier 2: trade bodies, market research, company data (4)

Never miss an inspection date. Get a printable calendar for your building.

Get your free inspection calendar