State Atlas

Fire Alarm Technician Salary by State and Metro: $60,070 U.S. Median (BLS, May 2025)

A state atlas and metro ranking built from BLS OEWS May 2025 data for SOC 49-2098, security and fire alarm systems installers, with inflation-adjusted pay since 2019.
Primary data
BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 49-2098 Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers
Data period
May 2019 to May 2025; CPI-U through September 2026; projections 2025 to 2035
Latest release used
2026-05-15
Next release
OEWS May 2026 estimates: annual release, date not yet posted; CPI-U 2026-11-10
Geography
United States, 50 states and DC, metropolitan statistical areas
Sources
21 (20 Tier 1)
Short answer

The typical fire alarm technician salary in the U.S. was $60,070 a year ($28.88 an hour) in May 2025, the BLS median for security and fire alarm systems installers. State medians ran from $47,160 in Mississippi to $79,870 in Alaska. After inflation, the median was 2.3% below May 2019.

$60,070U.S. median annual wage, SOC 49-2098, May 2025 ($28.88 an hour)[2]
1.18xPay ratio to the U.S. all-occupation median of $50,980[2]
-2.3%Real change in the U.S. median, May 2019 to May 2025 (CPI-U adjusted)[2][13][15]
$81,980Highest metro median: San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA[3]

Fire alarm technician salary in the U.S., May 2025

The national median for SOC 49-2098 was $60,070 in May 2025, 17.8% above the all-occupation median and $15,850 below the fire inspector median.

Employers reported 86,340 wage and salary jobs in SOC 49-2098 in May 2025. The median annual wage was $60,070 and the mean $60,960. The median hourly wage was $28.88; the 10th percentile was $18.65 an hour and the 90th $39.01.

The U.S. pay ladder in May 2025 ran from $38,800 at the 10th percentile to $47,820 at the 25th, $73,690 at the 75th and $81,150 at the 90th. The 90th percentile was 2.09 times the 10th, a narrower spread than for fire inspectors (2.55).

Pay ladder: fire alarm installers vs fire inspectors, U.S., May 2025

Annual wage at each percentile, dollars

Pay ladder: fire alarm installers vs fire inspectors, U.S., May 2025Grouped bar chart of wage percentiles. Installers range from $38,800 at the 10th percentile to $81,150 at the 90th; fire inspectors range from $46,530 to $118,750.050,000100,000150,000$38,80046,53010th47,82058,69025th60,07075,920Median73,69095,12075th81,150118,75090thSecurity and fire alarm installers (49-2098)Fire inspectors and investigators (33-2021)

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 national file

OEWS annual wages are hourly rates times 2,080 hours and exclude overtime, shift differentials and nonproduction bonuses, so workers who log overtime can earn more than these figures show.

Smoke detector, horn strobe and an open ceiling tile showing fire alarm cabling in a corridor.
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.

State atlas: pay, pay ratio and jobs per 100,000

All 50 states and DC have published SOC 49-2098 estimates for May 2025. Medians ran from $47,160 (Mississippi) to $79,870 (Alaska).

Fire alarm technician salary by state (SOC 49-2098 median), May 2025

Median annual wage, dollars

Fire alarm technician salary by state (SOC 49-2098 median), May 2025US tile map of median annual wage for security and fire alarm systems installers in May 2025. Alaska is highest at $79,870 and Mississippi lowest at $47,160; the U.S. median is $60,070.AK: 79,870AK79,870ME: 64,080ME64,080VT: 60,080VT60,080NH: 61,530NH61,530WA: 72,950WA72,950ID: 49,180ID49,180MT: 58,800MT58,800ND: 57,620ND57,620MN: 62,440MN62,440IL: 59,800IL59,800WI: 61,130WI61,130MI: 55,830MI55,830NY: 58,550NY58,550RI: 76,320RI76,320MA: 78,530MA78,530OR: 75,710OR75,710NV: 60,980NV60,980WY: 59,800WY59,800SD: 55,690SD55,690IA: 63,750IA63,750IN: 58,070IN58,070OH: 61,860OH61,860PA: 59,500PA59,500NJ: 63,140NJ63,140CT: 75,410CT75,410CA: 71,570CA71,570UT: 61,150UT61,150CO: 62,250CO62,250NE: 48,000NE48,000MO: 54,620MO54,620KY: 60,700KY60,700WV: 51,100WV51,100VA: 60,790VA60,790MD: 65,330MD65,330DE: 59,680DE59,680AZ: 59,680AZ59,680NM: 58,350NM58,350KS: 61,480KS61,480AR: 48,950AR48,950TN: 51,460TN51,460NC: 54,120NC54,120SC: 59,710SC59,710DC: 58,460DC58,460OK: 48,240OK48,240LA: 54,730LA54,730MS: 47,160MS47,160AL: 60,710AL60,710GA: 53,100GA53,100HI: 63,140HI63,140TX: 52,270TX52,270FL: 60,070FL60,070PR47,160 to 53,10053,100 to 58,46058,460 to 59,80059,800 to 61,48061,480 to 64,08064,080 to 79,870$

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025 (released May 15, 2026), SOC 49-2098, state file

Alaska tops the state ranking at $79,870, but with 110 jobs and a 46.5% employment relative standard error it is the least certain estimate in the table. Among the 26 states with at least 1,000 jobs, Massachusetts ($78,530) ranks first.

Pay ratio: in 48 of 51 jurisdictions the installer median beat the state all-occupation median in May 2025. Rhode Island had the highest ratio (1.34) and District of Columbia the lowest (0.64), where a high all-occupation median of $91,540 sets a high bar.

Spread: Minnesota had a 90th to 10th percentile ratio of 3.31, the widest of any state, with a 10th percentile of $31,220. A wide spread means the code covers both low-paid and high-paid roles in that state; OEWS does not report which roles they are.

Fire alarm technician salary by state: SOC 49-2098 pay and employment, May 2025 Download CSV
Show all 52 rows
StateEmploymentJobs per 100,000Median annual ($)Median hourly ($)10th percentile ($)90th percentile ($)90th / 10th ratioAll-occupation median ($)Pay ratio vs all occupations
Alaska11033.879,87038.4049,99079,8801.6061,0001.31
Massachusetts1,69046.578,53037.7648,740103,8202.1363,5901.23
Rhode Island24047.976,32036.6944,72077,7201.7456,7801.34
Oregon95048.375,71036.4048,580101,2802.0857,0001.33
Connecticut54031.875,41036.2643,94090,3902.0659,6901.26
Washington1,67047.072,95035.0748,05099,3502.0762,9901.16
California8,18044.971,57034.4146,09098,7102.1458,2401.23
Maryland2,23080.765,33031.4147,20093,6801.9859,5101.10
Maine24037.564,08030.8148,31079,3401.6451,4301.25
Iowa48030.863,75030.6545,25080,2401.7748,5401.31
Hawaii38060.663,14030.3650,210100,6702.0056,3201.12
New Jersey2,74063.963,14030.3643,68086,4301.9858,5701.08
Minnesota77026.162,44030.0231,220103,2403.3156,9201.10
Colorado1,95067.962,25029.9346,31095,9202.0759,8001.04
Ohio2,44044.061,86029.7446,24077,9801.6949,3801.25
New Hampshire50073.261,53029.5838,89078,6902.0255,8801.10
Kansas74051.561,48029.5646,74076,7701.6448,0101.28
Utah98056.561,15029.4043,69077,2701.7750,1101.22
Wisconsin77026.261,13029.3945,03078,8801.7550,2701.22
Nevada1,17075.460,98029.3244,15091,3202.0747,6601.28
Virginia2,13051.860,79029.2340,84078,5201.9255,6901.09
Alabama1,35063.960,71029.1939,66077,5501.9645,6701.33
Kentucky1,08054.060,70029.1845,12075,5501.6746,9201.29
Vermont11036.260,08028.8944,28082,2201.8656,3901.07
Florida8,32083.860,07028.8838,57075,7701.9647,8801.25
Illinois2,18035.759,80028.7538,67079,8802.0751,9601.15
Wyoming15053.459,80028.7539,88080,1102.0150,2701.19
South Carolina1,05045.659,71028.7135,94076,5402.1346,4901.28
Arizona2,04063.059,68028.6937,76082,0502.1750,0601.19
Delaware16033.059,68028.6939,30077,2901.9752,1901.14
Pennsylvania2,65043.759,50028.6138,29080,2602.1049,6901.20
Montana19037.158,80028.2749,41098,3701.9948,7401.21
New York6,62068.358,55028.1540,21082,9102.0659,6700.98
District of Columbia21029.958,46028.1146,73093,6102.0091,5400.64
New Mexico63072.358,35028.0534,90077,2202.2147,2101.24
Indiana1,93060.358,07027.9241,35078,5401.9047,8601.21
North Dakota15034.957,62027.7047,98060,8601.2752,4801.10
Michigan2,06046.855,83026.8436,95069,7301.8949,2701.13
South Dakota22048.155,69026.7746,36073,1301.5847,0801.18
Louisiana1,17060.554,73026.3136,49071,6401.9645,5201.20
Missouri1,79061.054,62026.2641,56075,5501.8247,8001.14
North Carolina2,88058.354,12026.0237,18075,2202.0247,9701.13
Georgia2,22045.453,10025.5336,99074,9502.0348,1701.10
Texas10,26072.952,27025.1336,90075,7202.0548,6201.08
Tennessee2,52076.951,46024.7437,16078,3602.1147,3801.09
West Virginia26037.151,10024.5737,36072,9001.9545,3001.13
Idaho34039.749,18023.6535,36076,2902.1647,9701.03
Arkansas62047.648,95023.5335,76067,1901.8843,6301.12
Oklahoma1,34078.548,24023.1937,76073,8201.9545,6001.06
Nebraska49047.848,00023.0842,15076,9001.8248,9800.98
Mississippi44037.847,16022.6736,95061,0101.6540,1201.18
United States86,34055.560,07028.8838,80081,1502.0950,9801.18

SOC 49-2098 Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers; BLS does not publish fire alarm technicians separately. Sorted by median annual wage. Ratios are derived (d11 to d13). Employment excludes the self-employed.

Source: [1][2] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

Metro ranking: highest-paying metro areas

San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA led 122 ranked metro areas at $81,980 in May 2025; West Coast and New England metros fill most of the top 10.

Top 15 metro areas by SOC 49-2098 median wage, May 2025

Median annual wage, dollars; metros with at least 100 published jobs

Top 15 metro areas by SOC 49-2098 median wage, May 2025Horizontal bar chart of the 15 highest metro medians. San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA leads at $81,980; number 15 is Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA at $64,270.$San Jose, CA81,980Anchorage, AK79,870San Francisco, CA79,350Boston, MA78,560Portland, OR76,630Seattle, WA75,910Providence, RI75,350New Haven, CT75,080Hartford, CT73,740Los Angeles, CA71,570Sacramento, CA70,830San Diego, CA70,380Washington, DC66,790Riverside, CA64,550Des Moines, IA64,270

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025 (released May 15, 2026), SOC 49-2098, metropolitan area file

The ranking covers metro areas with a published median and at least 100 published jobs. San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA ($81,980) and San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA ($79,350) pay the most in dollars, yet both sit close to their local all-occupation medians (ratios 0.98 and 1.07). Providence-Warwick, RI-MA pays $75,350, 1.40 times its local median.

The largest metro market, New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, had 6,850 jobs at a median of $59,280. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX followed with 3,550 jobs at $57,930. The ranked spread from first to last was $36,770.

Highest-paying metro areas for SOC 49-2098, median annual wage, May 2025 Download CSV
RankMetropolitan areaEmploymentMedian annual ($)Median hourly ($)10th percentile ($)90th percentile ($)Pay ratio vs metro all-occupation median
1San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA32081,98039.4155,980121,1600.98
2Anchorage, AK10079,87038.4049,99079,8801.33
3San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA1,03079,35038.1552,040115,1301.07
4Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH1,33078,56037.7748,950103,8301.18
5Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA73076,63036.8449,530101,3101.26
6Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA1,00075,91036.5052,210102,7301.05
7Providence-Warwick, RI-MA36075,35036.2344,72091,9701.40
8New Haven, CT12075,08036.1045,76091,6701.25
9Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT22073,74035.4537,71097,4101.23
10Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA2,96071,57034.4146,68099,3001.28
11Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA57070,83034.0648,44094,4901.19
12San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA54070,38033.8445,90094,2901.20
13Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV1,61066,79032.1147,96094,1600.94
14Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA98064,55031.0339,73090,7601.33
15Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA28064,27030.9046,09080,2401.24
16Portland-South Portland, ME14064,21030.8749,83079,6901.13
17Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA16064,19030.8647,40093,0001.17
18Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO1,30064,02030.7848,21099,9101.03
19Stockton-Lodi, CA11063,67030.6146,88099,0801.30
20Birmingham, AL61063,35030.4648,38077,5501.33

Metropolitan statistical areas from MSA_M2025_dl.xlsx with a published median and published employment of at least 100. Full metro list in tables/t2_all_metros.csv.

Source: [3] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

How pay changed, 2019 to 2025, before and after inflation

The nominal median rose 22.7% from May 2019 to May 2025 while CPI-U rose 25.5%, leaving the real median 2.3% lower.

U.S. SOC 49-2098 median wage, nominal vs May 2025 dollars, 2019 to 2025

Median annual wage, dollars

U.S. SOC 49-2098 median wage, nominal vs May 2025 dollars, 2019 to 2025Line chart. The nominal median rose from $48,970 in 2019 to $60,070 in 2025, a 22.7% gain, but in May 2025 dollars the 2019 median was $61,471, so real pay changed -2.3%.45,00050,00055,00060,00065,00070,000$2019202020212022202320242025NominalIn May 2025 dollars

Source: BLS OEWS May 2019 to May 2025 national files; BLS CPI-U (CUUR0000SA0), May of each year

In May 2025 dollars, the May 2019 median was worth $61,471, above the May 2025 median of $60,070. On that basis the median peaked at $63,868 in the May 2020 release, fell to $55,133 by May 2022, then recovered after a 12.6% nominal rise between the 2022 and 2023 releases; May 2025 was 9.0% above May 2022 in real terms. The all-occupation median gained 2.0% in real terms over the same six years.

By state, the real median rose in 22 of 51 jurisdictions from May 2019 to May 2025. Rhode Island gained 23.2% and Missouri changed -25.2%. BLS does not encourage using OEWS as a time series, so treat single-state swings as indicative.

U.S. SOC 49-2098 median wage, nominal and in May 2025 dollars, 2019 to 2025 Download CSV
May of yearEmploymentMedian annual, nominal ($)CPI-U, MayMedian annual, May 2025 dollars ($)All-occupation median, nominal ($)
201971,60048,970256.09261,47139,810
202068,92050,940256.39463,86841,950
202177,42048,320269.19557,70245,760
202280,72050,130292.29655,13346,310
202383,54056,430304.12759,64748,060
202481,51059,300314.06960,69649,500
202586,34060,070321.46560,07050,980

Each year is a separate OEWS release; BLS cautions against time-series use. Real values = nominal x CPI-U May 2025 / CPI-U May of year (series CUUR0000SA0).

Source: [2][8][9][10][11][12][13][15] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

Change in SOC 49-2098 median wage by state, May 2019 to May 2025 Download CSV
Show all 52 rows
StateMedian May 2019 ($)Median May 2025 ($)Nominal change (%)Real change, U.S. CPI-U (%)
Rhode Island49,34076,32054.723.2
South Carolina40,92059,71045.916.2
Florida42,03060,07042.913.9
Indiana41,18058,07041.012.3
West Virginia37,06051,10037.99.8
Ohio44,91061,86037.79.7
California52,39071,57036.68.8
Wisconsin45,28061,13035.07.5
Montana43,74058,80034.47.1
Washington54,59072,95033.66.5
Alabama45,44060,71033.66.4
Georgia39,92053,10033.06.0
North Dakota43,82057,62031.54.8
Arkansas37,60048,95030.23.7
Iowa49,62063,75028.52.3
Connecticut58,74075,41028.42.3
Wyoming46,79059,80027.81.8
Idaho38,58049,18027.51.6
Oregon59,81075,71026.60.8
Vermont47,47060,08026.60.8
Louisiana43,37054,73026.20.5
Kentucky48,22060,70025.90.3
New Mexico46,88058,35024.5-0.8
Hawaii50,96063,14023.9-1.3
Utah49,37061,15023.9-1.3
New Hampshire50,73061,53021.3-3.4
Arizona49,63059,68020.2-4.2
Maryland54,37065,33020.2-4.3
Michigan46,81055,83019.3-5.0
Virginia51,13060,79018.9-5.3
Maine53,90064,08018.9-5.3
Massachusetts66,47078,53018.1-5.9
North Carolina45,88054,12018.0-6.0
Pennsylvania51,02059,50016.6-7.1
New Jersey55,15063,14014.5-8.8
Texas45,81052,27014.1-9.1
Minnesota54,85062,44013.8-9.3
Alaska70,30079,87013.6-9.5
Kansas54,51061,48012.8-10.1
Colorado55,40062,25012.4-10.5
Nevada55,71060,9809.5-12.8
Delaware54,86059,6808.8-13.3
Nebraska44,46048,0008.0-14.0
South Dakota51,60055,6907.9-14.0
Tennessee47,92051,4607.4-14.5
Mississippi44,24047,1606.6-15.1
New York56,37058,5503.9-17.3
Oklahoma47,44048,2401.7-19.0
Illinois59,22059,8001.0-19.6
District of Columbia60,34058,460-3.1-22.8
Missouri58,16054,620-6.1-25.2
United States48,97060,07022.7-2.3

Two separate OEWS releases; BLS does not encourage time-series use. Real change deflates the 2019 median by U.S. city average CPI-U (May 2019 to May 2025) for every state. Small-state estimates carry high relative standard errors.

Source: [1][14][15] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

Who employs fire alarm and security installers

Security systems services firms employed 64.5% of the occupation in May 2025; building equipment contractors employed most of the rest.

Where SOC 49-2098 workers are employed, May 2025

Share of U.S. occupation employment, percent

Where SOC 49-2098 workers are employed, May 2025Horizontal bar chart of industry shares. Security systems services employs 64.5% of the occupation; electrical contractors employ 17.2%.%Security systems services64.5Electrical contractors17.2Plumbing and HVAC contractors6.9Durable goods wholesalers4.7Employment services0.9Machinery wholesalers0.8Local government0.8Other specialty trade contractors0.4

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 national industry-specific estimates (nat4d)

Electrical contractors employed 17.2% and plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors 6.9% of SOC 49-2098 workers in May 2025. Industry medians cluster near the national figure, so employer type explains less of the pay gap than location does.

Industries employing SOC 49-2098 workers, May 2025 (largest first) Download CSV
NAICSIndustryEmploymentShare of occupation employment (%)Median annual ($)
561620Security Systems Services55,66064.560,220
238210Electrical Contractors and Other Wiring Installation Contractors14,82017.258,130
238220Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors5,9306.962,330
4230A1Merchant Wholesalers, Durable Goods (4232, 4233, 4235, 4236, 4237, and 4239 only)4,0304.756,060
561300Employment Services7800.947,600
423800Machinery, Equipment, and Supplies Merchant Wholesalers7000.857,870
999300Local Government, excluding Schools and Hospitals (OEWS Designation)7000.861,510
238900Other Specialty Trade Contractors3700.472,320
611300Colleges, Universities, and Professional Schools3300.460,360
561610Investigation, Guard, and Armored Car Services2700.362,140

National industry-specific OEWS estimates: 5-digit NAICS (nat5d_6d_M2025_dl.xlsx) for security services and building equipment contractors, 4-digit (nat4d_M2025_dl.xlsx) elsewhere. Share = industry employment / U.S. occupation employment of 86,340.

Source: [4][2] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

Work cart with cable, a detector test pole and an inspection binder beside a fire alarm annunciator.
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.

Installers vs fire inspectors

Fire inspectors and investigators (SOC 33-2021) earned a U.S. median $75,920 in May 2025, 26.4% more than installers, but the gap varies by state.

Under the 2018 SOC, fire inspectors inspect buildings for fire hazards and enforce local ordinances and state laws, or investigate fire causes. For the full inspector atlas see fire inspector salary by state. Installers had the higher median in 6 of 43 states with both estimates: Oklahoma, Maine, Kentucky, New Jersey, Ohio, Pennsylvania.

Fire alarm installers vs fire inspectors: state median annual wage, May 2025 Download CSV
Show all 44 rows
StateSOC 49-2098 median ($)SOC 33-2021 fire inspector median ($)Inspector minus installer ($)
Washington72,950122,90049,950
Oregon75,710115,08039,370
Maryland65,33098,73033,400
Nevada60,98093,45032,470
Texas52,27082,39030,120
Nebraska48,00076,77028,770
California71,57099,23027,660
Idaho49,18072,81023,630
Colorado62,25085,75023,500
North Dakota57,62080,32022,700
Missouri54,62077,24022,620
Minnesota62,44084,41021,970
Michigan55,83077,46021,630
Iowa63,75081,86018,110
Alabama60,71078,11017,400
Florida60,07075,66015,590
New York58,55073,92015,370
Indiana58,07073,34015,270
Arizona59,68074,78015,100
New Hampshire61,53075,23013,700
North Carolina54,12066,82012,700
Tennessee51,46063,40011,940
Utah61,15072,76011,610
Georgia53,10064,55011,450
Louisiana54,73064,82010,090
Virginia60,79070,4609,670
Arkansas48,95057,9909,040
Mississippi47,16055,2608,100
New Mexico58,35064,6806,330
Wisconsin61,13066,6005,470
Connecticut75,41080,4905,080
Kansas61,48064,2902,810
Massachusetts78,53081,1402,610
Illinois59,80062,4002,600
South Carolina59,71061,8902,180
Rhode Island76,32078,1001,780
West Virginia51,10052,4901,390
Pennsylvania59,50059,080-420
Ohio61,86059,280-2,580
New Jersey63,14060,100-3,040
Kentucky60,70055,970-4,730
Maine64,08058,240-5,840
Oklahoma48,24037,320-10,920
United States60,07075,92015,850

States where both medians are published. Negative values mean installers earn the higher median. Full fire inspector atlas: /reports/fire-inspector-salary-by-state/.

Source: [1][2] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

Building owners who need testing and inspection of an existing system can check the fire alarm inspection requirements and the requirement finder.

Certification and the pay ladder

NICET offers fire alarm certifications at four levels, but no primary source publishes wages by NICET level.

NICET runs two fire alarm certifications: Fire Alarm Systems and Inspection and Testing of Fire Alarm Systems. Each has four levels, I to IV, with exams, documented work history and verified role-specific activities; Levels III and IV require a personal recommendation. Certification renews every three years through continuing professional development.

NICET does not publish pay by level, and BLS does not collect certification status, so this report does not assign dollar values to NICET levels. The percentile ladder in the national section is the best public proxy for the range from entry-level installer to senior technician.

Suppressed and unavailable estimates

No state estimate for SOC 49-2098 is suppressed; gaps appear in metro areas and in the fire inspector comparison.

** and * codes: In OEWS files, ** means an employment estimate is not available and * means a wage estimate is not available. # marks a wage at or above the top-code threshold.

Fire inspector wages are not published for Alaska, Delaware, District of Columbia, Hawaii, Montana, South Dakota, Vermont, Wyoming, so the installer vs inspector comparison covers 43 states. 202 metro areas have a SOC 49-2098 row; the rest of the metro list has no estimate for the occupation.

Suppressed and unavailable OEWS estimates used in this report, May 2025 Download CSV
Geography and occupationPublishedMissing or codedMeaning
States and DC, SOC 49-209851 of 51 publishedNoneNo state suppressed for employment or wages
States and DC, SOC 33-2021 (fire inspectors)43 of 51 publishedAlaska, Delaware, District of Columbia, Hawaii, Montana, South Dakota, Vermont, WyomingNo row in the state file
States, SOC 33-2021 employment code **3 state(s)Colorado, Maine, OregonWage published, employment withheld
Metro areas, SOC 49-2098 rows202 rowsAreas where the occupation appears
Metro areas, employment shown as **1 rowsWage published, employment withheld
Metro areas, median shown as * or blank0 rowsWage estimate not available
Any area, wage shown as #0 cellsWage at or above the top-code threshold

Codes from the OEWS field descriptions: * wage not available; ** employment not available; # wage at or above $115.00 per hour or $239,200 per year.

Source: [1][3] U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

State-by-state findings

  1. Alaska had the highest state median for SOC 49-2098 in May 2025 at $79,870, but the estimate rests on 110 jobs with an employment relative standard error of 46.5%.[1]
  2. Massachusetts had the highest median among states with at least 1,000 jobs in May 2025: $78,530 for 1,690 workers.[1]
  3. Mississippi had the lowest state median in May 2025 at $47,160, $32,710 below Alaska.[1]
  4. In 48 of 51 jurisdictions (50 states and DC) the SOC 49-2098 median exceeded the all-occupation median in May 2025; Rhode Island had the highest ratio at 1.34 and District of Columbia the lowest at 0.64.[1]
  5. Florida had the most SOC 49-2098 jobs per 100,000 jobs in May 2025 (83.8); Minnesota had the fewest (26.1). The U.S. figure was 55.5.[1][2]
  6. Texas (10,260), Florida (8,320), California (8,180) and New York (6,620) held 38.7% of U.S. SOC 49-2098 jobs in May 2025.[1][2]
  7. Minnesota had the widest pay spread in May 2025: the 90th percentile ($103,240) was 3.31 times the 10th ($31,220). North Dakota had the narrowest at 1.27.[1]
  8. From May 2019 to May 2025 the real median rose in 22 of 51 jurisdictions; Rhode Island gained most (23.2% real) and Missouri fell most (-25.2%).[1][14][15]
  9. San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA had the highest metro median in May 2025 at $81,980 among 122 metro areas with at least 100 published jobs.[3]
  10. The U.S. real median for SOC 49-2098 was 9.0% higher in May 2025 than in May 2022, after a 12.6% nominal jump between the May 2022 and May 2023 releases.[2][9][10][15]
  11. Fire inspectors earned more than installers in most states with both estimates in May 2025; installers had the higher median in 6 of 43 states.[1]
  12. Security systems services (NAICS 561620) employed 64.5% of U.S. SOC 49-2098 workers in May 2025; electrical contractors and HVAC/plumbing contractors together employed 24.0%.[4][2]
  13. U.S. SOC 49-2098 employment was 86,340 in May 2025, 20.6% above May 2019 (71,600).[2][13]

Rankings and ratios we derived

Pay ratio to the all-occupation median (state and U.S.)

FormulaSOC 49-2098 median annual wage / all-occupation median annual wage, same geography

Inputs: fact rows for med, all_med and st_med_*, st_all_* (derived rows d1, d11) (fact sheet rows)

Result: U.S. 1.18; highest Rhode Island 1.34; lowest District of Columbia 0.64

The occupation pays above the typical local job in 48 of 51 jurisdictions.

Limitations: Ratio of medians; ignores hours, overtime, benefits and occupation mix.

10th to 90th percentile spread

Formulaannual 90th percentile / annual 10th percentile (also p90 minus p10 in dollars)

Inputs: fact rows p10, p90, st_p10_*, st_p90_* (derived rows d2, d2b, d12) (fact sheet rows)

Result: U.S. 2.09 ($42,350); widest Minnesota 3.31; narrowest North Dakota 1.27

A higher ratio means a wider pay ladder inside the same occupation code.

Limitations: Percentiles carry model error; small-state percentiles can move a lot between releases.

Employment per 100,000 jobs

FormulaSOC 49-2098 employment / all-occupation employment x 100,000

Inputs: fact rows emp, all_emp, st_emp_*, st_allemp_* (derived rows d3, d13) (fact sheet rows)

Result: U.S. 55.5; highest Florida 83.8; lowest Minnesota 26.1

Shows where installers are concentrated relative to the size of the job market.

Limitations: Excludes self-employed workers; employment rounded to the nearest 10.

Real (inflation-adjusted) change in the median, May 2019 to May 2025

Formulamedian 2025 / (median 2019 x CPI-U May 2025 / CPI-U May 2019) - 1

Inputs: fact rows med, med2019, cpi2025, cpi2019, st_med19_* (derived rows d4 to d5c, d16) (fact sheet rows)

Result: U.S. -2.3% (nominal 22.7%, CPI-U 25.5%); all occupations 2.0%; states from 23.2% (Rhode Island) to -25.2% (Missouri)

Installer pay did not keep up with consumer prices over six years, while the typical U.S. job did.

Limitations: BLS does not encourage OEWS time-series use; national CPI-U applied to every state.

Fire inspector premium over installers

FormulaSOC 33-2021 median - SOC 49-2098 median (and percent premium)

Inputs: fact rows insp_med, med, st_insp_*, st_med_* (derived rows d8, d8b, d14) (fact sheet rows)

Result: U.S. $15,850 (26.4%); installers higher in 6 of 43 states

Moving from installation into code enforcement carries a pay premium in most states.

Limitations: Fire inspector wages not published for 8 jurisdictions.

Price restatement of the May 2025 median

FormulaMay 2025 median x CPI-U May 2026 / CPI-U May 2025

Inputs: fact rows med, cpi2026, cpi2025 (derived rows d9, d9b) (fact sheet rows)

Result: $62,622 (CPI-U up 4.2%)

The pay a median worker would need in May 2026 to match May 2025 purchasing power.

Limitations: A price restatement, not a wage estimate; May 2026 OEWS data are not yet released.

Download the calculations (CSV)

Executive summary

  • U.S. security and fire alarm systems installers earned a median $60,070 in May 2025, 17.8% above the all-occupation median of $50,980.
  • The middle 80% of workers earned between $38,800 (10th percentile) and $81,150 (90th percentile) in May 2025, a ratio of 2.09.
  • State medians in May 2025 ranged from $47,160 in Mississippi to $79,870 in Alaska; Massachusetts ($78,530) led among states with at least 1,000 jobs.
  • Nominal pay rose 22.7% from May 2019 to May 2025, but consumer prices (CPI-U) rose 25.5%, so the real median fell 2.3%.
  • Security systems services firms employed 64.5% of these workers in May 2025 and electrical contractors 17.2%.
  • Fire inspectors (SOC 33-2021) earned a U.S. median $75,920 in May 2025, $15,850 more than installers.
  • BLS projects employment in the occupation to grow 6.8% from 2025 to 2035, against 3.5% for all occupations, with about 8,500 openings a year.

Questions people ask

How much does a fire alarm technician make an hour?

The U.S. median hourly wage for SOC 49-2098 was $28.88 in May 2025; the 10th percentile was $18.65 and the 90th $39.01 (BLS OEWS).

What state pays fire alarm technicians the most?

Alaska had the highest state median in May 2025 at $79,870, on a small and uncertain sample; Massachusetts led larger states at $78,530.

Which city pays fire alarm technicians the most?

San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA had the highest metro median in May 2025 at $81,980, followed by Anchorage, AK ($79,870) and San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA ($79,350).

Is fire alarm technician pay keeping up with inflation?

No, over six years: the U.S. median rose 22.7% from May 2019 to May 2025 while CPI-U rose 25.5%, a real change of -2.3%. Since May 2022 the real median is up 9.0%.

Do fire alarm technicians earn more than fire inspectors?

Usually not. The U.S. fire inspector median was $75,920 in May 2025 against $60,070 for installers. See fire inspector salary by state.

Download the data

Every table in this report is available as a CSV under CC BY 4.0. The fact sheet lists each value with its source URL and access date.

For journalists and researchers

If you cite only a few, cite these

  1. The U.S. median wage for security and fire alarm systems installers was $60,070 in May 2025.[2]
  2. After inflation, the U.S. median for security and fire alarm systems installers was 2.3% lower in May 2025 than in May 2019.[2][13][15]
  3. San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA had the highest metro median for the occupation in May 2025, $81,980.[3]

Most quotable statistics

  • The U.S. median wage for security and fire alarm systems installers was $60,070 in May 2025.[2]
  • After inflation, the U.S. median for security and fire alarm systems installers was 2.3% lower in May 2025 than in May 2019.[2][13][15]
  • The real all-occupation median rose 2.0% from May 2019 to May 2025, while the installer median fell 2.3%.[2][13][15]
  • San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA had the highest metro median for the occupation in May 2025, $81,980.[3]
  • Mississippi had the lowest state median in May 2025, $47,160.[1]
  • Security systems services firms employed 64.5% of U.S. security and fire alarm installers in May 2025.[4][2]
  • U.S. fire inspectors earned a median $15,850 more than fire alarm and security installers in May 2025.[2]

Press summary

A Fire Life and Safety analysis of BLS data finds the typical fire alarm technician salary in the U.S. was $60,070 in May 2025 ($28.88 an hour), 17.8% above the all-occupation median. BLS counts these workers as security and fire alarm systems installers (SOC 49-2098) and does not publish fire alarm technicians alone. Pay rose 22.7% in nominal terms from May 2019, but prices rose 25.5%, so the real median fell 2.3%, while the all-occupation median gained 2.0%. State medians ranged from $47,160 in Mississippi to $79,870 in Alaska; San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA led metro areas at $81,980. Security systems services firms employed 64.5% of the workforce. Fire inspectors earned $15,850 more at the median. BLS projects 6.8% employment growth for the occupation from 2025 to 2035, about 8,500 openings a year. Among states with at least 1,000 jobs, Massachusetts paid the most at $78,530. State, metro and trend tables are published as CSV files under CC BY 4.0.

Suggested headlines

  • Fire alarm technician pay: $60,070 median, but 2.3% below 2019 after inflation
  • San Jose, CA tops metro pay for fire alarm and security installers at $81,980
  • Fire alarm installers out-earn the typical job in 48 of 51 states and DC
  • Fire inspectors earn $15,850 more than the installers who service fire alarms
  • BLS projects 6.8% job growth for fire alarm and security installers through 2035

How to cite this report

Fire Life and Safety. (2026). Fire Alarm Technician Salary by State and Metro: $60,070 U.S. Median (BLS, May 2025). Retrieved from https://firelifeandsafety.com/reports/fire-alarm-technician-salary/

Reuse license

Data and tables are licensed CC BY 4.0. Attribution: “Source: Fire Life and Safety, Fire Alarm Technician Salary by State and Metro: $60,070 U.S. Median (BLS, May 2025)” with a link to this page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average fire alarm technician salary?

BLS reports a mean annual wage of $60,960 and a median of $60,070 for security and fire alarm systems installers in May 2025 (U.S.).

Does BLS publish a separate salary for fire alarm technicians?

No. Fire alarm technicians are counted in SOC 49-2098, Security and Fire Alarm Systems Installers, together with security and burglar alarm installers.

How many fire alarm and security installers work in the U.S.?

OEWS counted 86,340 wage and salary jobs in May 2025; BLS Employment Projections count 86,300 in 2025 including the self-employed.

What is the lowest-paying state for fire alarm technicians?

Mississippi had the lowest state median in May 2025 at $47,160.

How much do top fire alarm technicians earn?

The U.S. 90th percentile was $81,150 a year in May 2025; the highest state 90th percentile was $103,820 in Massachusetts.

What do entry-level fire alarm technicians earn?

The U.S. 10th percentile, a common proxy for entry pay, was $38,800 a year ($18.65 an hour) in May 2025.

Is the fire alarm technician job growing?

BLS projects 6.8% employment growth from 2025 to 2035, faster than 3.5% for all occupations, with about 8,500 openings a year.

What education do fire alarm technicians need?

BLS lists a high school diploma or equivalent as typical entry education, with moderate-term on-the-job training (Employment Projections 2025 to 2035).

Does NICET certification raise pay?

NICET publishes no pay data by level and BLS does not record certification, so no primary source measures a NICET pay premium.

How much does a fire alarm technician make in Texas, Florida and California?

May 2025 medians: Texas $52,270, Florida $60,070, California $71,570 (BLS OEWS, SOC 49-2098).

Methodology

Source selection: wages, employment and percentiles come only from BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) files downloaded on 2026-10-26: the May 2025 national, state, metropolitan (MSA_M2025_dl.xlsx, not the balance-of-state file) and national industry files, plus the May 2019 to May 2024 national files and the May 2019 state file. Inflation uses the BLS CPI-U flat file (series CUUR0000SA0, May of each year). Projections come from the BLS Employment Projections occupation matrix. Recruiter and salary-aggregator pages were read for comparison only and are not used for any statistic.

Occupation scope: SOC 49-2098 combines fire alarm installers and technicians with security and burglar alarm installers. BLS publishes no fire-alarm-only estimate, so every figure here describes the combined code. Electricians who install fire alarm wiring under SOC 47-2111 are not included.

Inclusion and exclusion: the national row is the cross-industry, all-ownership row (OWN_CODE 1235). State rows are AREA_TYPE 2 (50 states and DC). Metro rows are metropolitan statistical areas; Puerto Rico is excluded from rankings. The metro ranking keeps areas with a published median and at least 100 published jobs (122 areas). OEWS codes were kept as published: ** (employment not available), * (wage not available) and # (wage at or above $115.00 an hour or $239,200 a year). No SOC 49-2098 state is suppressed.

Derived metrics: pay ratio = occupation median / all-occupation median in the same area; spread = 90th percentile / 10th percentile; jobs per 100,000 = occupation employment / all-occupation employment x 100,000; real change = 2025 median / (2019 median x CPI-U May 2025 / CPI-U May 2019) – 1. Every formula, input row and result is in derived_metrics.csv, and state values are in the table CSVs.

Conflicting numbers: OEWS employment (wage and salary jobs, May 2025) differs from Employment Projections employment (86,300, includes the self-employed). Both are shown and labeled. Aggregator figures that differ from BLS were not reconciled because they do not publish a method.

Limitations: OEWS is built from six survey panels over three years and BLS does not encourage time-series use, so year-to-year changes mix real movement with sampling and method effects. Small states have high relative standard errors (Alaska employment RSE 46.5%). Wages exclude overtime, shift differentials and nonproduction bonuses. State real changes use the U.S. city average CPI-U. The report is not career, legal or financial advice.

Last updated 2026-10-26. The May 2025 OEWS estimates were released 2026-05-15; the next annual OEWS release (May 2026 reference period) has not been scheduled on a page opened for this report.

This report presents published data with its limitations. It is not legal, engineering, financial or investment advice. Requirements depend on the code edition your state and local fire marshal have adopted; confirm with your authority having jurisdiction.

Sources, ranked by quality

Tier 1: primary and official sources (20)

Tier 2: trade bodies, market research, company data (1)

Never miss an inspection date. Get a printable calendar for your building.

Get your free inspection calendar