Data Tracker

Firefighter Deaths per Year in the U.S., 2000 to 2025: Causes, Ages and State Rates

We counted every record in the U.S. Fire Administration's firefighter fatality database to track on-duty deaths, separate the September 11 losses, and show how the cause mix has moved since 2000.
Primary data
USFA Firefighter Fatalities in the United States database, official CSV export (4,058 records), counted by Fire Life and Safety
Data period
Deaths 2000-01-01 to 2026-10-25 (trend 2000 to 2025; 2025 provisional; 2026 year to date)
Latest release used
2026-10-25
Next release
Database updates continuously as deaths are reported; USFA's final 2025 annual report is pending
Geography
United States (50 states, DC and territories in totals; 50 states and DC in state table)
Sources
20 (18 Tier 1)
81on-duty firefighter deaths in 2025 (provisional), against a 2015 to 2024 average of 93.1[1][3]
2,635on-duty deaths from 2000 to 2025, not counting the 346 September 11 World Trade Center deaths[1]
53.2%share of non-COVID deaths from 2020 to 2025 caused by stress or overexertion[1]
8.0annual non-wildland deaths per 100,000 registered firefighters, 50 states and DC, 2016 to 2025[1][15]
Short answer

Firefighter deaths per year in the United States averaged 93.1 from 2015 to 2024 in the U.S. Fire Administration database, and 81 firefighters died on duty in 2025 (provisional). Stress or overexertion, mostly heart attacks, caused 43.6% of 2020 to 2025 deaths, while struck-by and entrapment deaths have roughly halved in share since the 2000s.

This month in brief

  • The USFA database lists 2,635 on-duty firefighter deaths from 2000 to 2025 once the 346 World Trade Center deaths of September 11, 2001 are set aside, an average of 101.3 a year.
  • Annual deaths fell from an average of 114.8 in 2000 to 2004 to 80.0 a year in 2020 to 2024 once COVID-19 deaths are removed, a decline of 30.3%.
  • Stress or overexertion remains the leading cause: 47.3% of deaths in 2000 to 2009, 54.9% in 2010 to 2019 and 53.2% of non-COVID deaths in 2020 to 2025.
  • Traumatic fireground deaths have shrunk as a share: struck-by deaths fell from 15.2% to 7.8% and caught, trapped, lost or out-of-air deaths from 11.2% to 6.0% between the 2000s and 2020 to 2025.
  • Volunteers made up 52.9% of deaths in 2000 to 2009 but 42.4% in 2020 to 2025, while the career share rose from 38.6% to 45.8%.
  • The fallen are older: median age at death rose from 46 in the 2000s to 51 in 2020 to 2025, and 15.5% of recent deaths were firefighters aged 66 or older.
  • Across the 50 states and DC, 854 non-wildland deaths from 2016 to 2025 equal 8.0 deaths a year per 100,000 registered firefighters, with wide state spread on small counts.

Firefighter deaths per year, 2000 to 2025

Excluding the September 11 losses, on-duty deaths ran above 100 a year through 2008, settled near 90 in the 2010s, spiked with COVID-19 in 2020 and 2021, and returned to the 70s and 80s in 2024 and 2025.

The USFA fatality database holds 2,635 on-duty deaths dated from 2000 to 2025 after the 346 September 11 World Trade Center deaths are set aside. That is an average of 101.3 deaths a year, but the average hides a clear step down: 114.8 a year in 2000 to 2004 against 80.0 a year in 2020 to 2024 once COVID-19 deaths are removed.

On-duty firefighter deaths per year, 2000 to 2025

September 11 WTC deaths excluded; 2025 provisional

On-duty firefighter deaths per year, 2000 to 2025Line chart of U.S. on-duty firefighter deaths from 2000 to 2025 excluding September 11. Deaths ran between 105 and 124 a year from 2000 to 2008, fell to a low of 64 in 2019, spiked to 141 in 2021 with COVID-19, and were 72 in 2024 and 81 in 2025.60.080.0100120140160deaths200020032006200920122015201820212025All on-duty deathsExcluding COVID-19

Source: Fire Life and Safety count of the U.S. Fire Administration firefighter fatality database (CSV export, accessed 2026-11-01)

The single lowest year was 2019, with 64 deaths. The highest non-9/11 year was 2021, with 141 deaths, of which 63 were COVID-19 deaths that fire departments attributed to on-duty exposure. USFA began counting such deaths in 2020 (USFA 2024 report).

Year totals here follow the year of death. USFA switched to that rule in its 2020 report and recalculated earlier years; before that, each annual report counted deaths by the year of the injury. A death can therefore move between years, and 88 of the 2,635 deaths since 2000 came in a later calendar year than the injury.

On-duty firefighter deaths per year, 2000 to 2026 year to date Download CSV
Year of deathAll records in USFA databaseSeptember 11 WTC deathsDeaths excluding 9/11COVID-19 deathsDeaths excluding 9/11 and COVID-19Heart attack or stroke deathsHeart attack or stroke share (%)USFA web page total (2016-2025)Total in USFA annual report as first publishedStatus
2000114011401144943.0102final (USFA report published)
200145934611301134741.6443final (USFA report published)
2002105010501054038.1final (USFA report published)
2003121012101215847.9final (USFA report published)
2004121012101217057.9final (USFA report published)
2005121012101216452.9final (USFA report published)
2006113011301135649.6final (USFA report published)
2007122012201225746.7final (USFA report published)
2008124012401245342.7final (USFA report published)
2009950950954850.5final (USFA report published)
2010890890895662.987final (USFA report published)
2011930930935154.8final (USFA report published)
2012860860864754.7final (USFA report published)
2013110011001104036.4final (USFA report published)
2014960960966264.6final (USFA report published)
2015900900906167.8final (USFA report published)
2016920920924447.892final (USFA report published)
2017930930935357.093final (USFA report published)
2018860860863540.785final (USFA report published)
2019640640643554.765final (USFA report published)
2020102010236663231.4102102final (USFA report published)
2021141014163783625.5141141final (USFA report published)
2022980986924040.89894final (USFA report published)
2023930931924851.69393final (USFA report published)
2024720720724359.77272final (USFA report published)
2025810810814859.381provisional
2026720720722636.1year to date through October 25

Counted from the USFA CSV export by year of death (USFA's method since its 2020 report). September 11 WTC deaths = records with incident date 9/11/2001 in New York. Heart attack or stroke = nature of fatal injury 'Cardiovascular Event/Heart Attack' or 'Cerebrovascular Accident'. USFA web page totals and first-published report totals are shown for comparison; first-published totals before 2020 used the injury year.

Source: [1][3][4][5][6][7][8][9][10][11] U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration; U.S. Fire Administration; U.S. Fire Administration; U.S. Fire Administration; U.S. Fire Administration; U.S. Fire Administration; U.S. Fire Administration; U.S. Fire Administration; U.S. Fire Administration

The September 11 losses, counted separately

The 2001 attack on the World Trade Center is the largest loss of firefighters in a single incident in U.S. history. Including it would flatten every trend line, so we show it on its own.

USFA's 2001 report says the Fire Department City of New York lost 343 members on September 11, 2001, two of them EMS workers without firefighting duties, and its study counted the 341 firefighting members. The current database holds 346 records with a 9/11/2001 incident date in New York: 345 list FDNY as the department (3 of them building fire safety directors classified as industrial) and one is a volunteer from another New York department.

With those records included, the database shows 459 deaths dated in 2001; without them, 2001 had 113 on-duty deaths, in line with neighbouring years. Later deaths from World Trade Center related illnesses, such as cancers, are generally not in the USFA count: USFA says it has no established mechanism to identify deaths from long-term illnesses that develop over many years. The National Fallen Firefighters Foundation, by contrast, honors cancer deaths that meet a state presumption law (see the section on why counts differ).

How the cause mix shifted since 2000

Medical deaths triggered by physical and mental strain have dominated for 26 years. What has shrunk is traumatic death on the fireground: firefighters struck by objects, trapped or lost inside buildings.

Stress or overexertion, USFA's label for deaths where physical work or psychological stress triggers a medical event, caused 47.3% of deaths in 2000 to 2009 and 54.9% in 2010 to 2019. In 2020 to 2025 its share fell to 43.6%, but only because COVID-19 exposure deaths swelled the denominator: excluding COVID-19, stress or overexertion was 53.2% of deaths.

Cause of fatal injury, share of deaths by period

Six largest USFA cause groups; September 11 WTC deaths excluded

Cause of fatal injury, share of deaths by periodGrouped bar chart of cause shares. Stress or overexertion was 47.3%, 54.9% and 43.6% of deaths in 2000 to 2009, 2010 to 2019 and 2020 to 2025. Struck-by deaths fell from 15.2% to 7.8%, caught or trapped from 11.2% to 6.0%, and exposure rose to 18.4% in 2020 to 2025 because of COVID-19.020.040.060.0% of deaths47.354.943.6Stress/overexer…13.712.914.1Vehiclecollision15.29.57.8Struck by11.28.96Caught/trapped/…20.918.4Exposure incl.COVID4.23.82.7Fall2000-20092010-20192020-2025

Source: Fire Life and Safety count of the USFA firefighter fatality database

Struck-by and contact deaths fell from 15.2% to 7.8% of deaths between 2000 to 2009 and 2020 to 2025. Deaths from being caught, trapped, lost or running out of air fell from 11.2% to 6.0%. Vehicle collisions, which in USFA coding include aircraft crashes, did not move: 13.7%, 12.9% and 14.1% across the three periods.

Cause of fatal injury by period, excluding September 11 WTC deaths Download CSV
Cause of fatal injury (USFA category)2000-2009 deaths2000-2009 share (%)2010-2019 deaths2010-2019 share (%)2020-2025 deaths2020-2025 share (%)Change in share, 2000s to 2020-2025 (points)
Stress or overexertion54347.349454.925643.6-3.7
Vehicle collision (incl. aircraft)15713.711612.98314.10.4
Struck by or contact with object17515.2859.5467.8-7.4
Caught, trapped, lost or out of air12911.2808.9356.0-5.2
Collapse272.3313.4172.90.6
Exposure (incl. COVID-19)232.080.910818.416.4
Fall484.2343.8162.7-1.5
Assault40.320.240.70.4
Other, unknown or not recorded433.7495.5223.70.0
All deaths excluding 9/111149100.0899100.0587100.0

USFA cause categories grouped by Fire Life and Safety: struck by + contact with; caught or trapped + lost + out of air. Exposure includes the 106 COVID-19 deaths of 2020 to 2023. 2020 to 2025 covers six years; 2025 is provisional.

Source: [1][2] U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA)

Cause and nature are different fields. Cause is the action or circumstance (stress, collision, collapse); nature is the medical diagnosis (heart attack, trauma, asphyxiation). Heart attack or stroke was the nature of 47.2% of deaths in 2000 to 2009, 53.8% in 2010 to 2019 and 51.4% of non-COVID deaths in 2020 to 2025.

Deaths at building fires, measured as on-scene fire duty at residential, commercial, industrial, public and institutional properties, were 22.0% of deaths in 2000 to 2009, 18.1% in 2010 to 2019 and 19.8% in 2020 to 2025. Deaths while responding to or returning from calls dropped from 19.1% to 13.8%, and training deaths held near one in ten (11.0%, 9.6% and 9.5%). City-level response time data from incident records is in our fire department response times report.

Heart attacks, building fires, travel and training deaths by period Download CSV
PeriodDeaths excluding 9/11Heart attack or stroke deathsHeart attack or stroke share (%)On-scene fire duty deathsOn-scene fire share (%)Building fireground deathsBuilding fireground share (%)Outdoor property fireground deathsFireground deaths with property type not recordedNot recorded share of fireground (%)COVID-19 deathsResponding or returning deathsResponding or returning share (%)Training deathsTraining share (%)
2000-2009114954247.237032.225322.09751.4022019.112611.0
2010-201989948453.827130.116318.18483.0012513.9869.6
2020-202558724742.118631.711619.86121.11068113.8569.5

Building fireground = duty 'On-Scene Fire' at Residential, Store/Office, Industry, Manufacturing, Public Assembly, Storage, Vacant, Educational or Institutional property. Property type is blank for a small share of fireground deaths (shown). Excludes September 11 WTC deaths.

Source: [1] U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA)

Breathing apparatus cylinders and masks on a fire station equipment rack
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.

Volunteer, career and wildland firefighter deaths

Volunteers still account for a large share of deaths, but the balance has tilted toward career firefighters since 2020.

Volunteers were 52.9% of on-duty deaths in 2000 to 2009 and 50.7% in 2010 to 2019, then 42.4% in 2020 to 2025. Career firefighters moved the other way, from 38.6% and 35.0% to 45.8%. Part of the recent career share is COVID-19: 72 of the 106 COVID-19 deaths were career firefighters, and 49 were coded to EMS or patient care, which is why that activity rose from 2.0% of deaths in the 2000s to 14.5% in 2020 to 2025.

Who died: firefighter classification by period

Share of on-duty deaths, September 11 WTC deaths excluded

Who died: firefighter classification by periodGrouped bar chart. Volunteers were 52.9% of deaths in 2000 to 2009, 50.7% in 2010 to 2019 and 42.4% in 2020 to 2025; career firefighters were 38.6%, 35.0% and 45.8%; wildland firefighters 5.5%, 9.2% and 6.8%.020.040.060.0% of deaths38.652.95.52.42000-200935.050.79.24.62010-201945.842.46.84.92020-2025CareerVolunteerWildlandPart-time or paid-on-call

Source: Fire Life and Safety count of the USFA firefighter fatality database

Wildland agency firefighters (federal, state and contract crews) were 5.5% of deaths in 2000 to 2009, 9.2% in 2010 to 2019 and 6.8% in 2020 to 2025. Part-time and paid-on-call firefighters rose from 2.4% to 4.9%. For the size of each workforce by state, see our fire departments by state report, which counts career, volunteer and paid-per-call firefighters in the USFA registry.

Deaths by firefighter classification and period Download CSV
Firefighter classification2000-2009 deaths2000-2009 share (%)2010-2019 deaths2010-2019 share (%)2020-2025 deaths2020-2025 share (%)Change in share, 2000s to 2020-2025 (points)
Career44338.631535.026945.87.2
Volunteer60852.945650.724942.4-10.5
Wildland (contract, full-time, part-time)635.5839.2406.81.3
Part-time paid or paid-on-call282.4414.6294.92.5
Industrial20.230.300.0-0.2
Not recorded50.410.100.0-0.4
All deaths excluding 9/111149100.0899100.0587100.0

USFA classification field as recorded. Wildland combines contract, full-time and part-time wildland classifications. Excludes September 11 WTC deaths.

Source: [1] U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA)

Firefighters who die on duty are older than in 2000

The median age at death rose by five years, and the share of deaths among firefighters in their late 50s, 60s and 70s grew in every period.

The median age at death was 46 in 2000 to 2009, 49 in 2010 to 2019 and 51 in 2020 to 2025. Firefighters aged 50 or older were 39.3%, 49.7% and 53.4% of deaths with a known age. Those aged 66 or older rose from 9.2% to 15.5% of deaths, while those 25 or younger fell from 10.5% to 6.1%.

Age at death by period

Share of deaths with a recorded age

Age at death by periodGrouped bar chart of age bands. Firefighters aged 66 or older rose from 9.2% of deaths in 2000 to 2009 to 15.5% in 2020 to 2025, those aged 56 to 65 from 14.6% to 21.8%, while those 25 or younger fell from 10.5% to 6.1%.010.020.030.040.0% of deaths10.57.46.125 or younger14.112.313.526 to 3524.318.916.936 to 4527.229.326.146 to 5514.619.921.856 to 659.212.115.566 or older2000-20092010-20192020-2025

Source: Fire Life and Safety count of the USFA firefighter fatality database

Age and cause are linked: heart attacks and strokes concentrate in older members. The database cannot say whether the workforce itself aged by the same amount, because no national roster of firefighter ages exists in the sources we used.

Age at death by period Download CSV
Age band2000-2009 deaths2000-2009 share (%)2010-2019 deaths2010-2019 share (%)2020-2025 deaths2020-2025 share (%)
25 or younger11910.5667.4366.1
26 to 3516014.111012.37913.5
36 to 4527524.316918.99916.9
46 to 5530827.226229.315326.1
56 to 6516514.617819.912821.8
66 or older1049.210812.19115.5
Age not recorded1861
Median age (years)46.049.051.0

Shares use deaths with a recorded age as the denominator; deaths with no age are listed separately. Excludes September 11 WTC deaths.

Source: [1] U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA)

What firefighters were doing when fatally injured

Fire attack is the most common named activity, but a fifth of deaths are coded 'Other', and many medical deaths begin away from the scene.

Advancing hose lines or fire attack accounted for 15.0% of deaths from 2000 to 2025; the most common cause group within it was caught, trapped, lost or out of air. Driving or operating apparatus accounted for 7.9% and driving or riding in a personal vehicle for 5.8%; collisions were the leading cause in both. In-station duties (6.5%) and fitness activity (2.8%) were dominated by stress or overexertion.

Activity at the time of fatal injury, 2000 to 2025 Download CSV
Activity at time of fatal injuryDeaths 2000-2025Share (%)Share 2000-2009 (%)Share 2020-2025 (%)Most common cause groupCause group share of activity (%)
Other50719.222.415.2Stress or overexertion62.1
Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)39615.015.815.0Caught, trapped, lost or out of air35.6
Not On Scene2108.00.11.0Stress or overexertion81.9
Driving/Operating Vehicle/Apparatus2097.911.75.6Vehicle collision (incl. aircraft)59.8
In-Station Duties1726.56.312.4Stress or overexertion61.6
Driving/Riding Personal Vehicle1525.88.23.1Vehicle collision (incl. aircraft)57.2
Search and Rescue1204.65.53.9Caught, trapped, lost or out of air48.3
EMS/Patient Care1174.42.014.5Exposure (incl. COVID-19)47.0
Riding Vehicle/Apparatus1104.25.74.1Vehicle collision (incl. aircraft)54.5
Support1074.15.72.6Stress or overexertion52.3
Incident Command843.22.34.6Stress or overexertion72.6
Unknown783.01.12.9Stress or overexertion66.7
Fitness Activity732.83.13.7Stress or overexertion86.3
Scene Safety722.71.82.7Stress or overexertion44.4
Water Supply441.72.31.2Stress or overexertion70.5
Responding411.60.03.9Stress or overexertion63.4
Pump Operations321.21.11.5Stress or overexertion81.2
Ventilation271.01.50.3Stress or overexertion33.3
Standby250.91.20.5Stress or overexertion80.0
Not recorded220.80.90.0Stress or overexertion50.0
Setup140.50.70.0Stress or overexertion64.3
Extrication100.40.30.3Stress or overexertion80.0
Salvage and Overhaul80.30.40.2Stress or overexertion75.0
Forcible Entry50.20.00.7Stress or overexertion60.0

USFA activity codes as recorded. Codes changed over time: 'Not On Scene' and 'Responding' were added in 2013, and 'Other' is the single largest value, so period comparisons are approximate.

Source: [1][2] U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA)

Coding changed over the period. 'Other' is 19.2% of all deaths, 'Not On Scene' (8.0%) belongs almost entirely to 2013 to 2019, and USFA notes that before 2018 Hometown Heroes deaths were mostly coded with duty 'after' the incident, while from 2018 they carry the duty during which the strenuous activity took place. Activity shares are best read as broad patterns.

State rates per 100,000 registered firefighters

Raw state counts track the size of each fire service. Dividing by registered firefighters gives a rough exposure-adjusted rate, with large caveats.

From 2016 to 2025, 854 non-wildland firefighters in the 50 states and DC died on duty. The USFA National Fire Department Registry's final June 2026 file lists 1,065,565 career, volunteer and paid-per-call firefighters in those states, which gives 8.0 deaths a year per 100,000 registered firefighters.

Annual non-wildland firefighter deaths per 100,000 registered firefighters, 2016 to 2025

Deaths by department state; registry counts from the June 2026 USFA file

Annual non-wildland firefighter deaths per 100,000 registered firefighters, 2016 to 2025US tile map of annual firefighter death rates per 100,000 registered firefighters from 2016 to 2025. Delaware (19.8), West Virginia (15.7) and Hawaii (15.5) are highest; North Dakota (0.0) and Nevada (1.6) are lowest; the 50-state and DC rate is 8.0.AK: 6.3AK6.3ME: 5.4ME5.4VT: 7.7VT7.7NH: 12.4NH12.4WA: 4.9WA4.9ID: 6.4ID6.4MT: 3MT3ND: 0ND0MN: 3.6MN3.6IL: 6IL6WI: 6.7WI6.7MI: 9.2MI9.2NY: 6.1NY6.1RI: 5RI5MA: 6.4MA6.4OR: 3OR3NV: 1.6NV1.6WY: 10.0WY10.0SD: 7.6SD7.6IA: 4.4IA4.4IN: 10.3IN10.3OH: 8.5OH8.5PA: 9.8PA9.8NJ: 11.9NJ11.9CT: 7.2CT7.2CA: 6.4CA6.4UT: 4.5UT4.5CO: 6.7CO6.7NE: 5.9NE5.9MO: 13.8MO13.8KY: 9KY9WV: 15.7WV15.7VA: 4.9VA4.9MD: 7.2MD7.2DE: 19.8DE19.8AZ: 9.6AZ9.6NM: 9.8NM9.8KS: 7.3KS7.3AR: 8.5AR8.5TN: 9.6TN9.6NC: 10.3NC10.3SC: 8.3SC8.3DC: 6.6DC6.6OK: 6.2OK6.2LA: 5.3LA5.3MS: 13.4MS13.4AL: 8.9AL8.9GA: 10.6GA10.6HI: 15.5HI15.5TX: 11.3TX11.3FL: 7.4FL7.4PR0 to 4.94.9 to 6.46.4 to 7.37.3 to 9.29.2 to 10.610.6 to 19.8deaths per 100,000 per year

Sources: USFA firefighter fatality database; USFA National Fire Department Registry national download (June 2026). Fire Life and Safety calculation.

Delaware (19.8), West Virginia (15.7) and Hawaii (15.5) have the highest rates, but on 8, 17 and 4 deaths. Among states with at least 30 deaths, Missouri (13.8), New Jersey (11.9) and Texas (11.3) stand out, while New York, with 60 deaths and 98,331 registered firefighters, sits at 6.1. The registry is voluntary and covered about 92% of estimated departments in January 2024, and its member counts are self-reported, so a state with low registration will show an inflated rate. Wildland agency deaths (64 in this window) are left out because crews are often recorded under a home unit far from the fire.

Non-wildland firefighter deaths per 100,000 registered firefighters by state, 2016 to 2025 Download CSV
Show all 52 rows
StateNon-wildland deaths 2016-2025Volunteer share of those deaths (%)Wildland agency deaths 2016-2025Registered firefighters (USFA registry, June 2026)Annual deaths per 100,000 registered firefightersNon-wildland deaths 2000-2025
Delaware85004,03619.815
West Virginia1771110,84915.740
Hawaii4002,58215.57
Missouri3043021,81713.881
Mississippi1688011,93013.450
New Hampshire82506,45412.418
New Jersey4274035,23211.9109
Texas6645158,15211.3175
Georgia2612124,58410.659
Indiana2763026,24610.362
North Carolina4569043,82410.3138
Wyoming47513,99910.011
New Mexico75707,1369.820
Pennsylvania6268063,5579.8192
Arizona119511,4089.630
Tennessee2236022,8999.653
Michigan2425226,1799.261
Kentucky1979021,0699.066
Alabama1947021,3048.955
Arkansas1369015,2238.532
Ohio3534140,9958.598
South Carolina1638019,1848.353
Vermont410005,1827.711
South Dakota610007,9307.614
Florida2612034,9087.471
Kansas1182014,9757.340
Connecticut1155015,2277.240
Maryland2218030,4117.251
Colorado956413,4566.726
Wisconsin1856026,6766.747
District of Columbia1001,5116.64
California3832059,0446.497
Idaho4056,2726.413
Massachusetts128018,7536.440
Alaska3014,7576.37
Oklahoma1080016,2606.229
New York6067098,3316.1193
Illinois2421039,8676.084
Nebraska7100011,7965.917
Maine52009,2355.416
Louisiana922016,9185.334
Rhode Island210003,9875.09
Virginia1747234,5574.942
Washington1050020,3034.924
Utah3006,6824.511
Iowa850018,3194.423
Minnesota771119,6863.618
Montana210066,6613.010
Oregon3671010,0533.030
Nevada1026,2951.611
North Dakota018,8540.02
50 states and DC85448641,065,5658.02439

Deaths assigned to the state of the firefighter's department; wildland agency classifications excluded because federal crews are often recorded under a home unit far from the fire. Rate = deaths / 10 years / registered career, volunteer and paid-per-call firefighters x 100,000. The registry is voluntary (about 92% of departments in January 2024) and self-reported; Georgia, Maryland, Nevada and Virginia may double count county affiliates. States with fewer than 10 deaths can move sharply with one death.

Source: [1][15][16] U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration; U.S. Fire Administration

These are firefighter deaths, not civilian deaths. Civilian fire death rates by state are in our fire deaths by state report.

2025 against the ten-year average

2025 was below the 2015 to 2024 average on total deaths, but almost exactly on the non-COVID baseline, with heart attack and stroke deaths above average.

The 81 provisional deaths of 2025 are 13.0% below the 2015 to 2024 average of 93.1. Most of that gap is COVID-19: against the non-COVID average of 82.5, 2025 was 1.8% lower. Heart attack or stroke deaths (48) were 12.4% above their ten-year average of 42.7, while caught, trapped, lost, out-of-air and collapse deaths (5) were 42.5% below their average of 8.7.

2025 against the 2015 to 2024 average Download CSV
Measure2015-2024 annual average2024 (final)2025 (provisional)2025 minus average2025 vs average (%)
All on-duty deaths93.17281-12.1-13.0
Deaths excluding COVID-1982.57281-1.5-1.8
Stress or overexertion44.242483.88.6
Heart attack or stroke (nature of injury)42.743485.312.4
Vehicle collision (incl. aircraft)12.9812-0.9-7.0
Struck by or contact with object8.2108-0.2-2.4
Caught, trapped, lost, out of air or collapse8.755-3.7-42.5
Career firefighters38.83434-4.8-12.4
Volunteer firefighters41.63239-2.6-6.3
Wildland agency firefighters7.253-4.2-58.3
On-scene fire duty27.42627-0.4-1.5
Training duty8.91290.11.1

2025 is provisional. Averages exclude September 11 WTC deaths (none in this window). Category definitions as in tables 2, 3 and 4.

Source: [1][3] U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration

USFA's own provisional 2025 breakdown lists 33 career, 39 volunteer, 4 wildland and 5 part-time firefighters. Our count of the same records gives 34 career and 3 wildland, a one-record difference in classification that is typical of provisional data.

Why USFA, NFPA, NFFF and BLS counts differ

Four federal and national bodies publish firefighter death counts, and for 2024 they range from 26 to 72. The differences come from rules on heart attacks, illness, year assignment and who counts as a firefighter.

USFA on-duty fatality: Any fatal injury or illness sustained while performing official duties, including heart attacks or strokes within 24 hours of an emergency response or training, counted in the year of death. Commuting deaths are excluded, and long-term illnesses such as cancer are not tracked (USFA 2024 report, Appendix B).

Hometown Heroes Survivors Benefits Act of 2003: Public Law 108-182 presumes a fatal heart attack or stroke is a line-of-duty death for federal survivor benefits if it follows nonroutine stressful or strenuous duty or training within 24 hours (P.L. 108-182). USFA has applied the same window since December 15, 2003; it counted 18 such deaths in 2024 and 19 in 2023. Benefits themselves are handled by the Justice Department's Public Safety Officers' Benefits program.

NFPA counted 62 on-duty deaths for 2024 under its own rules (50 states and DC, deaths assigned to the injury year), according to the comparison in the USFA 2024 report. The National Fallen Firefighters Foundation honored 140 firefighters at its May 2025 memorial: 70 whose deaths occurred in 2024, 15 of them from cancer, and 70 from earlier years, 40 of them from cancer. NFFF admits cancer deaths that meet a home-state presumption law, for deaths on or after January 1, 2018 (NFFF criteria).

The BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries recorded 26 fatal injuries in the occupation 'Firefighters' in 2024 (CFOI Table A-5), 36.1% of the USFA count. CFOI covers injuries to all workers, excludes fatal illnesses not caused by an acute exposure (BLS Handbook of Methods), and codes each person by occupation, while USFA counts anyone with fire suppression duties, including volunteers whose day job is something else. The 46-death gap is close to the 43 heart attack or stroke deaths in the 2024 USFA data. Our workplace fire and explosion deaths report uses CFOI to count all workers killed by fires and explosions, which is a different question from this one.

Firefighter helmet resting on a bench in a fire station locker room
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.

Firefighter injuries reported to NFIRS, 2020 to 2025

Deaths are the tip of the injury record. NFIRS shows more than a thousand lost-time firefighter injuries a year at fire and hazmat incidents alone, but it is voluntary and changing systems.

The NFIRS Fire and Hazmat Public Data Release holds 8,922 firefighter casualty records for 2020 and 11,367 for 2024, of which 1,316 and 1,422 were lost-time injuries (severity 4 to 6). The file records only 14 deaths for 2024, 19.4% of the USFA count, which shows why NFIRS cannot be used to count firefighter deaths. Career status is blank on 28.9% of 2024 records.

Lost-time firefighter injuries reported to NFIRS at fire and hazmat incidents

Severity 4 to 6 records, NFIRS Fire and Hazmat Public Data Release; voluntary, not a census

Lost-time firefighter injuries reported to NFIRS at fire and hazmat incidentsBar chart of lost-time firefighter injury records reported to NFIRS at fire and hazmat incidents: 1,316 in 2020, 1,354 in 2021, 1,430 in 2022, 1,497 in 2023, 1,422 in 2024 and 1,157 in 2025, when NFIRS was being replaced by NERIS.05001,0001,5002,000records1,31620201,35420211,43020221,49720231,42220241,1572025

Source: FEMA/USFA NFIRS Public Data Release 2020 to 2025, ffcasualty file; Fire Life and Safety count

The 2024 and 2025 jumps in total records came from severity 1 to 3 entries (report only, first aid or physician treated), while lost-time records fell to 1,157 in 2025. USFA's release notes say NFIRS is not a census, that fewer departments reported in 2025 (21,366) than in 2024 (22,582), and that NFIRS was decommissioned in February 2026 in favor of NERIS. Treat these as injuries reported to NFIRS, not national totals, and do not compare 2025 with earlier years.

Momentum and share analysis

Ten-year baseline, with and without COVID-19

Formulasum of annual deaths 2015 to 2024 / 10; repeated excluding nature of injury COVID-19

Inputs: table t1 rows 2015 to 2024 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 93.1 deaths a year; 82.5 excluding COVID-19

The non-COVID baseline is the better yardstick for 2025: on it, 2025 (81) was 1.8% lower, not 13.0% lower.

Limitations: 2025 is provisional; the database can add late deaths to any year.

Long-run decline in on-duty deaths

Formula(avg 2020-2024 excl. COVID - avg 2000-2004) / avg 2000-2004

Inputs: table t1; derived_metrics d5, d6 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 114.8 to 80.0 deaths a year, a decline of 30.3%

Non-COVID on-duty deaths are about three-tenths lower than at the start of the century.

Limitations: Inclusion rules widened in December 2003 (Hometown Heroes), which raises later years relative to 2000 to 2003; the true decline in comparable deaths is likely larger.

Cause shares by period

Formuladeaths in cause group / all deaths excluding 9/11 WTC, per period

Inputs: table t2 (fact sheet rows)

Result: Stress or overexertion 47.3%, 54.9%, 53.2% (non-COVID); struck by 15.2% to 7.8%; caught or trapped 11.2% to 6.0%

Traumatic fireground deaths roughly halved in share while strain-triggered medical deaths stayed at about half.

Limitations: Grouping of USFA categories is ours; 'Other, unknown or not recorded' is 3.7% to 5.5% per period.

Annual deaths per 100,000 registered firefighters by state

Formulanon-wildland deaths 2016-2025 / 10 / registered firefighters x 100,000

Inputs: table t7; fact sheet rows on registry totals (fact sheet rows)

Result: 8.0 nationally; 19.8 in Delaware to 0.0 in North Dakota

Rates separate states with many deaths because they have big fire services from states where risk per member looks higher.

Limitations: Registry is voluntary and self-reported; small counts; deaths assigned to department state.

Source agreement for 2024

FormulaCFOI firefighters / USFA count; NFIRS deaths / USFA count

Inputs: fact sheet CFOI row; tables t1 and NFIRS CSV (fact sheet rows)

Result: CFOI 36.1% of USFA; NFIRS fire and hazmat file 19.4% of USFA

The USFA database is the only one of the three built to count every on-duty firefighter death.

Limitations: Different scopes: CFOI excludes most illness deaths; NFIRS is voluntary and the file used covers fire and hazmat incidents only.

Revision after first publication

Formuladatabase count now - total in first published USFA report

Inputs: table t1 (first published column) (fact sheet rows)

Result: +12 deaths (11.8%) for 2000; +4 for 2022

Year totals should be cited with an access date because they rise as late deaths are added.

Limitations: Pre-2020 reports used the injury year, so part of the difference is method, not late reporting.

Download the calculations (CSV)

Findings to track

  1. 81 U.S. firefighters died on duty in 2025 (provisional), 13.0% below the 2015 to 2024 average of 93.1 deaths a year.[1][3]
  2. Excluding COVID-19, the 2015 to 2024 average was 82.5 deaths a year, so 2025 was 1.8% below the non-COVID baseline: essentially flat.[1]
  3. The lowest year from 2000 to 2025 was 2019 with 64 deaths; the highest non-9/11 year was 2021 with 141, including 63 COVID-19 deaths.[1]
  4. COVID-19 accounted for 106 on-duty firefighter deaths from 2020 to 2023 in the USFA database (36 in 2020, 63 in 2021, 6 in 2022, 1 in 2023).[1][4]
  5. Heart attack or stroke was the medical nature of 51.4% of non-COVID deaths from 2020 to 2025, up from 47.2% of all deaths in 2000 to 2009.[1]
  6. Vehicle collisions (including aircraft) held steady at 13.7%, 12.9% and 14.1% of deaths across 2000 to 2009, 2010 to 2019 and 2020 to 2025.[1]
  7. Deaths while responding to or returning from incidents fell from 19.1% of deaths in 2000 to 2009 to 13.8% in 2020 to 2025.[1]
  8. Deaths at building fires (on-scene fire duty at residential, commercial, industrial and institutional properties) were 22.0% of deaths in 2000 to 2009 and 19.8% in 2020 to 2025.[1]
  9. Wildland agency firefighters accounted for 9.2% of deaths in 2010 to 2019 and 6.8% in 2020 to 2025.[1]
  10. Firefighters aged 50 or older were 53.4% of deaths with a known age in 2020 to 2025, up from 39.3% in 2000 to 2009.[1]
  11. Advancing hose lines or fire attack was the most common named activity at the time of fatal injury from 2000 to 2025, at 15.0% of deaths.[1]
  12. Delaware (19.8), West Virginia (15.7) and Hawaii (15.5) had the highest annual non-wildland death rates per 100,000 registered firefighters from 2016 to 2025, each on 17 or fewer deaths.[1][15]
  13. For 2024, USFA counted 72 on-duty deaths, NFPA counted 62 and the BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries counted 26 fatal injuries among firefighters.[4][17]
  14. Counts grow after first publication: USFA's 2000 report listed 102 deaths, while the database now holds 114 deaths dated in 2000.[1][11]

Questions people ask

How many firefighters die each year?

From 2015 to 2024, an average of 93.1 U.S. firefighters died on duty each year, or 82.5 a year excluding COVID-19, based on the USFA fatality database. The provisional 2025 count is 81.

What is the leading cause of firefighter deaths?

Stress or overexertion, which usually means a heart attack or stroke triggered by strenuous work. It caused 53.2% of non-COVID on-duty deaths from 2020 to 2025 and 58% of deaths in 2024 according to USFA.

Are firefighter deaths going down?

Yes, over the long run. Excluding COVID-19 and September 11, deaths averaged 114.8 a year in 2000 to 2004 and 80.0 a year in 2020 to 2024, a decline of 30.3%. Year to year the count moves, from 64 in 2019 to 141 in 2021.

How many firefighters died on 9/11?

USFA's 2001 report says FDNY lost 343 members on September 11, 2001. The USFA database holds 346 records with that incident date in New York, including building fire safety directors and one volunteer from another department.

Do volunteer or career firefighters die more often on duty?

Volunteers were 52.9% of deaths in 2000 to 2009 and 42.4% in 2020 to 2025; career firefighters were 38.6% and 45.8%. Rates per member cannot be computed nationally from these sources because volunteer hours and call volumes differ.

Download the data

Every table in this report is available as a CSV under CC BY 4.0. The fact sheet lists each value with its source URL and access date.

For journalists and researchers

If you cite only a few, cite these

  1. On-duty U.S. firefighter deaths averaged 93.1 a year in 2015 to 2024, or 82.5 excluding COVID-19; 2025 had 81 (provisional).[1][3]
  2. Volunteers were 42.4% of U.S. on-duty firefighter deaths in 2020 to 2025, down from 52.9% in 2000 to 2009.[1]
  3. For 2024, USFA counted 72 firefighter deaths, NFPA 62 and BLS CFOI 26 fatal injuries among firefighters.[4][17]

Most quotable statistics

  • 81 U.S. firefighters died on duty in 2025 (provisional), against a 2015 to 2024 average of 93.1 a year (USFA database).[1][3]
  • Excluding COVID-19 and September 11, U.S. on-duty firefighter deaths fell from 114.8 a year in 2000 to 2004 to 80.0 a year in 2020 to 2024, a 30.3% decline.[1]
  • Stress or overexertion caused 53.2% of non-COVID U.S. firefighter deaths from 2020 to 2025.[1]
  • Struck-by deaths fell from 15.2% of U.S. firefighter deaths in 2000 to 2009 to 7.8% in 2020 to 2025.[1]
  • The median age of U.S. firefighters who died on duty rose from 46 in 2000 to 2009 to 51 in 2020 to 2025.[1]
  • From 2016 to 2025, U.S. firefighters died on duty at 8.0 deaths a year per 100,000 registered firefighters (non-wildland, 50 states and DC).[1][15]

Press summary

A Fire Life and Safety count of every record in the U.S. Fire Administration's firefighter fatality database finds that 81 firefighters died on duty in 2025 (provisional), compared with an average of 93.1 a year from 2015 to 2024 and 82.5 a year once COVID-19 deaths are removed. Leaving aside the 346 deaths at the World Trade Center on September 11, 2001, the database lists 2,635 on-duty deaths from 2000 to 2025. Non-COVID deaths fell 30.3%, from 114.8 a year in 2000 to 2004 to 80.0 a year in 2020 to 2024. Stress or overexertion, mostly heart attacks and strokes, still causes about half of all deaths (53.2% of non-COVID deaths since 2020), while firefighters struck by objects or trapped inside buildings now make up a far smaller share. Volunteers fell from 52.9% to 42.4% of deaths, and the median age at death rose from 46 to 51. Across states, the 2016 to 2025 rate was 8.0 deaths a year per 100,000 registered firefighters.

Suggested headlines

  • Firefighter deaths per year: 81 in 2025, below the decade average of 93.1
  • Non-COVID firefighter deaths down 30.3% since the early 2000s
  • Heart attacks still drive half of U.S. firefighter deaths
  • Firefighters who die on duty are older: median age up from 46 to 51
  • USFA, NFPA and BLS counted 72, 62 and 26 firefighter deaths for 2024

How to cite this report

Fire Life and Safety. (2026). Firefighter Deaths per Year in the U.S., 2000 to 2025: Causes, Ages and State Rates. Retrieved from https://firelifeandsafety.com/reports/firefighter-fatalities/

Reuse license

Data and tables are licensed CC BY 4.0. Attribution: “Source: Fire Life and Safety, Firefighter Deaths per Year in the U.S., 2000 to 2025: Causes, Ages and State Rates” with a link to this page.

Frequently asked questions

How many firefighters died in 2024?

USFA's final 2024 report counts 72 on-duty firefighter deaths. The database we downloaded on 2026-11-01 also shows 72 deaths dated in 2024.

How many firefighters died in 2025?

81 on-duty deaths, a provisional figure on USFA's annual report page pending the final 2025 report.

How many firefighters have died so far in 2026?

72 deaths through October 25, 2026 in the USFA database, against 71 by the same date in 2025. Both counts are provisional.

Why do NFPA and USFA report different numbers of firefighter deaths?

NFPA assigns deaths to the year of injury and covers the 50 states and DC; USFA uses the year of death and includes territories. For 2024, NFPA counted 62 and USFA 72.

Does the USFA count include firefighter cancer deaths?

Generally no. USFA says it has no established way to identify deaths from long-term illnesses such as cancer. NFFF honored 15 cancer deaths from 2024 at its May 2025 memorial.

Are heart attacks counted as line-of-duty deaths?

Yes, when they occur on duty or within 24 hours of strenuous emergency or training activity, the window set by the Hometown Heroes Survivors Benefits Act of 2003. USFA counted 18 such deaths in 2024.

How many firefighters died from COVID-19?

106 on-duty COVID-19 deaths from 2020 to 2023 in the USFA database: 36 in 2020, 63 in 2021, 6 in 2022 and 1 in 2023.

What share of firefighter deaths happen at structure fires?

On-scene fire duty at buildings accounted for 19.8% of deaths from 2020 to 2025 and 22.0% in 2000 to 2009. All on-scene fire duty, including outdoor fires, was 31.7% in 2020 to 2025.

How many firefighters die in vehicle crashes?

Vehicle collisions, including aircraft, caused 83 deaths from 2020 to 2025, or 14.1% of the total, about the same share as in 2000 to 2009 (13.7%).

Which state has the most firefighter deaths per firefighter?

From 2016 to 2025, Delaware had the highest annual rate at 19.8 non-wildland deaths per 100,000 registered firefighters, on 8 deaths. The 50-state and DC rate was 8.0.

Methodology

Selection: the primary dataset is the U.S. Fire Administration's Firefighter Fatalities in the United States database, downloaded in full on 2026-11-01 from the app's official CSV export (4,058 records, deaths from 1990-01-01 to 2026-10-25). The JSON search API returns the same total (4,058). The export does not escape quotation marks inside fields, so a standard CSV reader fails; our parser (scripts/parse_usfa.py) splits each record on the field separator, rejoins summaries that contain line breaks, and parsed every record with 22 fields. Names, addresses and narrative summaries are dropped before analysis and never shown.

Inclusion rules: all records are counted by year of death, USFA's method since its 2020 report. The 346 records with a 9/11/2001 incident date in New York are excluded from every trend, share, average and state rate and reported separately. COVID-19 deaths (nature of fatal injury 'Covid-19') are kept in totals and shown separately so readers can use either baseline. 2025 is provisional per USFA; 2026 is year to date and used only in the recency notes.

Definitions: USFA counts deaths of anyone with assigned fire suppression duties in organized fire departments, including career, volunteer, wildland, contract, military and industrial brigade firefighters, in the 50 states, DC and the territories. Heart attacks and strokes count when they occur on duty or within 24 hours of an emergency response or training (since December 15, 2003). Long-term illnesses such as cancer are not tracked by USFA. Cause groups, classification groups, age bands and the building fireground measure are Fire Life and Safety groupings of USFA codes, documented in scripts/compute.py.

Conflicts: our counts match USFA's published totals for 2016, 2017 and 2020 to 2025 and differ by one death in 2018 (86 against 85) and 2019 (64 against 65), likely date-of-death edits after USFA's chart was built. USFA annual reports published before 2020 used the injury year and are lower than today's database for those years (102 against 114 for 2000). NFPA, NFFF and BLS CFOI counts are shown only for comparison and never mixed into our calculations.

State rates: deaths are assigned to the department's state. Wildland agency classifications are excluded from the state rate. Denominators are the sum of career, volunteer and paid-per-call firefighters in the USFA National Fire Department Registry national download (June 2026 final file, 27,117 departments), summed by headquarters state; the same figures appear in our fire departments by state report. The registry is voluntary, self-reported and may double count in Georgia, Maryland, Nevada and Virginia.

NFIRS: the shared NFIRS DuckDB was not yet built on 2026-11-01, so firefighter casualty counts were aggregated directly from the official ffcasualty.txt files of the 2020 to 2025 Fire and Hazardous Materials Public Data Release (scripts/nfirs_ffcasualty.py). NFIRS is voluntary and not a census; 2025 reflects the transition to NERIS. Counts are reported as records reported to NFIRS, not national totals, and the blank share is shown for each field used.

Limitations: fields such as activity and property type changed codes over time and contain 'Other' or blank values; recent years can still gain records; state rates rest on small counts. Not legal or benefits advice: eligibility for PSOB or state benefits is decided by the agencies named, not by these counts.

Last update: 2026-11-01. All derived values can be reproduced by running scripts/parse_usfa.py, scripts/compute.py and scripts/nfirs_ffcasualty.py.

This report presents published data with its limitations. It is not legal, engineering, financial or investment advice. Requirements depend on the code edition your state and local fire marshal have adopted; confirm with your authority having jurisdiction.

Sources, ranked by quality

Tier 1: primary and official sources (18)

Tier 2: trade bodies, market research, company data (1)

Tier 3: journalism and expert commentary (1)

Never miss an inspection date. Get a printable calendar for your building.

Get your free inspection calendar