Registry

Hotel Fire Safety Compliance: FEMA's National Master List by State, 2026

A count of every property on the U.S. Fire Administration's Hotel-Motel National Master List, set against Census hotel counts by state and tracked through archived copies of the list back to 2015.
Primary data
USFA Hotel-Motel National Master List export (properties_data.csv), plus Internet Archive captures 2015 to 2025
Data period
Snapshots from 2015-02-11 to 2026-10-27; Census CBP reference year 2023
Latest release used
2026-10-27
Next release
USFA updates the list continuously; this report is rechecked quarterly (next by January 2027)
Geography
50 states, DC, Puerto Rico, Guam, U.S. Virgin Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, American Samoa, Palau
Sources
25 (24 Tier 1)
Short answer

Hotel fire safety listings under the 1990 Act cover 57,813 properties on FEMA's Hotel-Motel National Master List as of October 27, 2026, 55,419 of them hotels and motels. That equals 98.8 listings per 100 hotel and motel establishments counted by the Census Bureau, from 45.3 in Maine to 153.3 in Washington, DC. The list peaked at 59,693 in February 2025.

57,813properties on the Hotel-Motel National Master List, October 27, 2026[1]
98.8listed hotels and motels per 100 Census hotel and motel establishments (50 states and DC)[1][9]
99.6%of listings in buildings of 4+ stories carry the sprinkler flag[1]
2,350Florida listings removed between February and December 2025[7][8]

Hotel-Motel National Master List by state and territory, October 27, 2026

Checked quarterly. Last checked 2026-10-27. Entries are neutral records of public data; each links to its source record.

State or territoryListed properties (hotels/motels); listings per 100 CBP establishments; change since 2025-02-20; governing lawDateEvidenceSource
Alabama1,084 listed (1,053 hotels/motels); 116.0 per 100 establishments; +31 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Alaska264 listed (236 hotels/motels); 81.4 per 100 establishments; +1 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
American Samoa2 listed (2 hotels/motels); no CBP figure; +1 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Arizona1,296 listed (1,230 hotels/motels); 114.1 per 100 establishments; +46 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Arkansas657 listed (636 hotels/motels); 88.7 per 100 establishments; +19 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
California4,848 listed (4,645 hotels/motels); 77.2 per 100 establishments; -314 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Colorado1,285 listed (1,267 hotels/motels); 98.3 per 100 establishments; +35 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Connecticut445 listed (435 hotels/motels); 125.4 per 100 establishments; +7 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Delaware143 listed (136 hotels/motels); 73.5 per 100 establishments; +7 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
District of Columbia209 listed (184 hotels/motels); 153.3 per 100 establishments; +16 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Show all 57 records
State or territoryListed properties (hotels/motels); listings per 100 CBP establishments; change since 2025-02-20; governing lawDateEvidenceSource
Florida4,178 listed (4,010 hotels/motels); 113.1 per 100 establishments; -2,321 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Georgia2,462 listed (2,337 hotels/motels); 108.3 per 100 establishments; +54 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Guam47 listed (44 hotels/motels); no CBP figure; +5 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Hawaii297 listed (253 hotels/motels); 96.6 per 100 establishments; +6 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Idaho378 listed (372 hotels/motels); 96.1 per 100 establishments; +3 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Illinois1,959 listed (1,936 hotels/motels); 131.3 per 100 establishments; -7 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Indiana1,330 listed (1,318 hotels/motels); 127.5 per 100 establishments; +28 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Iowa793 listed (784 hotels/motels); 107.5 per 100 establishments; +16 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Kansas739 listed (732 hotels/motels); 117.9 per 100 establishments; +33 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Kentucky1,148 listed (1,138 hotels/motels); 147.6 per 100 establishments; +40 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Louisiana923 listed (898 hotels/motels); 101.2 per 100 establishments; +9 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Maine226 listed (220 hotels/motels); 45.3 per 100 establishments; -3 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Maryland632 listed (608 hotels/motels); 89.5 per 100 establishments; -72 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Massachusetts733 listed (644 hotels/motels); 79.3 per 100 establishments; +19 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Michigan1,340 listed (1,322 hotels/motels); 92.4 per 100 establishments; +19 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Minnesota1,067 listed (1,048 hotels/motels); 113.3 per 100 establishments; +13 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Mississippi752 listed (692 hotels/motels); 104.1 per 100 establishments; +4 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Missouri1,285 listed (1,235 hotels/motels); 115.1 per 100 establishments; +27 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Montana405 listed (402 hotels/motels); 75.7 per 100 establishments; +18 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Nebraska469 listed (468 hotels/motels); 107.8 per 100 establishments; +15 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Nevada537 listed (520 hotels/motels); 122.6 per 100 establishments; +14 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
New Hampshire345 listed (338 hotels/motels); 107.6 per 100 establishments; +5 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
New Jersey696 listed (659 hotels/motels); 63.5 per 100 establishments; +15 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
New Mexico713 listed (682 hotels/motels); 108.8 per 100 establishments; +8 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
New York2,231 listed (2,150 hotels/motels); 91.0 per 100 establishments; +35 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
North Carolina2,011 listed (1,770 hotels/motels); 91.8 per 100 establishments; +31 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
North Dakota254 listed (254 hotels/motels); 87.9 per 100 establishments; +11 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Northern Mariana Islands13 listed (12 hotels/motels); no CBP figure; +2 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Ohio1,746 listed (1,741 hotels/motels); 120.7 per 100 establishments; +48 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Oklahoma959 listed (890 hotels/motels); 106.0 per 100 establishments; +19 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Oregon830 listed (804 hotels/motels); 81.7 per 100 establishments; +13 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Pennsylvania1,598 listed (1,551 hotels/motels); 104.1 per 100 establishments; -78 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Puerto Rico107 listed (99 hotels/motels); no CBP figure; +1 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Republic of Palau1 listed (1 hotels/motels); no CBP figure; +0 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Rhode Island146 listed (137 hotels/motels); 86.7 per 100 establishments; +6 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
South Carolina1,199 listed (1,161 hotels/motels); 102.7 per 100 establishments; +15 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
South Dakota359 listed (358 hotels/motels); 81.2 per 100 establishments; +7 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Tennessee1,626 listed (1,605 hotels/motels); 110.4 per 100 establishments; +60 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Texas5,642 listed (5,323 hotels/motels); 94.3 per 100 establishments; +95 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
U.S. Virgin Islands26 listed (20 hotels/motels); no CBP figure; +4 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Utah614 listed (606 hotels/motels); 95.3 per 100 establishments; +19 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Vermont227 listed (207 hotels/motels); 94.1 per 100 establishments; -61 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Virginia1,665 listed (1,442 hotels/motels); 92.6 per 100 establishments; +56 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Washington1,129 listed (1,076 hotels/motels); 88.9 per 100 establishments; +21 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
West Virginia454 listed (444 hotels/motels); 149.0 per 100 establishments; +7 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Wisconsin1,065 listed (1,062 hotels/motels); 90.9 per 100 establishments; +10 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord
Wyoming224 listed (222 hotels/motels); 58.0 per 100 establishments; +2 since 2025-02-20; 15 U.S.C. 2224, effective 1990-09-252026-10-27agency recordRecord

What a hotel fire safety listing certifies under the 1990 Act

A listing records that a state approver accepted the property as meeting two federal guidelines: smoke detectors in every guest room and, above 3 stories, sprinklers.

The Hotel and Motel Fire Safety Act of 1990, Public Law 101-391, was signed on September 25, 1990. Its guidelines, codified at 15 U.S.C. 2225, require hard-wired, single-station smoke detectors in each guest room under NFPA 74 or its successor, and an automatic sprinkler system under NFPA 13 or 13R in each place of public accommodation except those that are 3 stories or lower.

Under 15 U.S.C. 2224, each state, acting through its Governor or the Governor's designee, submits the properties that meet the guidelines, and FEMA compiles the national master list. The USFA program page says listing is voluntary, carries no fee, and that the FEMA ID does not expire once assigned.

National Master List (NML): The U.S. Fire Administration's list of hotels, motels and similar places of public accommodation that a state approver has accepted as meeting the Act's smoke detector and sprinkler guidelines.

FEMA ID: The six-character identifier USFA assigns on approval: a two-letter state code followed by a number.

Hard-wired smoke alarm on a hotel guest room ceiling
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.

Who is on the list: 57,813 properties by type, height and sprinkler flag

Nearly all listings are hotels and motels, about two in five sit in buildings of 4 or more stories, and the self-reported sprinkler flag is present on 99.6% of those taller buildings.

The USFA export downloaded on October 27, 2026 has 57,814 rows and 57,813 distinct FEMA IDs; one ID appears twice. 55,419 listings (95.9%) are typed Hotel/Motel.

22,431 listings (38.8%) report 4 or more stories. Of these, 22,347 carry the field value 'Sprinkler System Present' and 84 leave it blank. A blank field is a gap in the record, not evidence that a building lacks sprinklers.

Among listings of 1 to 3 stories, 16,764 of 35,375 (47.4%) report sprinklers even though the Act does not require them at that height. Local codes may require them; see our fire code adoption by state report.

Listings by building height and sprinkler flag

The Act requires sprinklers only above 3 stories

Listings by building height and sprinkler flagGrouped bar chart by stories: 2-story listings are the largest group with 5,689 reporting sprinklers and 10,667 blank; at 4 to 6 stories 16,095 report sprinklers and 55 are blank.05,00010,00015,00020,000listed properties1,7152,72315,68910,66729,3605,221316,09555.04 to 64,28517.07 to 141,96712.015 or moreSprinkler System PresentSprinkler field blank

Source: USFA Hotel-Motel National Master List export (2026-10-27)

National Master List profile, October 27, 2026 Download CSV
MeasureValueUnit
Rows in export57814count
Distinct FEMA IDs57813count
Property type: Hotel/Motel55419count
Property type: Apartment/Condo1771count
Property type: Bed & Breakfast307count
Property type: Short Term Rental263count
Property type: College/University27count
Property type: Military25count
Property type: (blank)1count
Stories: 14438count
Stories: 216356count
Stories: 314581count
Stories: 4 to 616150count
Stories: 7 to 144302count
Stories: 15 or more1979count
Stories: 0 or blank7count
Buildings 4+ stories22431count
Buildings 4+ stories with sprinkler flag22347count
Buildings 4+ stories with blank sprinkler field84count
Buildings 1 to 3 stories35375count
Buildings 1 to 3 stories with sprinkler flag16764count
Share of 1 to 3 story listings with sprinkler flag47.4%

Counts of rows in the USFA export; stories and sprinkler fields as reported by the property.

Source: [1] U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA)

Listed hotels per 100 hotel establishments, state by state

The national ratio is 98.8 listings per 100 establishments, but the state spread is wide: from 45.3 in Maine to 153.3 in Washington, DC.

The denominator is Census County Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 721110 (hotels and motels, except casino hotels), which counts 55,895 establishments with paid employees in the 50 states and DC. The numerator is the 55,241 listings typed Hotel/Motel in the same area.

Listed hotels and motels per 100 hotel and motel establishments

National Master List, October 27, 2026, against Census CBP 2023 (NAICS 721110)

Listed hotels and motels per 100 hotel and motel establishmentsUS tile map of listed hotels and motels per 100 Census hotel establishments: lowest in Maine at 45.3, Wyoming 58.0 and New Jersey 63.5; highest in Washington, DC at 153.3, West Virginia 149.0 and Kentucky 147.6; national figure 98.8.AK: 81.4AK81.4ME: 45.3ME45.3VT: 94.1VT94.1NH: 108NH108WA: 88.9WA88.9ID: 96.1ID96.1MT: 75.7MT75.7ND: 87.9ND87.9MN: 113MN113IL: 131IL131WI: 90.9WI90.9MI: 92.4MI92.4NY: 91.0NY91.0RI: 86.7RI86.7MA: 79.3MA79.3OR: 81.7OR81.7NV: 123NV123WY: 58.0WY58.0SD: 81.2SD81.2IA: 108IA108IN: 128IN128OH: 121OH121PA: 104PA104NJ: 63.5NJ63.5CT: 125CT125CA: 77.2CA77.2UT: 95.3UT95.3CO: 98.3CO98.3NE: 108NE108MO: 115MO115KY: 148KY148WV: 149WV149VA: 92.6VA92.6MD: 89.5MD89.5DE: 73.5DE73.5AZ: 114AZ114NM: 109NM109KS: 118KS118AR: 88.7AR88.7TN: 110TN110NC: 91.8NC91.8SC: 103SC103DC: 153DC153OK: 106OK106LA: 101LA101MS: 104MS104AL: 116AL116GA: 108GA108HI: 96.6HI96.6TX: 94.3TX94.3FL: 113FL113PR45.3 to 81.481.4 to 91.891.8 to 98.398.3 to 108108 to 118118 to 153per 100 establishments

Source: USFA Hotel-Motel National Master List export (2026-10-27); U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023

25 of 51 jurisdictions are at or above 100 listings per 100 establishments. A ratio above 100 does not mean every hotel is listed: the list counts buildings registered by applicants, CBP counts payroll establishments, and listings for closed or rebranded properties can stay on the list until a state or USFA removes them.

Low ratios in Maine (45.3), Wyoming (58.0) and New Jersey (63.5) point to many hotel establishments that have not applied. Listing is voluntary and mainly matters to properties that want federal travelers or federally funded meetings.

Listed properties by state and territory, with listings per 100 hotel and motel establishments Download CSV
Show all 57 rows
StateCodeListed properties (all types)Listed hotels/motelsCBP 2023 hotel and motel establishments (NAICS 721110)Listed hotels/motels per 100 CBP establishmentsShare 4+ stories (%)Share with sprinkler flag (%)Listed 2025-02-20Change since 2025-02-20Change since 2025-02-20 (%)Listed 2016-12-12Change since 2016-12-12 (%)
TexasTX56425323564394.340.468.65547951.7405339.2
CaliforniaCA48484645602077.234.867.25162-314-6.1402620.4
FloridaFL417840103546113.151.969.96499-2321-35.75385-22.4
GeorgiaGA246223372157108.339.466.92408542.2185133.0
New YorkNY22312150236291.054.577.52196351.6161438.2
North CarolinaNC20111770192891.839.562.91980311.6152531.9
IllinoisIL195919361474131.331.072.21966-7-0.4173712.8
OhioOH174617411442120.736.973.81698482.8137327.2
VirginiaVA16651442155792.652.374.21609563.515447.8
TennesseeTN162616051454110.443.061.91566603.8115440.9
PennsylvaniaPA159815511490104.142.970.61676-78-4.7132021.1
MichiganMI13401322143192.433.066.41321191.4101831.6
IndianaIN133013181034127.529.367.71302282.2103628.4
ArizonaAZ129612301078114.131.862.01250463.795635.6
MissouriMO128512351073115.135.165.61258272.1103024.8
ColoradoCO12851267128998.341.867.71250352.8102125.9
South CarolinaSC119911611131102.743.565.61184151.386338.9
KentuckyKY11481138771147.629.664.71108403.684735.5
WashingtonWA11291076121188.938.366.91108211.986929.9
AlabamaAL10841053908116.034.158.51053312.987424.0
MinnesotaMN10671048925113.333.470.11054131.283427.9
WisconsinWI10651062116890.929.761.21055100.979334.3
OklahomaOK959890840106.034.060.0940192.068540.0
LouisianaLA923898887101.240.568.991491.075422.4
OregonOR83080498481.732.759.2817131.660836.5
IowaIA793784729107.527.661.3777162.159932.4
MississippiMS752692665104.128.559.274840.563219.0
KansasKS739732621117.928.863.3706334.749150.5
MassachusettsMA73364481279.354.877.4714192.766510.2
New MexicoNM713682627108.819.562.170581.158022.9
New JerseyNJ696659103763.551.077.7681152.26497.2
ArkansasAR65763671788.730.651.6638193.051128.6
MarylandMD63260867989.559.282.8704-72-10.2653-3.2
UtahUT61460663695.334.765.8595193.245734.4
NevadaNV537520424122.645.674.5523142.742127.6
NebraskaNE469468434107.833.370.6454153.334635.5
West VirginiaWV454444298149.023.865.244771.636424.7
ConnecticutCT445435347125.436.068.843871.640410.1
MontanaMT40540253175.724.958.3387184.731329.4
IdahoID37837238796.123.360.137530.831021.9
South DakotaSD35935844181.220.963.035272.028625.5
New HampshireNH345338314107.623.575.134051.53149.9
HawaiiHI29725326296.668.474.129162.122432.6
AlaskaAK26423629081.418.252.326310.423810.9
North DakotaND25425428987.936.267.7243114.5267-4.9
VermontVT22720722094.115.963.4288-61-21.2252-9.9
MaineME22622048645.329.268.1229-3-1.3238-5.0
WyomingWY22422238358.019.660.722220.9251-10.8
District of ColumbiaDC209184120153.388.091.4193168.314742.2
Rhode IslandRI14613715886.746.676.014064.38082.5
DelawareDE14313618573.555.986.713675.1173-17.3
Puerto RicoPR10799n/a54.273.810610.96175.4
GuamGU4744n/a72.383.042511.93342.4
U.S. Virgin IslandsVI2620n/a15.438.522418.212116.7
Northern Mariana IslandsMP1312n/a61.561.511218.25160.0
American SamoaAS22n/a0.00.011100.01100.0
Republic of PalauPW11n/a0.0100.0100.010.0

Per-100 ratio uses Hotel/Motel listings and CBP 2023 NAICS 721110 establishments; territories have no CBP figure. Change columns compare FEMA ID counts with archived copies of the export.

Source: [1][4][7][9] U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA), via Internet Archive; U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA), via Internet Archive; U.S. Census Bureau

How the list changed, 2015 to 2026

Archived copies show the list growing about a fifth from December 2016 to February 2025, then losing 2,286 IDs in 2025, mostly in Florida.

USFA's export has no date-added field. To measure change, this report compared the live export with copies of the same export captured by the Internet Archive between 2015 and 2025 and counted FEMA IDs that appear or disappear between captures.

Properties on the Hotel-Motel National Master List, 2015 to 2026

Distinct FEMA IDs in each dated copy of the USFA export

Properties on the Hotel-Motel National Master List, 2015 to 2026Line chart of listed properties: 49,813 in February 2015, 47,748 in December 2016, rising to 59,693 in February 2025, then 57,407 in December 2025 and 57,813 in October 2026.45,00050,00055,00060,00065,000listed properties2015-02-112017-09-282020-10-182022-06-202025-02-202026-10-27

Source: USFA export via Internet Archive captures (2015 to 2025) and live export (2026-10-27)

National Master List size by snapshot, 2015 to 2026 Download CSV
Snapshot dateRows in exportDistinct FEMA IDsProperty type Hotel/MotelFEMA IDs added since previous snapshotFEMA IDs removed since previous snapshot
2015-02-11533424981346564
2016-12-1247748477483005621874252
2017-09-284878648786314561143105
2019-01-105025250252335051806340
2020-10-1853285532133753143961435
2021-12-035656956564546783685334
2022-06-20569175691254996491143
2023-06-055753157531554921054435
2025-02-205969459693573932727565
2025-12-1957408574075504510453331
2026-10-2757814578135541914441038

2015 to 2025 rows are Internet Archive captures of the USFA export; the 2026 row is the live export. Older exports left property type blank for many rows.

Source: [1][3][4][5][6][7][8] U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA), via Internet Archive; U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA), via Internet Archive; U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA), via Internet Archive; U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA), via Internet Archive; U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA), via Internet Archive; U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA), via Internet Archive

From the February 2025 capture to October 2026, 49 jurisdictions gained listings on net and 7 lost listings. Florida's net change was -2,321 and California's -314; Texas gained 95.

Net change in listings by state, February 2025 to October 2026

Eight largest gains and eight largest losses, FEMA IDs added minus removed

Net change in listings by state, February 2025 to October 2026Horizontal bar chart of net listing change by state: Florida lost 2,321, California 314, Pennsylvania 78, Maryland 71 and Vermont 61, while Texas gained 95, Tennessee 60 and Georgia 55.listingsTexas95.0Tennessee60.0Georgia55.0Virginia54.0Ohio48.0Arizona46.0Kentucky40.0Colorado35.0Puerto Rico1Maine-3Illinois-8Vermont-61.0Maryland-71.0Pennsylvania-78.0California-314Florida-2,321

Source: USFA export, Internet Archive capture of 2025-02-20 and live export of 2026-10-27

The Florida drop has a clear profile. Of 2,350 Florida IDs removed between February and December 2025, 1.1% were in buildings of 4 or more stories (versus 51.6% of Florida listings that stayed), 92.9% matched no brand (versus 39.0%), and the median ID number was about 2,150 (versus 5,645). The export does not say why; the pattern fits a cleanup of older low-rise records rather than a loss of large hotels. The Florida Division of State Fire Marshal handles Florida approvals.

FEMA IDs added and removed by state, February 20, 2025 to October 27, 2026 Download CSV
Show all 56 rows
StateCodeListed 2025-02-20FEMA IDs added 2025-02-20 to 2026-10-27FEMA IDs removed 2025-02-20 to 2026-10-27Net change
TexasTX554728919495
TennesseeTN15661135360
GeorgiaGA24081509555
VirginiaVA1609883454
OhioOH1698692148
ArizonaAZ1250692346
KentuckyKY1108551540
ColoradoCO1250521735
New YorkNY2196794435
KansasKS706431033
AlabamaAL1053936231
North CarolinaNC1980754431
IndianaIN1302492128
MissouriMO1258522527
WashingtonWA1108573621
ArkansasAR638301119
MassachusettsMA71427819
MichiganMI1321553619
OklahomaOK940402119
UtahUT595351619
MontanaMT38720317
District of ColumbiaDC19319316
IowaIA777321616
NebraskaNE45423815
New JerseyNJ68123815
NevadaNV52322814
South CarolinaSC1184675314
MinnesotaMN1054261313
OregonOR817311813
North DakotaND24316511
WisconsinWI1055423111
LouisianaLA91425169
New MexicoNM70525178
West VirginiaWV44718108
ConnecticutCT438927
DelawareDE136927
South DakotaSD3521037
HawaiiHI2911156
Rhode IslandRI140716
GuamGU42505
New HampshireNH340505
IdahoID3751174
MississippiMS74845414
U.S. Virgin IslandsVI22404
Northern Mariana IslandsMP11202
WyomingWY222642
AlaskaAK263651
American SamoaAS1101
Puerto RicoPR106101
MaineME22914-3
IllinoisIL19663745-8
VermontVT288364-61
MarylandMD7042798-71
PennsylvaniaPA167677155-78
CaliforniaCA5162192506-314
FloridaFL6499872408-2321

IDs present in one snapshot and absent from the other.

Source: [1][7] U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA), via Internet Archive

Brand names on the hotel fire safety list

Two in three listings carry one of 66 brand names; the largest ten account for 31.7% of the list.

Brands were matched only where the property name contains the exact brand string (for example 'Holiday Inn Express' or 'Courtyard by Marriott'). 38,753 listings (67.0%) matched; 19,060 remain independent or unclassified, which includes branded hotels whose listed name omits the brand. Brands are shown as names, not grouped into parent companies.

Most-listed brand names on the National Master List

Exact brand-string matches in property names, October 27, 2026

Most-listed brand names on the National Master ListHorizontal bar chart of the 15 most-listed brand names, led by Holiday Inn Express with 2,757, Best Western 2,722, Hampton Inn 2,681, Comfort Inn 1,820 and Super 8 1,793.listed propertiesHoliday Inn Express2,757Best Western2,722Hampton Inn2,681Comfort Inn1,820Super 81,793Days Inn1,610Quality Inn1,528Fairfield by Marriott1,264Motel 61,090La Quinta1,063Residence Inn975Econo Lodge886Courtyard by Marriott843Hilton Garden Inn840Holiday Inn834

Source: USFA Hotel-Motel National Master List export (2026-10-27); FLS brand matching

Top 25 brand names on the list, exact name match Download CSV
RankBrand (exact name match)Listed propertiesShare of national list (%)
1Holiday Inn Express27574.8
2Best Western27224.7
3Hampton Inn26814.6
4Comfort Inn18203.1
5Super 817933.1
6Days Inn16102.8
7Quality Inn15282.6
8Fairfield by Marriott12642.2
9Motel 610901.9
10La Quinta10631.8
11Residence Inn9751.7
12Econo Lodge8861.5
13Courtyard by Marriott8431.5
14Hilton Garden Inn8401.5
15Holiday Inn8341.4
16Americas Best Value Inn7611.3
17Home2 Suites7451.3
18Ramada7111.2
19Comfort Suites6871.2
20Extended Stay America6781.2
21Homewood Suites5911.0
22SpringHill Suites5901.0
23Red Roof5661.0
24Baymont5541.0
25TownePlace Suites5470.9
All matched brands (66)3875367.0
Independent or unclassified1906033.0

A listing counts toward a brand only if its name contains the brand string; checked in a fixed order so 'Holiday Inn Express' is not counted as 'Holiday Inn'.

Source: [1] U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA)

Cities with the most listed hotels

The list is spread thin: 7,972 city names appear, and the top 20 cities hold 10.1% of listings.

Cities with the most listed properties

City field in the USFA export, October 27, 2026

Cities with the most listed propertiesHorizontal bar chart of the 15 cities with most listings: Houston 572, New York 468, San Antonio 429, Atlanta 376 and Orlando 360.listed propertiesHouston, TX572New York, NY468San Antonio, TX429Atlanta, GA376Orlando, FL360Austin, TX296Dallas, TX293San Diego, CA281Charlotte, NC251Nashville, TN248Indianapolis, IN247Las Vegas, NV245Miami, FL242Oklahoma City, OK240San Francisco, CA235

Source: USFA Hotel-Motel National Master List export (2026-10-27)

Top 20 cities by listed properties, October 27, 2026 Download CSV
RankCityStateListed propertiesShare of national list (%)
1HoustonTX5720.99
2New YorkNY4680.81
3San AntonioTX4290.74
4AtlantaGA3760.65
5OrlandoFL3600.62
6AustinTX2960.51
7DallasTX2930.51
8San DiegoCA2810.49
9CharlotteNC2510.43
10NashvilleTN2480.43
11IndianapolisIN2470.43
12Las VegasNV2450.42
13MiamiFL2420.42
14Oklahoma CityOK2400.42
15San FranciscoCA2350.41
16ChicagoIL2260.39
17PhoenixAZ2150.37
18TampaFL2140.37
19Los AngelesCA2060.36
20WashingtonDC2050.35

City field normalized for case and spacing only.

Source: [1] U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA)

City counts follow the city field in the export. Suburbs and airport areas listed under their own municipality are counted there, so metro totals are larger than these city counts.

Sprinkler riser and valves in a hotel mechanical room
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.

Federal travel rules that drive listings

The list matters commercially because federal travel and federally funded meetings are tied to it.

5 U.S.C. 5707a requires each agency to ensure that not less than 90 percent of employees' commercial-lodging room nights in a fiscal year are booked in approved places of public accommodation, and bars GSA lodging directories from listing properties that are not approved.

The Federal Travel Regulation, 41 CFR 301-11.6, tells employees they should always stay in a fire safe facility that meets the Act. 15 U.S.C. 2225a bars federal funds for meetings, conventions, conferences or training seminars held in non-compliant places, unless the agency head grants a public-interest waiver.

In its Federal Register notice of March 27, 2025, FEMA estimated 2,021 respondents and 2,630 responses a year for the declaration form properties use to apply, with a total respondent cost of $40,178 and a federal cost of $104,267. Those responses equal about 4.5% of the current list, though they include updates as well as new applications.

The hotel fire record behind the guidelines

Hotel fires are far less common than in 1980, and the data USFA publishes still links losses to missing suppression.

The USFA topical report on hotel and motel fires estimates 3,900 hotel and motel fires a year from 2014 to 2016, causing 15 deaths, 100 injuries and $100 million in property loss annually. The same report cites an NFPA estimate of 12,200 hotel and motel fires in 1980.

Cooking caused 55 percent of hotel and motel fires. In nonconfined fires in occupied hotels and motels, smoke alarms were not present in 10 percent and automatic extinguishing systems were not present in 45 percent (2014 to 2016).

The 2014 to 2016 report is the latest USFA topical report on hotels found for this research; newer national hotel fire estimates were not located.

What the National Master List cannot tell you

The list is a registration record, not an inspection result, and its fields are largely self-reported.

  • Approval rests with each state's designated official; the 2012 USFA FAQ said this is usually the state fire marshal. Verification practice varies by state.
  • The export has no approval date, inspection date or removal reason, so change can only be measured between dated copies.
  • Stories and sprinkler fields come from the application. A 2006 newspaper investigation summarized by IRE described a listed seven-story hotel found without guest-room sprinklers after a fatal fire, which shows the limits of self-reported data.
  • Being unlisted says nothing about a building's compliance with state and local fire codes; many properties simply never apply.
  • For your own building's obligations under the code your state adopted, use the requirement finder.

Counts and distributions

Listed hotels/motels per 100 CBP hotel and motel establishments, 50 states and DC

Formulalisted Hotel/Motel properties in 50 states + DC / CBP 2023 NAICS 721110 establishments x 100

Inputs: rows 3, 20 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 98.8 per 100 establishments

The list is close in size to the Census count of hotel establishments with payroll, which suggests broad uptake among hotels that serve business travel.

Limitations: Listing is voluntary and driven by federal travel; CBP counts establishments with paid employees in 2023, the list counts buildings registered at any time and still listed.

State range of listings per 100 establishments

Formulasame ratio by state; min, median, max

Inputs: tables/t2.csv (fact sheet rows)

Result: 45.3 (ME) to 153.3 (DC); median 98.3

State ratios separate places with many unlisted hotels from places where listings exceed the payroll establishment count.

Limitations: State totals for small jurisdictions are sensitive to multi-building properties and stale records.

Share of 4+ story listings with sprinkler flag

Formula4+ story listings with 'Sprinkler System Present' / 4+ story listings x 100

Inputs: rows 6, 7 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 99.6%

Almost every listing above 3 stories reports the sprinkler system the Act requires at that height.

Limitations: The sprinkler field is self-reported on the application; a blank field is not proof that no system exists.

Share of 1 to 3 story listings with sprinkler flag

Formula1-3 story listings with sprinkler flag / 1-3 story listings x 100

Inputs: rows 8, 9 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 47.4%

About half of low-rise listings report sprinklers that the Act does not require.

Limitations: Sprinklers are not required by the Act below 4 stories; the flag is self-reported.

Share of listings matched to a named brand

Formulalistings whose name contains an exact brand string / all listings x 100

Inputs: row 13 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 67.0%

Chain-affiliated properties dominate the list.

Limitations: Exact-string matching misses brand names written differently; the share is a floor.

Net change in distinct FEMA IDs, 2016-12-12 to 2026-10-27

FormulaIDs 2026-10-27 minus IDs 2016-12-12; percent of 2016 base

Inputs: rows 15, 1 (fact sheet rows)

Result: +10,065 (21.1%)

The list grew by about a fifth over the decade to October 2026.

Limitations: Archive captures are point-in-time; the list may have been larger or smaller between them.

Change from February 2025 peak to October 2026

FormulaIDs 2026-10-27 minus IDs 2025-02-20

Inputs: rows 17, 1 (fact sheet rows)

Result: -1,880 (-3.1%)

The 2025 decline has only partly reversed.

Limitations: Peak is the largest capture found, not necessarily the all-time high.

Florida share of IDs removed between 2025-02-20 and 2025-12-19

FormulaFlorida IDs removed / all IDs removed x 100

Inputs: rows 21, 22 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 70.5%

One state drove most of the 2025 removals.

Limitations: The export does not record why a listing was removed.

Removals per addition, 2025-02-20 to 2026-10-27

FormulaIDs removed / IDs added

Inputs: rows 18, 19 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 1.76

Removals outpaced additions over the 20 months to October 2026.

Limitations: Counts IDs, so a property relisted under a new ID counts as one removal and one addition.

Estimated annual applications relative to list size

FormulaFEMA estimated annual responses / distinct FEMA IDs x 100

Inputs: rows 1, 24 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 4.5%

Annual form traffic is small relative to list size, consistent with IDs that do not expire.

Limitations: FEMA's burden estimate covers all form submissions, including updates, not only new listings.

Download the calculations (CSV)

Key findings

  1. The Hotel-Motel National Master List contained 57,813 distinct properties on October 27, 2026 (U.S. and territories).[1]
  2. 55,419 listed properties (95.9%) are typed Hotel/Motel; the rest include 1,771 Apartment/Condo, 307 Bed & Breakfast and 263 Short Term Rental listings (October 2026).[1]
  3. In the 50 states and DC, 55,241 listed hotels and motels compare with 55,895 hotel and motel establishments in 2023, or 98.8 per 100.[1][9]
  4. Maine has the lowest ratio, 45.3 listed hotels and motels per 100 establishments; Wyoming (58.0) and New Jersey (63.5) follow (October 2026 list, 2023 establishments).[1][9]
  5. Washington, DC (153.3), West Virginia (149.0) and Kentucky (147.6) have the highest ratios, which exceed 100 because the list and Census count different units.[1][9]
  6. Texas leads with 5,642 listings in October 2026, up 39.2% from 4,053 in December 2016.[1][4]
  7. Distinct listings rose +10,065 (21.1%) from December 2016 to October 2026.[1][4]
  8. Between February 20, 2025 and October 27, 2026, 2,465 FEMA IDs were added and 4,345 removed nationwide.[1][7]
  9. Florida listings fell from 6,499 in February 2025 to 4,178 in October 2026, a -35.7% change.[1][7]
  10. Of 2,350 Florida IDs removed in 2025, 1.1% were in buildings of 4+ stories, against 51.6% of Florida listings that stayed.[7][8]
  11. 22,347 of 22,431 listings in buildings of 4+ stories (99.6%) carry the sprinkler flag (October 2026).[1]
  12. 16,764 of 35,375 listings of 1 to 3 stories (47.4%) also report sprinklers, though the Act does not require them below 4 stories.[1][12]
  13. Houston (572), New York (468) and San Antonio (429) have the most listings of 7,972 city names (October 2026).[1]
  14. Holiday Inn Express (2,757), Best Western (2,722) and Hampton Inn (2,681) are the most-listed brand names; 19,060 listings match no brand string.[1]
  15. Federal agencies must book at least 90 percent of commercial-lodging room nights in approved places of public accommodation under 5 U.S.C. 5707a.[14]

Executive summary

  • FEMA's Hotel-Motel National Master List held 57,813 distinct properties on October 27, 2026; 55,419 (95.9%) were typed Hotel/Motel and 1,771 Apartment/Condo.
  • Across the 50 states and DC there were 98.8 listed hotels and motels for every 100 hotel and motel establishments in Census County Business Patterns 2023.
  • The state ratio runs from 45.3 per 100 in Maine to 153.3 in Washington, DC; 25 of 51 jurisdictions are at or above 100.
  • Texas has the most listings (5,642), followed by California (4,848) and Florida (4,178).
  • The list grew from 47,748 properties in December 2016 to 59,693 in February 2025, then fell to 57,407 by December 2025.
  • Florida accounts for 70.5% of the IDs removed in 2025: 2,350 of 3,331. Most were low-rise, unbranded and carried older ID numbers.
  • Exact brand-name matching assigns 67.0% of listings to 66 brand names; Holiday Inn Express, Best Western and Hampton Inn each exceed 2,600 listings.
  • Of 22,431 listings in buildings of 4 or more stories, 22,347 (99.6%) report a sprinkler system, the Act's threshold for sprinklers.

Questions people ask

What is a FEMA approved hotel?

It is a property on the U.S. Fire Administration's Hotel-Motel National Master List, which records that a state approver accepted it as meeting the Hotel and Motel Fire Safety Act guidelines. The list held 57,813 properties on October 27, 2026.

How do I check if a hotel is on the FEMA list?

Search by name, city, state or ZIP code at apps.usfa.fema.gov/hotel, or download all listings. Each listed property has a FEMA ID made of a state code and a number.

Do federal employees have to stay in FEMA approved hotels?

The Federal Travel Regulation, 41 CFR 301-11.6, says employees should always stay in a fire safe facility, and 5 U.S.C. 5707a requires agencies to book at least 90 percent of commercial-lodging room nights in approved accommodations.

What does the Hotel and Motel Fire Safety Act require?

Its guidelines call for hard-wired, single-station smoke detectors in every guest room and an automatic sprinkler system in places of public accommodation over 3 stories, under 15 U.S.C. 2225.

How does a hotel get on the FEMA approved list?

The property applies online at no charge, verifies the registration by email, and may need to give a fire inspector access or provide a certificate of occupancy. After approval it receives a FEMA ID that does not expire, according to USFA.

Frequently asked questions

How many hotels are on FEMA's National Master List?

57,813 distinct properties as of October 27, 2026, of which 55,419 are typed Hotel/Motel (USFA export).

Which state has the most FEMA-listed hotels?

Texas, with 5,642 listings in October 2026, followed by California with 4,848 and Florida with 4,178.

Which state has the lowest share of hotels listed?

Maine, with 45.3 listed hotels and motels per 100 hotel and motel establishments (October 2026 list against Census CBP 2023).

Why did the list shrink in 2025?

Between February 20 and December 19, 2025, 3,331 FEMA IDs left the list, 2,350 of them in Florida. The export does not record reasons; the removed Florida records were mostly low-rise and unbranded.

Does a hotel need sprinklers to be listed?

Only if it is over 3 stories, under 15 U.S.C. 2225. In October 2026, 99.6% of listings in buildings of 4+ stories carried the sprinkler flag.

Is there a fee to be listed?

No. USFA states there is no fee or charge for listing, and the FEMA ID does not expire.

Who approves a hotel for the list?

Each state, acting through its Governor or designee, under 15 U.S.C. 2224; USFA's 2012 FAQ said the approver is usually the state fire marshal or a designee.

Can federal money pay for a conference at an unlisted hotel?

Not without a waiver. 15 U.S.C. 2225a bars federal funds for meetings at places that do not meet the guidelines unless the agency head finds a waiver necessary in the public interest.

Which hotel brand has the most listings?

Holiday Inn Express, with 2,757 listings by exact name match in October 2026, ahead of Best Western (2,722) and Hampton Inn (2,681).

How many hotel fires happen each year in the U.S.?

USFA estimates 3,900 hotel and motel fires a year from 2014 to 2016, causing 15 deaths, 100 injuries and $100 million in losses annually.

Download the data

Every table in this report is available as a CSV under CC BY 4.0. The fact sheet lists each value with its source URL and access date.

For journalists and researchers

If you cite only a few, cite these

  1. FEMA's Hotel-Motel National Master List held 57,813 properties on October 27, 2026.[1]
  2. There were 98.8 FEMA-listed hotels and motels for every 100 hotel and motel establishments in the 50 states and DC (list of October 2026, Census CBP 2023).[1][9]
  3. Maine had the lowest ratio of listed hotels, 45.3 per 100 establishments; Washington, DC had the highest, 153.3.[1][9]

Most quotable statistics

  • FEMA's Hotel-Motel National Master List held 57,813 properties on October 27, 2026.[1]
  • There were 98.8 FEMA-listed hotels and motels for every 100 hotel and motel establishments in the 50 states and DC (list of October 2026, Census CBP 2023).[1][9]
  • Maine had the lowest ratio of listed hotels, 45.3 per 100 establishments; Washington, DC had the highest, 153.3.[1][9]
  • Florida's listings fell from 6,499 in February 2025 to 4,178 in October 2026.[1][7]
  • The list grew +10,065 (21.1%) from December 2016 to October 2026.[1][4]
  • 99.6% of listings in buildings of 4 or more stories report a sprinkler system (October 2026).[1]

Press summary

FEMA's Hotel-Motel National Master List, the federal register of lodging that meets the Hotel and Motel Fire Safety Act of 1990, held 57,813 properties on October 27, 2026, according to a Fire Life and Safety count of the full U.S. Fire Administration export. Measured against Census County Business Patterns, the 50 states and DC had 98.8 listed hotels and motels per 100 hotel and motel establishments, ranging from 45.3 in Maine to 153.3 in Washington, DC. Texas has the most listings at 5,642. Archived copies of the export show the list rising from 47,748 in December 2016 to 59,693 in February 2025, then losing 3,331 IDs by December 2025, 2,350 of them in Florida, mostly low-rise unbranded records. Federal agencies must book at least 90 percent of employee hotel nights in listed properties. All counts and the state table are free to reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Suggested headlines

  • FEMA's hotel fire safety list holds 57,813 properties in 2026
  • Maine lists 45 hotels per 100 on FEMA's fire-safe roster; DC lists more than it has
  • Florida drops 2,350 hotels from the federal fire-safe list in 2025
  • Fire-safe hotel list grew +10,065 (21.1%) in a decade before a 2025 cleanup
  • Holiday Inn Express, Best Western and Hampton Inn lead FEMA's hotel fire safety list

How to cite this report

Fire Life and Safety. (2026). Hotel Fire Safety Compliance: FEMA's National Master List by State, 2026. Retrieved from https://firelifeandsafety.com/reports/hotel-fire-safety-compliance/

Reuse license

Data and tables are licensed CC BY 4.0. Attribution: “Source: Fire Life and Safety, Hotel Fire Safety Compliance: FEMA's National Master List by State, 2026” with a link to this page.

Methodology

Primary data: the complete USFA Hotel-Motel National Master List export ('Download all listings', https://apps.usfa.fema.gov/hotel/api/properties/searchExport) downloaded on 2026-10-27, 57,814 rows. One FEMA ID (TX7604) appears on two rows for the same address; the second row was dropped, so all counts (types, states, cities, brands, stories, sprinkler shares and ratios) are of distinct FEMA IDs. Archived captures were deduplicated the same way. OpenFEMA was checked and does not host the list (44 datasets in the catalog, none on lodging).

History: the export has no date-added or removal field. The Internet Archive holds dated captures of the same export (older path /hotel/main/exportNationalList, newer /hotel/api/properties/searchExport). Ten captures from 2015-02-11 to 2025-12-19 were downloaded unmodified to raw/wayback and compared with the live file by FEMA ID. Rows with a blank ID in the 2015 capture were dropped. IDs that differ only by zero padding were kept as distinct because both forms coexist in the current file.

Denominator: Census County Business Patterns 2023 state file, NAICS 721110, legal form of organization 'all'; this is the latest release (the 2024 state file was not posted on 2026-10-27; the 2023 datasets page was last revised 2025-06-16). The ratio uses Hotel/Motel listings in the 50 states and DC. The Census API now requires a key, so the bulk file was used.

Brands: a listing is assigned to a brand only when its name contains an exact brand string, checked in a fixed order (more specific strings first). Names that begin with 'Courtyard' but omit 'Marriott' stay unclassified. Brand counts are floors, and brands are not grouped into parent companies.

Registry: the registry block lists one row per state or territory (entity = jurisdiction, action = listed properties and ratio, evidence = agency record). Every row is governed by the same federal statute, 15 U.S.C. 2224 (Public Law 101-391, enacted 1990-09-25); state approval procedures were not compiled. No individual property is singled out; unlisted properties are not named.

Limits: listing is voluntary and driven by federal travel; stories and sprinkler fields are self-reported; a blank sprinkler field is not proof of absence; CBP counts payroll establishments while the list counts registered buildings, so ratios above 100 are expected in places with stale or multi-building listings. Archive captures are point-in-time and may miss short-lived changes.

This report is not legal advice. Federal travel and fire code obligations depend on the specific facts and on the codes your state and locality have adopted.

Last updated 2026-10-27. The registry is rechecked quarterly.

This report presents published data with its limitations. It is not legal, engineering, financial or investment advice. Requirements depend on the code edition your state and local fire marshal have adopted; confirm with your authority having jurisdiction.

Sources, ranked by quality

Tier 1: primary and official sources (24)

Tier 3: journalism and expert commentary (1)

Never miss an inspection date. Get a printable calendar for your building.

Get your free inspection calendar