Index Report

Fire Department Grants by State: Where AFG, SAFER and FP&S Money Went, FY2015 to FY2024

We summed every AFG, SAFER and Fire Prevention and Safety award record in FEMA's open grant file, adjusted for inflation, and divided by residents and registered fire departments to build a state grant index.
Primary data
OpenFEMA NonDisasterAssistanceFirefighterGrants v1 (77,925 records; 66,845 fire program records), summed by Fire Life and Safety; FEMA program-page award lists for FY2025 SAFER and FP&S
Data period
Fiscal years 2005 to 2024 (index FY2015 to FY2024); FY2025 SAFER and FP&S award lists; appropriations FY2001 to FY2019 and FY2025
Latest release used
2026-06-04
Next release
OpenFEMA refreshes the file about yearly; FY2025 awards (announced 2026-09-30) are expected in a later refresh
Geography
50 states and the District of Columbia (territories in national totals only)
Sources
18 (16 Tier 1)
Short answer

Fire department grants by state vary widely. From FY2015 to FY2024, FEMA's AFG, SAFER and FP&S programs obligated $8.78 billion (2025 dollars) to the 50 states and DC. AFG and SAFER money averaged $2.44 per resident a year, from $14.05 in Rhode Island to $0.77 in Utah. Real annual awards fell 37.6% between FY2005 and FY2024.

How the index is built

State fire grant index (AFG + SAFER), FY2015 to FY2024

Formula50 x (state $ per resident / US $ per resident) + 50 x (state $ per registered department / US $ per department); dollars are OpenFEMA obligations x CPI-U(2025) / CPI-U(fiscal year), averaged over 10 years

Inputs: fact sheet rows 6 to 65 (obligations), CPI rows, population row, registry row; derived d2, d3; table t1 (fact sheet rows)

Result: US = 100 ($2.44 per resident, $30,811 per department a year); Rhode Island 661, Arizona 318, Florida 303; Utah 39, Arkansas 40, New Mexico 41

Blends a per-resident and a per-department reading so that neither rural volunteer states nor states with a few large departments are favored by the choice of denominator.

Limitations: Registry counts are voluntary; fiscal years are deflated with calendar-year CPI; 2025 population is applied to all years; state totals follow the recipient's state, which for regional and national grants is not where all the money is used.

Real change in fire grant obligations, FY2005 to FY2024

Formula(FY2024 total x CPI2025/CPI2024) / (FY2005 total x CPI2025/CPI2005) - 1

Inputs: table t3; CPI rows (fact sheet rows)

Result: -37.6% ($1,121.6 million to $699.9 million, 2025 dollars)

Flat nominal budgets have shrunk the program's buying power by more than a third since the first year of open data.

Limitations: Obligations can be revised until closeout, so recent years may still change.

Real change in appropriations, FY2003 to FY2025

Formula648 / (745 x CPI2025/CPI2003) - 1

Inputs: table t5; CRS Table 2; FY2025 fact sheets; CPI rows (fact sheet rows)

Result: -50.3%

The FY2025 fire grant appropriation buys about half of what the FY2003 appropriation bought.

Limitations: FY2020 to FY2024 appropriations are not in the table; FY2003 had AFG only.

Program mix

Formulaprogram real dollars / total real dollars, by state

Inputs: table t2 (fact sheet rows)

Result: SAFER 49.7%, AFG 45.4%, FP&S 4.9% across the 50 states and DC; Florida 77.1% SAFER; Vermont 94.5% AFG

A state's mix tracks its staffing model: career-heavy states win staffing grants, volunteer-heavy states win equipment grants.

Limitations: A few very large SAFER awards can swing a state's mix in a single year.

Award size concentration

Formulasum of awards at or above the 90th percentile / sum of all positive awards

Inputs: table t4; OpenFEMA records (fact sheet rows)

Result: 60.8%

Fire grants are many small awards plus a few large staffing awards.

Limitations: Supplemental and multi-year obligations are counted as recorded.

Department reach (lower bound)

Formularegistered departments name-matched to at least one FY2015 to FY2024 award / registered departments

Inputs: table t2, t6; derived d12, d13 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 46.8% (5,313 departments)

Close to half of registered departments won at least one federal fire grant in ten years.

Limitations: Name matching misses departments recorded under a city, county or district name, so the true share is higher.

Download the calculations (CSV)

$8.78BAFG, SAFER and FP&S obligations to the 50 states and DC, FY2015 to FY2024, in 2025 dollars[1][15]
$2.44AFG + SAFER dollars per resident per year, 50 states and DC (Rhode Island $14.05, Utah $0.77)[1][14]
-37.6%change in real fire grant obligations from FY2005 to FY2024[1][15]
4.9%share of FY2015 to FY2024 fire grant dollars that went to Fire Prevention and Safety grants[1]

Fire department grants by state: the FY2015 to FY2024 grant index

Per resident and per department give different leaders, so the index averages the two. Small northeastern states with city departments and Sun Belt states with large career departments score high; rural Plains and Mountain states score low.

The index answers a simple question: how much department-directed federal fire grant money (AFG plus SAFER) reached each state from FY2015 to FY2024, relative to its population and to its number of registered fire departments? A score of 100 is the 50-state and DC level of $2.44 per resident and $30,811 per registered department per year, in 2025 dollars.

Fire department grant index by state, FY2015 to FY2024

AFG + SAFER dollars per resident and per registered department, averaged; US = 100; DC not shown

Fire department grant index by state, FY2015 to FY2024US tile map of the grant index. Rhode Island scores 661, Arizona 318, Florida 303 and Massachusetts 272, while Utah scores 39, Arkansas 40 and New Mexico 41 against a national value of 100.AK: 111AK111ME: 96.0ME96.0VT: 70.0VT70.0NH: 130NH130WA: 143WA143ID: 109ID109MT: 86.0MT86.0ND: 54.0ND54.0MN: 86.0MN86.0IL: 70.0IL70.0WI: 63.0WI63.0MI: 89.0MI89.0NY: 70.0NY70.0RI: 661RI661MA: 272MA272OR: 148OR148NV: 182NV182WY: 81.0WY81.0SD: 48.0SD48.0IA: 55.0IA55.0IN: 85.0IN85.0OH: 154OH154PA: 128PA128NJ: 101NJ101CT: 133CT133CA: 185CA185UT: 39.0UT39.0CO: 73.0CO73.0NE: 84.0NE84.0MO: 62.0MO62.0KY: 79.0KY79.0WV: 154WV154VA: 121VA121MD: 185MD185DE: 65.0DE65.0AZ: 318AZ318NM: 41.0NM41.0KS: 57.0KS57.0AR: 40.0AR40.0TN: 170TN170NC: 79.0NC79.0SC: 94.0SC94.0DCOK: 56.0OK56.0LA: 66.0LA66.0MS: 59.0MS59.0AL: 125AL125GA: 90.0GA90.0HI: 238HI238TX: 60.0TX60.0FL: 303FL303PR39.0 to 59.059.0 to 70.070.0 to 89.089.0 to 125125 to 170170 to 661index (US = 100)

Source: Fire Life and Safety analysis of OpenFEMA fire grant records (refresh June 4, 2026), Census V2025, USFA registry, BLS CPI-U

Rhode Island ranks first with a score of 661. Its 68 registered departments drew $157.4 million in 2025 dollars over ten years, mostly SAFER staffing money for city departments; the City of Providence alone recorded $35.9 million in SAFER obligations. Arizona (318), Florida (303), Massachusetts (272) and Hawaii (238) follow.

At the other end, Utah (39), Arkansas (40), New Mexico (41), South Dakota (48) and North Dakota (54) score lowest. Texas ranks 41st with a score of 60: its $365.2 million total is the seventh largest, but spread over the second-largest population and 1,530 registered departments it comes to $1.11 per resident and $22,999 per department a year. See Texas fire code requirements and the state's department mix in volunteer fire departments by state.

Fire department grant index by state, FY2015 to FY2024 (2025 dollars) Download CSV
Show all 52 rows
StateIndex rankFire grants FY2015-FY2024 ($M, 2025 dollars)AFG ($M)SAFER ($M)FP&S ($M)AFG + SAFER per resident per year ($)AFG + SAFER per registered department per year ($)Grant index (US = 100)
District of Columbianot ranked56.14.29.142.81.92442,872758
Rhode Island1157.460.995.70.814.05230,256661
Arizona2352.988.3246.118.54.39140,519318
Florida3614.1128.0473.512.62.56154,629303
Massachusetts4397.3179.3191.526.55.18102,151272
Hawaii516.08.87.10.11.11132,492238
Maryland6246.679.5116.850.23.1374,669185
California7798.6235.0528.335.21.9489,489185
Nevada875.516.057.81.72.2583,822182
Tennessee9325.0112.0206.96.14.3649,995170
Ohio10496.4287.4203.65.44.1342,766154
West Virginia11100.577.722.30.55.6623,370154
Oregon12147.270.871.25.23.3249,130148
Washington13223.8102.1115.85.92.7253,811143
Connecticut14110.670.439.21.02.9744,533133
New Hampshire1559.336.621.90.84.1327,720130
Pennsylvania16534.8363.3151.520.03.9429,069128
Alabama17211.8179.731.70.44.0725,753125
Virginia18260.180.0152.227.92.6141,614121
Alaska1930.48.121.01.43.9418,764111
Idaho2060.118.740.80.62.9330,038109
New Jersey21233.499.4129.24.82.3932,058101
Maine2250.037.712.00.33.5114,57396
South Carolina23134.370.357.17.02.2928,80294
Georgia24169.783.086.00.81.4936,64390
Michigan25260.2138.1103.518.62.3924,75189
Montana2636.515.920.60.03.1912,80186
Minnesota27152.675.973.43.32.5620,59586
Indiana28172.472.595.04.92.4021,86985
Nebraska2960.920.438.61.92.9215,17084
Wyoming3016.77.09.60.12.8114,40281
Kentucky31118.681.734.32.62.5216,86579
North Carolina32272.5132.1105.435.12.1221,80279
Colorado3390.739.145.95.71.4127,41173
New York34379.4224.6125.029.81.7521,20170
Vermont3518.317.30.40.62.758,59670
Illinois36245.3155.472.517.41.7920,58070
Louisiana3783.145.834.42.91.7418,77166
Delaware3813.910.33.60.01.3123,61565
Wisconsin39113.673.139.60.81.8914,79563
Missouri40116.376.238.12.01.8215,14362
Texas41365.295.8256.113.31.1122,99960
Mississippi4256.646.78.02.01.8513,04159
Kansas4358.821.234.63.01.8811,18857
Oklahoma4480.523.455.81.31.9210,57556
Iowa4574.342.022.89.52.008,77855
North Dakota4617.68.98.80.02.215,39554
South Dakota4718.312.84.80.61.896,00248
New Mexico4825.79.715.80.21.2010,23441
Arkansas4945.431.913.40.11.456,50740
Utah5027.512.714.70.10.7714,42639
50 states + DC8,782.83,987.54,362.9432.42.4430,811100

Dollars are OpenFEMA obligations converted to 2025 dollars with CPI-U annual averages. The index uses AFG + SAFER only (department-directed programs): half weight on dollars per resident (July 1, 2025 population), half on dollars per registered department (USFA registry, June 2026 file), each scaled so the 50-state and DC value is 100. DC is listed but not ranked: it has 3 registered departments and hosts national organizations that receive FP&S and SAFER recruitment grants.

Source: [1][14][15][16] FEMA; U.S. Census Bureau; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA)

Per resident or per department: two readings of the same grant dollars

States with many small volunteer departments look poorly served per department and average per resident; states with few large departments look the opposite. Neither denominator alone is fair, which is why the index blends them.

AFG and SAFER dollars per resident per year: top 10 and bottom 10 states

FY2015 to FY2024 average, 2025 dollars, July 1, 2025 population

AFG and SAFER dollars per resident per year: top 10 and bottom 10 statesHorizontal bars: Rhode Island receives $14.05 per resident per year, West Virginia $5.66 and Massachusetts $5.18; at the bottom, Utah receives $0.77, Texas and Hawaii $1.11. The 50-state and DC average is $2.44.$ per resident per yearRhode Island14.1West Virginia5.66Massachusetts5.18Arizona4.39Tennessee4.36New Hampshire4.13Ohio4.13Alabama4.07Alaska3.94Pennsylvania3.94New York1.75Louisiana1.74Georgia1.49Arkansas1.45Colorado1.41Delaware1.31New Mexico1.2Texas1.11Hawaii1.11Utah0.77

Source: Fire Life and Safety analysis of OpenFEMA fire grant records; Census Vintage 2025; BLS CPI-U

Per resident, the top five are Rhode Island ($14.05), West Virginia ($5.66), Massachusetts ($5.18), Arizona ($4.39) and Tennessee ($4.36). West Virginia shows how the two readings diverge: it is second per resident but only $23,370 per registered department, because its 428 departments are mostly small volunteer companies.

Per department, Florida ($154,629), Arizona ($140,519) and Hawaii ($132,492) rank near the top because they have few, large departments. North Dakota ($5,395), South Dakota ($6,002) and Arkansas ($6,507) rank lowest per department; those states have 92.0%, 91.8% and 84.2% all-volunteer departments in the registry.

Registered department: A fire department listed in the U.S. Fire Administration's National Fire Department Registry. Registration was voluntary and the registry stopped taking updates in June 2026, so counts are a floor.

Large states sit in the middle. California scores 185 with $1.94 per resident; New York scores 70 with $1.75 per resident and $21,201 per department; Georgia scores 90 and North Carolina 79. State pages for Florida and New York cover the local inspection rules these departments enforce.

Staffing grants versus equipment grants: program mix by state

SAFER pays salaries for several years, so each award is large and concentrated in departments with career staff. AFG buys equipment, vehicles and training in smaller pieces spread across many departments. The mix in each state follows its staffing model.

Across the 50 states and DC, SAFER made up 49.7% of real fire grant dollars from FY2015 to FY2024, AFG 45.4% and FP&S 4.9%. In SAFER-heavy states the money goes to fewer, larger recipients: Florida (77.1% SAFER), Nevada (76.5%), Texas (70.1%) and Arizona (69.7%).

AFG-heavy states are those with many volunteer departments: Vermont (94.5% AFG), Alabama (84.8%), Mississippi (82.4%) and West Virginia (77.3%). Pennsylvania, with the most registered departments, drew $363.3 million in AFG money, more than any other state.

Program mix and reach by state, FY2015 to FY2024 Download CSV
Show all 52 rows
StateAFG share (%)SAFER share (%)FP&S share (%)FP&S per million residents per year ($)Award records FY2015-FY2024Registered departments matched to an award (%, lower bound)
Maryland32.347.420.4801,08336660.5
District of Columbia7.516.176.36,170,4394066.7
California29.466.24.489,47392345.1
North Carolina48.538.712.9313,26097756.0
New York59.232.97.8148,8251,66456.6
Virginia30.858.510.7314,38239539.1
Massachusetts45.148.26.7370,7861,08068.6
Pennsylvania67.928.33.7152,9492,67648.6
Michigan53.139.87.2184,00472756.9
Arizona25.069.75.2242,61035152.5
Illinois63.329.57.1137,13591128.4
Texas26.270.13.742,06554413.4
Florida20.877.12.153,87049451.2
Iowa56.630.712.7292,13732856.6
South Carolina52.342.55.2124,98947236.7
Tennessee34.563.71.982,84367934.5
Washington45.651.72.673,67050423.5
Colorado43.150.66.395,55720231.3
Ohio57.941.01.145,6731,77051.1
Oregon48.148.43.6122,70233937.0
Indiana42.155.12.870,10136060.4
New Jersey42.655.32.150,76273850.2
Minnesota49.748.12.256,51553153.0
Kansas36.058.95.099,64614910.6
Louisiana55.141.43.563,27421957.8
Kentucky68.929.02.256,16856125.1
Mississippi82.414.13.567,77736366.6
Missouri65.532.81.731,56748557.0
Nebraska33.563.53.091,89710074.6
Nevada21.276.52.352,9238837.5
Alaska26.569.14.4183,4144526.5
Oklahoma29.169.31.630,94918363.6
Connecticut63.635.40.927,62434353.7
Wisconsin64.434.90.714,11152043.2
Rhode Island38.760.80.574,48620776.5
Georgia48.950.70.56,77444354.7
New Hampshire61.737.01.353,97622543.1
South Dakota70.126.43.567,7957580.6
Idaho31.167.91.028,4589922.7
Vermont94.52.33.189,09212533.0
West Virginia77.322.20.528,37338056.1
Alabama84.815.00.27,4131,33861.1
Maine75.423.90.723,88925623.8
New Mexico37.961.40.78,5855134.1
Wyoming41.657.60.823,1784617.4
Utah46.253.30.53,5367670.5
Arkansas70.329.50.23,30222658.6
Hawaii55.044.50.55,4552133.3
Montana43.456.50.068110062.8
Delaware74.125.90.005457.6
North Dakota50.349.70.005819.6
50 states + DC45.449.74.9126,51123,90746.8

Shares of each state's real fire grant dollars. FP&S includes research grants to universities and national organizations, which raises DC, Maryland and North Carolina. The last column counts registered departments whose name matched at least one award record; unmatched names make it a lower bound (Texas emergency services districts match poorly).

Source: [1][16] FEMA; U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA)

Breathing apparatus units on a storage rack in a fire station
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.

The law sets the split inside AFG. Under 15 U.S.C. 2229(h), at least 25% of AFG funds must go to career departments, at least 25% to volunteer departments, at least 25% to combination and paid-on-call departments, at least 10% to open competition, and at least 10% to FP&S. For SAFER, 15 U.S.C. 2229a reserves 10% of hiring funds for volunteer or mostly volunteer departments.

Assistance to Firefighters Grant and SAFER totals since FY2001, adjusted for inflation

Nominal fire grant budgets have been close to flat for a decade, which means real money has fallen. Award obligations peaked with one-time money in FY2009 and FY2021 and reached a series low in FY2024.

Federal fire grant obligations, FY2005 to FY2024

AFG, SAFER, FP&S and ARRA station construction combined, $ millions

Federal fire grant obligations, FY2005 to FY2024Line chart: in 2025 dollars, obligations fell from $1,121.6 million in FY2005 to $699.9 million in FY2024, with peaks of $1,376.8 million in FY2009 (station construction) and $1,258.1 million in FY2021 (pandemic supplemental).4006008001,0001,2001,4001,600$ millions20052007200920112013201520172019202120242025 dollarsNominal dollars

Source: OpenFEMA NonDisasterAssistanceFirefighterGrants; BLS CPI-U annual averages

OpenFEMA's fire grant records start in FY2005. In 2025 dollars, obligations were $1,121.6 million that year and $699.9 million in FY2024, a 37.6% decline. Two spikes interrupt the slide: FY2009, when the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act added $204.9 million in fire station construction grants, and FY2021, when $299.9 million in supplemental awards lifted the year to $1,258.1 million.

National fire grant obligations by program, FY2005 to FY2024 Download CSV
Fiscal yearAFG ($M)SAFER ($M)FP&S ($M)Station construction, ARRA ($M)of which supplemental ($M)Total, nominal ($M)Total, 2025 dollars ($M)Award recordsCPI-U annual average
2005590.257.333.00.00.0680.41,121.66,385195.300
2006474.188.636.80.00.0599.5957.45,382201.600
2007481.594.832.80.00.0609.1945.85,522207.342
2008479.4146.434.00.00.0659.8986.65,773215.303
2009492.7183.436.6204.90.0917.51,376.85,664214.537
2010330.3380.733.00.00.0744.01,098.43,504218.056
2011338.2364.733.80.00.0736.71,054.42,216224.939
2012278.0317.833.90.00.0629.8883.12,977229.594
2013282.3303.031.40.00.0616.7852.22,461232.957
2014297.7321.833.20.00.0652.6887.52,548236.736
2015298.9315.233.30.00.0647.3879.32,395237.017
2016310.6318.635.50.00.0664.6891.62,391240.007
2017303.1321.834.10.00.0659.0865.52,454245.120
2018305.0275.433.80.00.0614.2787.42,237251.107
2019310.7345.833.30.00.0689.9868.82,130255.657
2020387.6382.635.30.074.2805.51,002.03,620258.811
2021421.4591.146.40.0299.91,058.91,258.12,838270.970
2022325.7359.735.60.00.0721.0793.21,987292.655
2023328.6347.836.00.00.0712.4752.71,920304.702
2024295.0354.632.40.00.0682.0699.91,947313.689

OpenFEMA award amounts are obligations and can change until an award is closed. Supplemental money is the FY2020 CARES Act AFG round and the FY2021 American Rescue Plan AFG, SAFER and FP&S rounds. FY2025 awards were announced September 30, 2026 and are not yet in OpenFEMA.

Source: [1][2][15] FEMA; FEMA; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

For FY2001 to FY2004, before the open data begins, the Congressional Research Service's appropriations table fills the gap. The program started with $100 million in FY2001, rose to $745 million in FY2003 and $746 million in FY2004, and has not returned to that level. In 2025 dollars, FY2003's appropriation equals $1,304 million; the FY2025 appropriation of $648 million is 50.3% lower, and 26.4% lower than FY2019's $881 million.

Firefighter assistance appropriations in 2025 dollars, FY2001 to FY2025

AFG (incl. FP&S) + SAFER + ARRA station construction; FY2020 to FY2024 not shown (no single official table opened)

Firefighter assistance appropriations in 2025 dollars, FY2001 to FY2025Bar chart: appropriations rose from $182 million (2025 dollars) in FY2001 to $1,304 million in FY2003, then drifted down to $881 million by FY2019 and $648 million in FY2025.05001,0001,5002,000$ millions, 2025 dollars182200164420021,30420031,27120041,17920051,03520061,02820071,12120081,47820091,19620101,1592011947201288720139252014924201592620169062017897201888120196482025

Source: CRS RL32341 Table 2 (FY2001 to FY2019); FEMA FY2025 AFG and SAFER fact sheets; BLS CPI-U

Firefighter assistance appropriations, FY2001 to FY2019 and FY2025 Download CSV
Fiscal yearAFG incl. FP&S ($M)SAFER ($M)Station construction ($M)Total ($M, nominal)Total ($M, 2025 dollars)Source
2001100100182CRS RL32341, Table 2
2002360360644CRS RL32341, Table 2
20037457451,304CRS RL32341, Table 2
20047467461,271CRS RL32341, Table 2
2005650657151,179CRS RL32341, Table 2
20065391096481,035CRS RL32341, Table 2
20075471156621,028CRS RL32341, Table 2
20085601907501,121CRS RL32341, Table 2
20095652102109851,478CRS RL32341, Table 2
20103904208101,196CRS RL32341, Table 2
20114054058101,159CRS RL32341, Table 2
2012337.5337.5675947CRS RL32341, Table 2
2013321321642887CRS RL32341, Table 2
2014340340680925CRS RL32341, Table 2
2015340340680924CRS RL32341, Table 2
2016345345690926CRS RL32341, Table 2
2017345345690906CRS RL32341, Table 2
2018350350700897CRS RL32341, Table 2
2019350350700881CRS RL32341, Table 2
2025324324648648FEMA FY2025 fact sheets

Appropriations are what Congress provided, not what was awarded. AFG appropriations include the FP&S set-aside. FY2020 to FY2024 appropriations are omitted because we did not open an official table for those years; award obligations for those years are in t3.

Source: [13][8][9][15] Congressional Research Service (via EveryCRSReport); FEMA; FEMA; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

Most fire grants are small; a few staffing awards are very large

Half of all fire grant awards are under about $100,000, but the dollars sit in the top tenth. That pattern is driven by SAFER, whose multi-year salary awards to city departments reach tens of millions.

Award size distribution by program, FY2015 to FY2024 (nominal dollars) Download CSV
ProgramAward records (positive amounts)Median award ($)90th percentile ($)Mean award ($)Awards under $100,000 (%)Awards of $1 million or more (%)
AFG (equipment, vehicles, training)20,08989,204373,913163,60154.31.1
SAFER (staffing)2,764507,9573,056,8971,306,99412.331.8
FP&S (prevention, research)1,06692,3141,407,832333,69552.014.3
All three programs23,919102,151591,428303,30849.45.2

Records with zero or negative amounts (494 deobligation records) are excluded. SAFER awards cover multi-year salaries, so they are larger by design.

Source: [1] FEMA

How big fire grants are: awards by size, FY2015 to FY2024

Count of award records with a positive amount, nominal dollars

How big fire grants are: awards by size, FY2015 to FY2024Grouped bars: most AFG awards fall between $25,000 and $250,000, with 5,614 between $100,000 and $250,000; SAFER awards cluster higher, with 738 between $1 million and $5 million and 141 above $5 million.02,0004,0006,0008,000awards3,12476.0273Under $25k3,348117142$25k to $50k4,441146139$50k to$100k5,614431191$100k to$250k2,33060183.0$250k to$500k1,00851486.0$500k to $1M220738152$1M to $5M41410$5M and upAFGSAFERFP&S

Source: Fire Life and Safety analysis of OpenFEMA fire grant records

Across the three programs, the median award from FY2015 to FY2024 was $102,151 and the 90th percentile $591,428. The largest 10% of awards account for 60.8% of the dollars. For AFG, 54.3% of awards were under $100,000 and only 1.1% reached $1 million; for SAFER, 31.8% reached $1 million.

The 10 largest fire grant award records, FY2015 to FY2024 Download CSV
Fiscal yearProgramStateRecipient (as recorded)Award amount ($, nominal)Award number
2021SAFERArizonaCITY OF PHOENIX43,939,200EMW-2021-FF-00266
2020SAFERTennesseeCITY OF MEMPHIS, TENNESSEE43,183,937EMW-2020-FF-01147
2019SAFERArizonaCITY OF PHOENIX32,845,553EMW-2019-FF-00619
2017SAFERTennesseeCITY OF MEMPHIS, TENNESSEE32,105,794EMW-2017-FH-00427
2024SAFERArizonaCITY OF PHOENIX29,834,375EMW-2024-FF-00570
2021SAFERCaliforniaCITY OF OAKLAND27,392,155EMW-2021-FF-00614
2016SAFERTennesseeCITY OF MEMPHIS, TENNESSEE24,992,892EMW-2016-FH-00527
2020SAFERMassachusettsBOSTON, CITY OF24,154,519EMW-2020-FF-00996
2022SAFERPennsylvaniaCITY OF PHILADELPHIA FIRE DEPARTMENT22,432,509EMW-2022-FF-00867
2016SAFERArizonaCITY OF PHOENIX21,258,240EMW-2016-FH-00187

All ten are SAFER staffing awards to large cities. Amounts are OpenFEMA obligations as recorded and can exceed the amount on FEMA's announcement list: FEMA lists Phoenix's FY2024 SAFER award at $7.46 million while OpenFEMA records $29.8 million under the same fiscal year.

Source: [1][6] FEMA; FEMA

The ten largest award records are all SAFER awards to large city departments. The City of Phoenix appears four times and the City of Memphis three times; Oakland, Boston and Philadelphia complete the list. These amounts are obligations as recorded in OpenFEMA and can differ from the award amounts FEMA announces.

Volunteer, career and single-station departments: who wins awards

OpenFEMA does not record department type or size, so we matched recipient names to the USFA registry. On the matched share of dollars, volunteer departments win many small AFG awards while career departments take most SAFER money.

We matched 58.6% of AFG dollars and 66.2% of SAFER dollars to a single registered department in the same state. Among matched awards, all-volunteer departments received 36.5% of AFG dollars and all-career departments 37.0%, close to the 31% and 35% that GAO reported for FY2014 (as summarized by CRS). SAFER is different: all-career departments received 68.3% of matched SAFER dollars and all-volunteer departments 4.9%.

Who receives AFG and SAFER money, by registry department type (matched awards, FY2015 to FY2024) Download CSV
Department type (USFA registry)Registered departmentsShare of registered departments (%)Share of matched AFG dollars (%)Share of matched SAFER dollars (%)Departments matched to at least one award (%)Median matched AFG award ($)
All-volunteer18,95069.936.54.943.876,190
Mostly volunteer4,16615.416.411.749.785,800
Mostly career1,3915.110.215.156.284,555
All-career2,5959.637.068.358.7127,815
Single-station departments (any type)18,32867.639.610.244.374,775

Based on awards whose recipient name matched one registered department in the same state: 58.6% of AFG dollars and 66.2% of SAFER dollars. Department type is the registry's field as of the June 2026 file, which may differ from the type at the time of award. Treat shares as indicative, not exact.

Source: [1][16] FEMA; U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA)

Single-station departments, a practical proxy for small departments, are 67.6% of registered departments and received 39.6% of matched AFG dollars. Their median matched AFG award was $74,775, against $127,815 for all-career departments. Over ten years, at least 43.8% of all-volunteer departments and 58.7% of all-career departments matched one or more awards.

Fire prevention and code enforcement money: the FP&S share

FP&S is the only fire grant stream aimed at preventing fires rather than responding to them, and it is the part closest to building owners: code enforcement, community risk reduction and public education. It is also the smallest.

FP&S received 4.9% of FY2015 to FY2024 fire grant dollars. By statute at least 10% of AFG funds go to FP&S, and the FY2025 FP&S program's $32.4 million equals 10% of the $324 million AFG appropriation. Allowed uses listed in 15 U.S.C. 2229(d) start with enforcing fire codes and promoting compliance with fire safety standards; each award is capped at $1.5 million.

FEMA's FP&S award list separates prevention activity from research. From FY2019 to FY2025, prevention activity awards in the 50 states and DC totaled $190.99 million across 677 awards. Maryland led with $35.50 million across 44 awards, most of it to national fire service organizations and a university based there; Virginia, also home to national groups, received $15.68 million. Maine and North Dakota had no FP&S activity awards in those seven years.

Fire Prevention and Safety activity grants by state, FY2019 to FY2025 (research grants excluded) Download CSV
Show all 52 rows
StateFP&S activity awards FY2019-FY2025 ($M, nominal)AwardsPer million residents per year ($)
District of Columbia22.67204,669,848
Maryland35.5044809,453
Alaska1.312254,659
Virginia15.6825252,227
Delaware1.141153,488
Kansas2.875137,940
Massachusetts6.6632132,990
Michigan8.5533120,633
South Carolina4.4216113,237
Colorado4.171899,139
Nebraska1.38797,361
Rhode Island0.67686,498
California23.656985,853
Pennsylvania7.263779,393
West Virginia0.95576,814
North Carolina6.011976,647
New York10.512975,096
Nevada1.67772,893
Washington3.652265,183
Minnesota2.63864,388
Vermont0.25155,925
Mississippi1.14455,217
Oregon1.43847,728
Louisiana1.37742,392
Wyoming0.17241,132
Idaho0.55138,911
Arizona2.062038,599
Illinois3.342437,564
Florida5.152931,338
Tennessee1.391327,232
Iowa0.59726,151
Missouri1.01823,067
Ohio1.914022,977
Kentucky0.71921,953
Connecticut0.531020,364
Texas3.942217,744
Wisconsin0.701316,661
Utah0.36414,555
Oklahoma0.38313,177
Alabama0.42611,664
New Jersey0.741211,064
South Dakota0.07110,847
Indiana0.49610,103
New Mexico0.1539,775
Georgia0.64128,032
New Hampshire0.0635,666
Hawaii0.0424,070
Arkansas0.0211,064
Montana0.011782
Maine0.0000
North Dakota0.0000
50 states + DC190.9967779,829

From FEMA's FP&S award list export, which tags each award as FP&S activity or research and development. Amounts are award-list amounts, not later obligations. Per million residents uses July 1, 2025 population and a 7-year average.

Source: [7][14] FEMA; U.S. Census Bureau

Inspection checklist resting on a fire alarm control panel
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.

Prevention grants support the inspection and code programs described in fire code adoption by state. Building owners cannot apply directly: FY2025 FP&S eligibility covers fire departments and national, state, local, tribal and nonprofit organizations recognized for fire prevention expertise.

What the grant map means for building owners and facility managers

Federal grants are a small part of fire department budgets, but they pay for staffing and equipment that shape response capacity. They do not change what a building must do to comply with the fire code.

  • SAFER money adds or keeps firefighters; in FY2025, 124 hiring awards were worth $285.5 million, 88.1% of SAFER dollars.
  • AFG money is mostly equipment, vehicles and training in awards near the $89,204 median, spread across thousands of departments.
  • FP&S money funds local code enforcement and risk reduction programs that can change how often inspectors visit, but it is 4.9% of the total.
  • Response times depend on staffing and distance more than on grants; see fire department response times.

Inspection and testing duties stay with the owner regardless of how a local department is funded, as adopted by your state. The state and local rules are summarized in the fire code adoption report and on state pages such as Florida and Texas.

Key findings

  1. From FY2015 to FY2024, AFG, SAFER and FP&S obligations to the 50 states and DC totaled $8.78 billion in 2025 dollars ($7.24 billion nominal) across 23,907 award records (OpenFEMA, refreshed June 4, 2026).[1][15]
  2. AFG and SAFER together averaged $2.44 per resident per year and $30,811 per registered fire department per year across the 50 states and DC, FY2015 to FY2024, in 2025 dollars.[1][14][16]
  3. Rhode Island received the most AFG and SAFER money per resident, $14.05 a year from FY2015 to FY2024; Utah received the least, $0.77, a gap of 18.2 times.[1][14]
  4. Per registered department, Rhode Island ($230,256 a year), Florida ($154,629) and Arizona ($140,519) led from FY2015 to FY2024, while North Dakota ($5,395) and South Dakota ($6,002) trailed.[1][16]
  5. California received the largest state total from FY2015 to FY2024, $798.6 million in 2025 dollars, followed by Florida at $614.1 million and Pennsylvania at $534.8 million.[1]
  6. SAFER staffing grants made up 49.7% of real fire grant dollars to the 50 states and DC from FY2015 to FY2024, AFG 45.4% and FP&S 4.9%.[1]
  7. SAFER was 77.1% of Florida's fire grant dollars and 70.1% of Texas's from FY2015 to FY2024, while AFG was 94.5% of Vermont's and 84.8% of Alabama's.[1]
  8. In 2025 dollars, national fire grant obligations fell 37.6%, from $1,121.6 million in FY2005 to $699.9 million in FY2024.[1][15]
  9. Firefighter assistance appropriations peaked at $745 million in FY2003, equal to $1,304 million in 2025 dollars; the FY2025 appropriation of $648 million is 50.3% lower in real terms.[13][8][9][15]
  10. The median AFG award from FY2015 to FY2024 was $89,204 and the 90th percentile $373,913; the median SAFER award was $507,957 and the 90th percentile $3,056,897.[1]
  11. All ten of the largest fire grant award records from FY2015 to FY2024 were SAFER awards to large cities, led by the City of Phoenix's FY2021 award of $43,939,200 (EMW-2021-FF-00266).[1]
  12. Among awards matched to the USFA registry, all-volunteer departments (69.9% of registered departments) received 36.5% of AFG dollars and all-career departments (9.6%) received 37.0%, FY2015 to FY2024.[1][16]
  13. At least 46.8% of registered fire departments in the 50 states and DC (5,313 matched by name) received one or more AFG, SAFER or FP&S awards from FY2015 to FY2024.[1][16]
  14. FP&S prevention activity grants, excluding research, totaled $190.99 million across 677 awards in the 50 states and DC from FY2019 to FY2025; Maine and North Dakota recorded none.[7]

Summary for decision makers

  • FEMA's three fire grant programs obligated $8.78 billion in 2025 dollars ($7.24 billion nominal) to the 50 states and DC across 23,907 award records from FY2015 to FY2024.
  • Staffing money now outweighs equipment money: SAFER took 49.7% of real dollars, AFG 45.4% and Fire Prevention and Safety (FP&S) 4.9%.
  • On our grant index (US = 100), Rhode Island scores 661, Arizona 318 and Florida 303; Utah (39), Arkansas (40) and New Mexico (41) score lowest.
  • In 2025 dollars, annual obligations fell from $1,121.6 million in FY2005 to $699.9 million in FY2024, the lowest year in the series.
  • The FY2025 appropriation of $648 million is 50.3% below the FY2003 level after inflation.
  • The typical AFG award is small (median $89,204), while SAFER awards have a median of $507,957; the largest 10% of awards hold 60.8% of the dollars.
  • All-volunteer departments are 69.9% of registered departments but received 36.5% of matched AFG dollars and 4.9% of matched SAFER dollars.

Questions people ask

Which state gets the most fire department grant money?

By total dollars, California received the most from FY2015 to FY2024: $798.6 million in 2025 dollars across AFG, SAFER and FP&S. Per resident, Rhode Island led with $14.05 a year in AFG and SAFER money.

How much is an Assistance to Firefighters Grant?

The median AFG award from FY2015 to FY2024 was $89,204 and 90% of awards were below $373,913. For FY2025, FEMA made $324 million available through AFG.

What is a SAFER grant and how large are SAFER awards?

SAFER pays for hiring firefighters and for volunteer recruitment and retention. The median SAFER award from FY2015 to FY2024 was $507,957; the FY2025 round on FEMA's list totals $324.0 million across 197 awards.

Has federal fire grant funding gone down?

Yes, after inflation. Obligations fell 37.6% in 2025 dollars from FY2005 to FY2024, and the FY2025 appropriation of $648 million is 50.3% below FY2003 in real terms.

Can a building owner get a fire prevention grant?

Not directly. FY2025 FP&S eligibility covers fire departments and national, state, local, tribal and nonprofit organizations recognized for fire prevention expertise, according to FEMA's FY2025 FP&S fact sheet.

For journalists and researchers

If you cite only a few, cite these

  1. AFG and SAFER averaged $2.44 per resident per year across the 50 states and DC, FY2015 to FY2024 (2025 dollars).[1][14]
  2. Real fire grant obligations fell 37.6% from FY2005 to FY2024.[1][15]
  3. Fire Prevention and Safety grants were 4.9% of fire grant dollars, FY2015 to FY2024.[1]

Most quotable statistics

  • Federal fire grants to the 50 states and DC totaled $8.78 billion in 2025 dollars from FY2015 to FY2024 (OpenFEMA).[1][15]
  • Rhode Island received $14.05 per resident per year in AFG and SAFER money from FY2015 to FY2024; Utah received $0.77.[1][14]
  • In 2025 dollars, federal fire grant obligations fell 37.6% between FY2005 and FY2024.[1][15]
  • The FY2025 fire grant appropriation of $648 million is 50.3% below the FY2003 level after inflation.[13][8][9][15]
  • SAFER staffing grants took 49.7% of fire grant dollars from FY2015 to FY2024; fire prevention grants took 4.9%.[1]
  • The median AFG award from FY2015 to FY2024 was $89,204; the median SAFER award was $507,957.[1]

Press summary

A Fire Life and Safety analysis of FEMA's open grant records finds that the Assistance to Firefighters Grant (AFG), SAFER staffing and Fire Prevention and Safety (FP&S) programs sent $8.78 billion in 2025 dollars to the 50 states and DC from FY2015 to FY2024. Averaged over ten years, AFG and SAFER money came to $2.44 per resident a year, ranging from $14.05 in Rhode Island to $0.77 in Utah. A state grant index that blends dollars per resident and per registered fire department ranks Rhode Island, Arizona and Florida highest and Utah, Arkansas and New Mexico lowest. Staffing grants now take 49.7% of the money, equipment grants 45.4% and fire prevention grants 4.9%. After inflation, annual obligations fell 37.6% between FY2005 and FY2024, and the FY2025 appropriation of $648 million is 50.3% below FY2003. Data, formulas and state tables are free to reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Suggested headlines

  • Federal fire grants lost 37.6% of their value since FY2005
  • Rhode Island gets $14.05 per resident in fire grants; Utah gets $0.77
  • Staffing grants now outweigh equipment grants for U.S. fire departments
  • Fire prevention gets 4.9% of federal fire grant money
  • FY2025 fire grant budget is half its FY2003 level after inflation

How to cite this report

Fire Life and Safety. (2026). Fire Department Grants by State: Where AFG, SAFER and FP&S Money Went, FY2015 to FY2024. Retrieved from https://firelifeandsafety.com/reports/fire-department-grants-by-state/

Reuse license

Data and tables are licensed CC BY 4.0. Attribution: “Source: Fire Life and Safety, Fire Department Grants by State: Where AFG, SAFER and FP&S Money Went, FY2015 to FY2024” with a link to this page.

Download the data

Every table in this report is available as a CSV under CC BY 4.0. The fact sheet lists each value with its source URL and access date.

Frequently asked questions

How much federal fire grant money went to the states from FY2015 to FY2024?

AFG, SAFER and FP&S obligations to the 50 states and DC totaled $8.78 billion in 2025 dollars, or $7.24 billion nominal, across 23,907 award records (OpenFEMA, refreshed June 4, 2026).

What is the average fire grant per resident in the US?

AFG and SAFER together averaged $2.44 per resident per year across the 50 states and DC from FY2015 to FY2024, in 2025 dollars.

Which states get the least fire grant money per resident?

Utah received $0.77 per resident per year in AFG and SAFER money from FY2015 to FY2024, followed by Hawaii and Texas at $1.11.

What share of fire grants goes to staffing?

SAFER staffing grants took 49.7% of real fire grant dollars to the 50 states and DC from FY2015 to FY2024; AFG took 45.4% and FP&S 4.9%.

Do volunteer fire departments get AFG grants?

Yes. Among awards matched to the USFA registry, all-volunteer departments received 36.5% of AFG dollars from FY2015 to FY2024, and at least 43.8% of all-volunteer departments won one or more awards. The law reserves at least 25% of AFG funds for volunteer departments.

What is the largest fire grant award since FY2015?

The City of Phoenix's FY2021 SAFER award, recorded in OpenFEMA at $43,939,200 (award EMW-2021-FF-00266).

How much money is in Fire Prevention and Safety grants?

FEMA made $32.4 million available for FY2025 FP&S. On FEMA's list, $24.05 million went to prevention activity across 59 awards and $8.35 million to research across 7 awards.

When were the FY2025 fire grants announced?

FEMA announced the FY2025 AFG, SAFER and FP&S awards on September 30, 2026.

How long are AFG and SAFER authorized?

Both are authorized at up to $750 million a year for FY2024 to FY2028, and the authority to award grants expires September 30, 2030, under 15 U.S.C. 2229 and 2229a as amended in 2024.

Where does the fire grant data come from?

From FEMA's OpenFEMA NonDisasterAssistanceFirefighterGrants file (77,925 records, refreshed June 4, 2026) plus FEMA's FY2025 SAFER and FP&S award lists, Census Vintage 2025 population, the USFA registry and BLS CPI-U.

Methodology

Selection: the primary dataset is FEMA's OpenFEMA NonDisasterAssistanceFirefighterGrants v1 file, downloaded in full as CSV on 2026-11-01 (77,925 records; last data refresh June 4, 2026). We kept the 66,845 records whose program name is Assistance to Firefighters Grants, SAFER, Fire Prevention and Safety (each including supplemental rounds) or the FY2009 ARRA Station Construction Grants, and dropped the other preparedness programs (port, transit, homeland security and similar), which the dataset itself says should be treated separately.

Counting rules: every record is counted once, by fiscal year and by the recipient state field (vendorState). FEMA's own caveat applies: award amount by state does not mean the state government received the money. The award amount is the obligated amount and can change until closeout; zero and negative records (494 in FY2015 to FY2024) are deobligations and are kept in dollar totals but excluded from award counts and size statistics. Territories are in national totals but not in state tables.

Inflation: amounts are converted to 2025 dollars with the BLS CPI-U U.S. city average annual average (series CUUR0000SA0, period M13) from the BLS flat file. Federal fiscal years run October to September, so using calendar-year averages is an approximation.

Denominators: July 1, 2025 state population from the Census Bureau Vintage 2025 file, applied to every year of the FY2015 to FY2024 window; registered departments from the USFA National Fire Department Registry final file (last updated June 11, 2026), as counted in our report on fire departments by state. The index uses AFG and SAFER only because FP&S includes research and national program grants that are not money for the recipient state's departments.

Department matching: OpenFEMA has no department type or size field. We normalized recipient names and registry names (lowercase, punctuation removed, generic words such as fire, department, volunteer, city and county removed, registry names also truncated to 40 characters) and accepted only exact matches that point to a single registered department in the same state. This matched 58.6% of AFG dollars, 66.2% of SAFER dollars and 10.9% of FP&S dollars. Shares by department type use matched dollars only and the registry type as of 2026.

FY2025 and FP&S detail: OpenFEMA has no FY2025 fire awards yet, so FY2025 SAFER and FP&S figures come from the CSV exports on FEMA's SAFER and FP&S award pages, which tag SAFER hiring versus recruitment and FP&S activity versus research. FEMA's AFG export requires a browser-side batch job and was not used. Export figures are announced award amounts and can differ from OpenFEMA obligations (FY2024 SAFER: $324.0 million on FEMA's list, $354.6 million in OpenFEMA).

Conflicts and gaps: where FEMA's announced amounts and OpenFEMA obligations differ, state and trend tables use OpenFEMA; FY2025 statements use FEMA's list and fact sheets. Appropriations come from CRS RL32341 Table 2 (FY2001 to FY2019) and FEMA's FY2025 fact sheets; FY2020 to FY2024 appropriations are left out because we did not open an official table for them. Statutory set-asides are summarized from 15 U.S.C. 2229 and 2229a; this is a data summary, not legal or grant-writing advice.

Last updated 2026-11-01. Scripts in scripts/ rebuild every table from the files in raw/.

This report presents published data with its limitations. It is not legal, engineering, financial or investment advice. Requirements depend on the code edition your state and local fire marshal have adopted; confirm with your authority having jurisdiction.

Sources, ranked by quality

Tier 1: primary and official sources (16)

Tier 2: trade bodies, market research, company data (1)

Tier 3: journalism and expert commentary (1)

Never miss an inspection date. Get a printable calendar for your building.

Get your free inspection calendar