Data Tracker

Apartment fire statistics: multifamily fires reported to NFIRS, 2020 to 2025

A yearly tracker built from USFA incident records: what starts fires in apartment buildings, how far they spread, and how height and sprinklers line up with casualties.
Primary data
USFA NFIRS Public Data Release (fire and hazmat files), property use 429
Data period
2020 to 2024 complete; 2025 partial
Latest release used
2026-05-01
Next release
No further NFIRS PDRs expected; NERIS replaced NFIRS in February 2026
Geography
United States, fire departments reporting to NFIRS (not a national census)
Sources
19 (17 Tier 1)
60,458multifamily building fires reported to NFIRS in 2024 (partial coverage; panel trend +11.4% since 2020)[6]
15.14civilian deaths per 1,000 smoking fires, 2020 to 2024, the highest of any identified cause (cooking: 0.14)[2][3][4][5][6][8]
12.1% vs 33.6%nonconfined fires spreading beyond the room, sprinklers or other AES present vs none, 2020 to 2024[2][3][4][5][6]
20.3%of nonconfined fires with known status had no smoke alarm present, 2020 to 2024[2][3][4][5][6]
Short answer

Apartment fire statistics from NFIRS show 60,458 multifamily building fires reported in 2024. Among 2,026 departments reporting every year, fires rose 11.4% from 2020 to 2024. Cooking started 60.4% of 2024 fires, smoking caused 9.0% of 2020 to 2024 deaths, and fires spread beyond the room in 12.1% of sprinklered fires versus 33.6% without.

This month in brief

  • Departments reported 60,458 multifamily building fires to NFIRS in 2024 and 69,359 in 2023; the 2024 dip comes from the largest reporter's mostly missing 2024 file.
  • In a panel of 2,026 departments that reported every year, fires rose 11.4% from 2020 to 2024 and nonconfined fires rose 16.3%.
  • Civilian deaths per 1,000 nonconfined fires fell from 10.05 in 2020 to 8.26 in 2024.
  • Cooking started 60.4% of fires in 2024 (largest reporter excluded); smoking started 1.8% of fires but caused 9.0% of deaths from 2020 to 2024.
  • 29.9% of nonconfined fires spread beyond the room of origin, falling from 34.9% in one-story buildings to 12.4% in 7 to 12 story buildings.
  • With sprinklers or other AES present, 12.1% of fires spread beyond the room, against 33.6% with none.
  • High-rise fires injured 130.5 civilians per 1,000 fires, against 58.1 in low-rise buildings.
  • NFIRS public data has no construction-type field, so fire-rated construction cannot be tested; 2025 data are partial because of the switch to NERIS.

Apartment fire statistics by year, 2020 to 2025

Raw NFIRS counts swing with reporting coverage, so the yearly tracker shows three series. The consistent panel of 2,026 departments shows fires rising 11.4% from 2020 to 2024, while the raw count fell 12.8% in 2024 because the largest reporter's 2024 file is mostly missing.

Multifamily building fire (this report): A fire reported to NFIRS with property use 429 (multifamily dwelling: apartments, condos, town houses, row houses, tenements), incident type 111 or 120 to 123 in an enclosed or portable building, or a confined fire (incident types 113 to 118). Mutual and automatic aid given records are excluded, matching the USFA multifamily topical report specification.

Multifamily building fires reported to NFIRS by year, 2020 to 2025 Download CSV
YearFires, all departmentsConfined shareExcluding largest reporterConsistent panelCivilian deathsDeaths per 1,000 nonconfinedCivilian injuriesFirefighter injuriesStatus
202064,40872.5%52,81239,84117810.051,533982complete
202158,28370.0%49,57039,76419110.911,334929complete
202265,79270.6%53,61641,94220110.41,497925complete
202369,35969.6%57,40644,1012069.781,446824complete
202460,45866.6%57,46644,3661678.261,172918complete
202562,05071.5%49,71738,4751287.241,1201,297partial year (NERIS transition)

Property use 429, aid-given records excluded, errata exclusions applied. Consistent panel: 2,026 departments with a multifamily fire in every year 2020 to 2025, excluding the largest reporter. 2025 firefighter injuries include 26 incidents with 10 or more injuries each (437 injuries), against 9 incidents in 2024.

Source: [2][3][4][5][6][7][16] U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration

Multifamily building fires reported to NFIRS, 2020 to 2024

Raw count vs count excluding the largest reporter vs consistent panel of 2,026 departments

Multifamily building fires reported to NFIRS, 2020 to 2024Line chart. Raw NFIRS multifamily fire counts rose to 69,359 in 2023 and fell to 60,458 in 2024, while counts excluding the largest reporter rose from 52,812 to 57,466 and the consistent panel rose from 39,841 to 44,366.30,00040,00050,00060,00070,00080,000fires20202021202220232024All reporting departmentsExcluding largest reporterConsistent panel

Source: Fire Life and Safety analysis of USFA NFIRS Public Data Releases 2020 to 2024

Departments reported 64,408 multifamily building fires to NFIRS in 2020, 69,359 in 2023 and 60,458 in 2024 (NFIRS Public Data Release).

The 2024 dip is a reporting artifact. All reported fires fell by 8,901 from 2023 to 2024, and the largest reporter, New York City's fire department (NFIRS ID NY 24001), accounts for a drop of 8,961 records on its own: 11,953 records in 2023 against 2,992 in 2024, or 25.0% of its 2023 volume.

Civilian deaths in reported multifamily building fires were 178 in 2020, 206 in 2023 and 167 in 2024. The death rate per 1,000 nonconfined fires moved from 10.05 in 2020 to 8.26 in 2024, a change of -17.8%.

Civilian injuries per 1,000 nonconfined fires fell from 70.9 in 2020 to 48.5 in 2024 (-31.6%). Firefighter injuries on primary-department reports were 982 in 2020 and 918 in 2024, or 15.2 per 1,000 fires in 2024.

Reported property and contents losses in multifamily building fires reached $1.40 billion in 2024, up 38.3% from $1.01 billion in 2020 after adjusting to 2024 dollars with the BLS CPI-U. The mean reported loss per nonconfined fire rose from $60,936 to $73,940 (21.3%).

The 2025 file is partial. USFA's release notes say 21,366 departments reported in 2025 against 22,582 in 2024 (-5.4%), partly because NFIRS was decommissioned in February 2026 and replaced by NERIS. In the consistent panel, December 2025 fires were only 0.569 times the December 2024 level, so 2025 counts are shown but kept out of the trend.

Causes of apartment fires: cooking leads counts, smoking leads deaths per fire

Cooking started 63.8% of multifamily building fires from 2020 to 2024 but only 3.1% of deaths. Smoking started 1.8% of fires and 9.0% of deaths, the highest death rate of any identified cause.

USFA main cause: NFIRS assigns each structure fire one of 16 main cause categories (the CAUSE_CODE field in causes.txt) through a 38-step hierarchy: exposure first, then intentional, cause under investigation, playing with heat source, natural, and so on down to unknown. A fire falls in the highest category it qualifies for (USFA Structure Fire Cause documentation). PCC is the 35-value priority cause code and GCC the 7-value general cause code.

Share of multifamily building fires by USFA main cause, 2020 to 2025 Download CSV
Cause202020212022202320242025 (partial)
Cooking63.8%61.6%60.8%59.9%60.4%60.3%
Unknown11.9%12.8%13.3%14.1%14.1%14.1%
Other unintentional, careless3.9%4.2%4.3%4.6%4.9%4.9%
Electrical malfunction2.3%2.7%2.7%2.7%2.7%2.8%
Heating2.5%2.6%2.7%2.5%2.5%2.6%
Open flame2.5%2.7%2.7%2.6%2.4%2.4%
Other heat2.4%2.3%2.2%2.5%2.4%2.5%
Intentional2.5%2.6%2.6%2.7%2.3%2.2%
Appliances2.0%2.3%2.3%2.3%2.1%2.1%
Smoking2.2%2.2%2.3%1.9%1.7%1.9%
Equipment misoperation, failure1.6%1.5%1.4%1.4%1.6%1.7%
Exposure0.7%0.7%0.7%0.8%0.8%0.6%
Other equipment0.5%0.5%0.5%0.6%0.7%0.6%
Natural0.4%0.5%0.4%0.5%0.5%0.5%
Cause under investigation0.6%0.7%0.7%0.6%0.5%0.5%
Playing with heat source0.2%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%

All multifamily building fires (confined and nonconfined), excluding the largest reporter in every year so that its missing 2024 months do not distort shares.

Source: [2][3][4][5][6][7][8] U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration

Share of multifamily fires by cause, excluding cooking and unknown, 2020 to 2024

Cooking held near 60% (60.4% in 2024); largest reporter excluded

Share of multifamily fires by cause, excluding cooking and unknown, 2020 to 2024Line chart of cause shares. Other unintentional or careless rose from 3.9% to 4.9%, electrical malfunction from 2.3% to 2.7%, smoking fell from 2.2% to 1.7% and heating stayed near 2.5%.123456% of fires20202021202220232024HeatingElectrical malfunctionSmokingIntentionalOther unintentional, careless

Source: Fire Life and Safety analysis of USFA NFIRS Public Data Releases 2020 to 2024 (causes.txt)

Excluding the largest reporter, cooking's share of multifamily building fires moved from 63.8% in 2020 to 60.4% in 2024 (-3.4 percentage points). Unknown cause rose from 11.9% to 14.1% (2.2 points).

Heating held at 2.5% of fires in 2024, electrical malfunction rose from 2.3% to 2.7%, smoking fell from 2.2% to 1.7%, and intentional fires fell from 2.5% to 2.3%.

Fires, deaths and spread by cause, multifamily building fires 2020 to 2024 Download CSV
CauseFiresShare of firesShare of nonconfinedCivilian deathsShare of deathsDeaths per 1,000 firesNonconfined beyond room
Cooking203,18963.8%10.2%293.1%0.149.6%
Unknown40,83312.8%25.1%44847.5%10.9743.9%
Other unintentional, careless12,1373.8%12.4%919.7%7.526.0%
Heating9,6573.0%3.5%111.2%1.1418.0%
Electrical malfunction7,3762.3%7.7%373.9%5.0228.5%
Open flame7,1302.2%6.9%363.8%5.0526.7%
Intentional6,9292.2%5.7%626.6%8.9529.8%
Other heat6,4722.0%6.2%323.4%4.9425.3%
Appliances6,2302.0%6.4%80.8%1.2812.9%
Smoking5,6131.8%5.3%859.0%15.1434.3%
Equipment misoperation, failure4,1191.3%4.2%202.1%4.8616.0%
Other equipment2,9060.9%1.0%101.1%3.4425.6%
Exposure2,0710.7%2.1%50.5%2.4180.1%
Cause under investigation1,7030.5%1.7%656.9%38.1751.7%
Natural1,2320.4%1.1%20.2%1.6239.1%
Playing with heat source7030.2%0.6%20.2%2.8425.1%

All reporting departments, five years pooled. Deaths per 1,000 fires use all fires of that cause as denominator.

Source: [2][3][4][5][6][8] U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration

Share of fires vs share of civilian deaths by cause, 2020 to 2024

Multifamily building fires reported to NFIRS, all departments

Share of fires vs share of civilian deaths by cause, 2020 to 2024Grouped bar chart. Cooking was 63.8% of fires and 3.1% of deaths; smoking 1.8% of fires and 9.0% of deaths; intentional 2.2% and 6.6%. Unknown causes, 47.5% of deaths, are not shown.020.040.060.080.0%63.83.1Cooking1.89Smoking2.26.6Intentional2.33.9Electricalmalfunction2.23.8Open flame31.2Heating3.89.7Otherunintentional…Share of firesShare of deaths

Source: Fire Life and Safety analysis of USFA NFIRS Public Data Releases 2020 to 2024

From 2020 to 2024, smoking fires killed 15.14 civilians per 1,000 fires, against 0.14 for cooking fires. Smoking's share of deaths was 5.0 times its share of fires. Intentional fires caused 6.6% of deaths at 8.95 per 1,000 fires.

Unknown-cause fires made up 12.8% of fires but 47.5% of deaths, because fatal fires are harder to reconstruct. That gap caps how precisely any cause ranking for deaths can be stated. NFIRS cause codes do not single out lithium-ion batteries; see the lithium-ion battery fires report for recall and city data.

Where in the building nonconfined fires begin

Kitchens were the area of origin in 28.8% of nonconfined multifamily fires from 2020 to 2024, but bedrooms and living rooms account for more of the deaths.

Area of origin, nonconfined multifamily building fires 2020 to 2024 Download CSV
Area of originFiresShare of firesCivilian deathsShare of deathsSpread beyond room
Cooking area, kitchen27,61728.8%16017.0%12.7%
Bedroom – < 5 persons; included are jail or prison10,37010.8%20221.4%26.9%
Undetermined7,6688.0%13814.6%56.3%
Common room, den, family room, living room, lounge6,4306.7%22423.8%29.0%
Exterior balcony, unenclosed porch5,7636.0%151.6%46.2%
Bathroom, checkroom, lavatory, locker room4,9145.1%171.8%16.5%
Laundry area, wash house (laundry)4,1304.3%20.2%11.6%
Wall surface: exterior2,2462.3%10.1%56.9%
Function area, other1,8952.0%475.0%31.3%
Wall assembly1,8571.9%00.0%41.7%
Attic: vacant, crawl space above top story, cupola1,6721.7%20.2%61.8%
Closet1,6091.7%50.5%19.8%
All other areas19,66420.5%13013.8%41.7%

AREA_ORIG codes from codelookup. Top 12 areas shown; Undetermined (UU) kept as its own row.

Source: [2][3][4][5][6][10] U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration

Bedrooms were the origin of 10.8% of nonconfined multifamily building fires and 21.4% of civilian deaths from 2020 to 2024. Living rooms and other common rooms were the origin of 6.7% of fires and 23.8% of deaths.

Exterior balconies and unenclosed porches started 6.0% of nonconfined fires, and 46.2% of those spread beyond the area of origin. Kitchen fires spread beyond the room in 12.7% of cases, and attic fires in 61.8%.

Apartment kitchen range with a wall-mounted fire extinguisher nearby
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.

How far fires spread, by building height

The share of nonconfined fires that spread beyond the room of origin falls with building height, from 34.9% in one-story buildings to 12.4% in 7 to 12 story buildings.

Spread, casualties and protection by building height, nonconfined fires 2020 to 2024 Download CSV
Stories above gradeFiresBeyond roomBeyond floorDeaths per 1,000Civilian injuries per 1,000Firefighter injuries per 1,000AES present (known)No smoke alarm (known)
1 story14,13434.9%26.6%10.643.225.57.5%33.7%
2 stories44,57432.8%21.0%10.854.430.38.4%20.1%
3 stories23,19228.2%18.1%8.460.260.029.6%13.4%
4 to 6 stories7,96518.7%10.2%8.499.897.047.6%20.7%
7 to 12 stories2,77712.4%5.0%11.9106.654.055.1%14.5%
13 or more stories2,02818.0%9.3%5.9163.2106.045.4%22.9%
Unknown or invalid1,16529.0%19.1%5.225.832.617.4%24.2%

BLDG_ABOVE (stories at or above grade). Values of 0 or above 110 treated as invalid. AES = automatic extinguishing system, full or partial.

Source: [2][3][4][5][6][10] U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration

Nonconfined fires spreading beyond the room of origin, by building height

Multifamily buildings, 2020 to 2024 pooled

Nonconfined fires spreading beyond the room of origin, by building heightHorizontal bar chart. Fires spread beyond the room in 34.9% of one-story, 32.8% of two-story, 28.2% of three-story, 18.7% of 4 to 6 story, 12.4% of 7 to 12 story and 18.0% of 13+ story buildings.% of nonconfined fires1 story34.92 stories32.83 stories28.24 to 6 stories18.77 to 12 stories12.413 or more stories18.0

Source: Fire Life and Safety analysis of USFA NFIRS Public Data Releases 2020 to 2024 (BLDG_ABOVE, FIRE_SPRD)

Across all 95,835 nonconfined multifamily building fires reported in 2020 to 2024, 29.9% spread beyond the room of origin and 19.5% spread beyond the floor of origin. The fire spread field had no blanks for nonconfined fires.

Buildings of 4 to 6 stories saw 18.7% of fires spread beyond the room, and buildings of 13 or more stories 18.0%. Sprinkler presence rises with height, from 8.4% of known cases in two-story buildings to 55.1% in 7 to 12 story buildings, which explains part of the gradient.

Building height was blank, zero or above 110 stories for 1,165 nonconfined fires (1.2%), which are shown separately.

Sprinklers present or absent: spread and deaths in apartment fires

In nonconfined multifamily fires where an automatic extinguishing system was present, 12.1% spread beyond the room, against 33.6% where none was present. The gap holds within both low-rise and high-rise buildings.

Spread and deaths by sprinkler (AES) presence and building height, nonconfined fires 2020 to 2024 Download CSV
Height and AES statusFiresCivilian deathsBeyond roomBeyond floorDeaths per 1,000Civilian injuries per 1,000
High-rise (7+ stories) | None present2,1692918.7%8.8%13.4185.3
High-rise (7+ stories) | Partial system present120017.5%5.0%0.083.3
High-rise (7+ stories) | Sprinklers or other AES present2,1301510.1%4.4%7.095.8
Low-rise (1 to 6 stories) | None present68,57981834.1%22.4%11.964.7
Low-rise (1 to 6 stories) | Partial system present443324.2%17.4%6.888.0
Low-rise (1 to 6 stories) | Sprinklers or other AES present13,8073512.3%7.4%2.543.2

All heights combined: AES present 16,094 fires, 12.1% beyond room; none present 71,517 fires, 33.6% beyond room (tables/t6_outcomes_by_sprinkler_presence_2020_2024.csv). Undetermined AES and unknown height excluded here.

Source: [2][3][4][5][6] U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA)

Fires spreading beyond the room, with and without sprinklers or other AES

Nonconfined multifamily fires, 2020 to 2024, by building height

Fires spreading beyond the room, with and without sprinklers or other AESGrouped bar chart. In low-rise buildings 34.1% of fires without AES spread beyond the room against 12.3% with AES; in high-rise buildings 18.7% against 10.1%.010.020.030.040.0% of nonconfined fires34.112.3Low-rise (1 to 6 stories)18.710.1High-rise (7+ stories)No AES presentAES present

Source: Fire Life and Safety analysis of USFA NFIRS Public Data Releases 2020 to 2024 (AES_PRES, FIRE_SPRD)

From 2020 to 2024, fires in buildings with no automatic extinguishing system spread beyond the room 2.8 times as often as fires where one was present. Civilian deaths were 11.9 per 1,000 fires without a system and 3.1 per 1,000 with one (3.8 times), based on 50 deaths in 16,094 fires with a system present.

In low-rise buildings, 34.1% of fires without a system spread beyond the room, against 12.3% with one (2.8 times). In high-rise buildings, the shares were 18.7% and 10.1% (1.9 times).

Partial systems were recorded in 568 nonconfined fires, with 22.7% spreading beyond the room. Presence was undetermined or blank in 7,656 fires.

High-rise and low-rise apartment fires compared

High-rise multifamily fires (7 or more stories) spread beyond the room less often, 14.7% against 30.7%, but injured 2.2 times as many civilians per fire.

High-rise (7+ stories) vs low-rise multifamily fires, nonconfined 2020 to 2024 Download CSV
GroupFiresCivilian deathsBeyond roomBeyond floorDeaths per 1,000Civilian injuries per 1,000Firefighter injuries per 1,000AES present (known)No smoke alarm (known)Median loss (2024 $)Mean loss (2024 $)
Low-rise (1 to 6 stories)89,86589230.7%20.2%9.958.143.117.2%20.4%$2,894$68,460
High-rise (7+ stories)4,8054514.7%6.8%9.4130.576.050.9%18.1%$1,000$55,852
Unknown1,165629.0%19.1%5.225.832.617.4%24.2%$26$63,565

Losses: property plus contents, adjusted to 2024 dollars with CPI-U annual averages; errata and placeholder values (9,999,999 and similar) excluded.

Source: [2][3][4][5][6][15][18] U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics; National Fire Protection Association (copy hosted by ICC)

High-rise buildings accounted for 4,805 of the 95,835 nonconfined multifamily fires reported from 2020 to 2024 (5.0%). The 7-story threshold follows the NFPA high-rise analysis convention of seven stories or more.

Civilian deaths per 1,000 fires were similar: 9.4 in high-rise buildings and 9.9 in low-rise buildings. Civilian injuries were 130.5 per 1,000 high-rise fires against 58.1 in low-rise buildings, and firefighter injuries 76.0 against 43.1 (1.8 times).

A system was present (full or partial) in 50.9% of high-rise fires with a known status, against 17.2% in low-rise buildings. The median reported loss per nonconfined fire was $1,000 in high-rise buildings and $2,894 in low-rise buildings (2024 dollars).

Deaths in high-rise fires were few: 45 in five years, 29 of them in buildings with no system present and 15 with a system present. Rates built on counts this small move a lot from year to year.

Smoke alarm presence in reported apartment fires

No smoke alarm was present in 15.7% of nonconfined multifamily fires in 2024, or 19.3% of fires where presence was known. The undetermined share grew from 16.6% to 18.6%.

Smoke alarm and sprinkler presence in nonconfined multifamily fires by year Download CSV
YearNonconfined firesAlarm presentNo alarmAlarm undeterminedNo alarm (known)AES presentAES partialAES noneAES undeterminedBeyond roomStatus
202017,70766.4%17.0%16.6%20.3%16.5%0.8%76.1%6.7%30.3%complete
202117,50366.2%16.7%17.1%20.1%15.7%0.5%77.4%6.4%30.6%complete
202219,33365.4%17.4%17.2%21.0%16.2%0.6%76.0%7.2%31.1%complete
202321,07364.7%17.0%18.3%20.8%17.2%0.4%73.7%8.7%29.4%complete
202420,21965.7%15.7%18.6%19.3%18.2%0.6%70.6%10.6%28.2%complete
202517,67765.4%16.3%18.3%19.9%17.8%0.5%70.5%11.2%28.4%partial year

DETECTOR and AES_PRES fields, confirmed in codelookup (1/Y present, N none, U undetermined, 2 partial for AES). Shares use all nonconfined fires unless marked (known).

Source: [2][3][4][5][6][7][10] U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration (FEMA); U.S. Fire Administration

Smoke alarms were recorded as present in 65.7% of nonconfined multifamily building fires in 2024 and 66.4% in 2020. USFA reported 64% for 2017 to 2019 in its topical report.

Pooled over 2020 to 2024, no alarm was present in 20.3% of nonconfined fires with known status. Civilian deaths per 1,000 fires were 8.8 with no alarm present and 9.7 with an alarm present, which shows that presence alone says little: whether the alarm operated and alerted occupants matters more, and that is outside this report's scope.

Alarm requirements for apartments vary by state; see the smoke detector laws by state report and the fire alarm inspection page for building systems.

Sprinkler riser and fire alarm control panel in an apartment building utility room
Illustrative photograph. Generated image, not a specific project.

Monthly seasonality of multifamily fires

Multifamily fires run about 21.8% hotter per day in the peak month than in the quietest month, driven by heating and cooking in winter.

Multifamily fires per day by month, 2020 to 2024

Average month = 100; largest reporter excluded

Multifamily fires per day by month, 2020 to 2024Bar chart of fires per day by month. February (107.9) and January (107.5) are highest and August (88.6) lowest, on an index where the average month is 100.025.050.075.0100125index108Jan108Feb107Mar103Apr99.6May94.4Jun93.3Jul88.6Aug90.1Sep97.3Oct106Nov106Dec

Source: Fire Life and Safety analysis of USFA NFIRS Public Data Releases 2020 to 2024 (INC_DATE)

From 2020 to 2024, excluding the largest reporter, multifamily building fires averaged 160.0 per day in Feb and 131.4 per day in Aug, the lowest month. On an index where the average month is 100, Feb scored 107.9 and Aug 88.6.

December to February accounted for 40.1% of heating fires, and January to March for 34.6% of civilian deaths. Cooking fires were steadier, between 12,141 and 15,180 per month across the five pooled years.

Fire-rated construction: a field NFIRS does not carry

The question of how fire-rated construction relates to deaths and losses cannot be answered from NFIRS 5.0 public data, because the release has no construction-type field.

The NFIRS 5.0 structure fire module records structure type, building status, height, main floor size, fire origin, fire spread, detectors and automatic extinguishing systems (NFIRS Complete Reference Guide). It does not record construction type or fire-resistance rating, and the Public Data Release Format v1.8 has no such column.

STRUC_TYPE, which the brief listed, means enclosed building, portable structure, tent and so on, not construction class. Building height and sprinkler presence are the closest proxies in the data, and both are reported above. Property managers looking for the code side of construction and compartmentation can start at the apartments and HOA buildings guide.

Momentum and share analysis

Consistent-panel trend

Formula(panel fires 2024 - panel fires 2020) / panel fires 2020

Inputs: t1 fires_consistent_panel; derived d1 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 11.4% (39,841 to 44,366)

Holding the reporting departments fixed, multifamily fire counts grew, the opposite of what the raw 2024 count suggests.

Limitations: Panel departments can still under-report in some months; the panel is weighted toward departments with steady reporting.

Largest-reporter gap

Formuladrop in all fires 2023 to 2024 vs drop in largest reporter's records

Inputs: t1, t1f; derived d5, d6 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 8,901 total drop vs 8,961 from one department

One department's missing months explain the whole raw decline, so year-over-year raw NFIRS counts are not a fire trend.

Limitations: The department's 2024 records may still be submitted later; the PDR is a snapshot.

Death intensity by cause

Formulashare of deaths / share of fires

Inputs: t3; derived d14 (fact sheet rows)

Result: Smoking 5.0 times; cooking 0.05 times

Cooking drives call volume, smoking drives deaths per fire.

Limitations: Unknown cause holds 47.5% of deaths.

Sprinkler spread ratio within height bands

Formulabeyond-room share without AES / with AES

Inputs: t6, t6b; derived d8, d10, d11 (fact sheet rows)

Result: All heights 2.8 times; low-rise 2.8 times; high-rise 1.9 times

The association between AES presence and contained fires is not only a height effect.

Limitations: Presence, not operation; building age and occupancy not controlled.

High-rise casualty ratios

Formularate per 1,000 high-rise fires / rate per 1,000 low-rise fires

Inputs: t7; derived d12, d13 (fact sheet rows)

Result: Civilian injuries 2.2 times; firefighter injuries 1.8 times

High-rise fires stay smaller, yet injury rates per fire are higher for both residents and firefighters; NFIRS does not show why.

Limitations: High-rise fires cluster in large cities with different injury reporting habits.

Seasonal concentration

Formulapeak-month vs low-month fires per day; Dec to Feb share of heating fires

Inputs: t9; derived d17, d18, d19 (fact sheet rows)

Result: 21.8% peak-to-trough; 40.1% of heating fires in Dec to Feb; 34.6% of deaths in Jan to Mar

Winter is the high-risk season for both frequency and deaths.

Limitations: Largest reporter excluded; five years pooled.

Inflation-adjusted losses

Formulaloss x CPI-U(2024) / CPI-U(year)

Inputs: t1e, CPI rows; derived d20, d21 (fact sheet rows)

Result: Total 38.3%; mean per nonconfined fire 21.3%

Reported losses rose faster than fire counts.

Limitations: Reported losses only; a few large fires move totals.

Download the calculations (CSV)

Findings to track

  1. Fire departments reported 60,458 multifamily building fires to NFIRS in 2024, 66.6% of them confined fires.[6]
  2. Among 2,026 departments that reported multifamily fires in every year, fires rose from 39,841 in 2020 to 44,366 in 2024 (11.4%).[2][3][4][5][6]
  3. The largest reporter's multifamily records fell by 8,961 from 2023 to 2024, which accounts for the raw 2024 decline of 8,901 fires.[5][6]
  4. Civilian deaths in reported multifamily building fires totaled 943 from 2020 to 2024, with 167 in 2024.[2][3][4][5][6]
  5. Civilian deaths per 1,000 nonconfined multifamily fires moved from 10.05 in 2020 to 8.26 in 2024.[2][6]
  6. Cooking caused 63.8% of multifamily building fires from 2020 to 2024 and 3.1% of civilian deaths.[2][3][4][5][6][8]
  7. Smoking caused 1.8% of multifamily building fires from 2020 to 2024 and 9.0% of civilian deaths, 15.14 deaths per 1,000 fires.[2][3][4][5][6][8]
  8. Electrical malfunction rose from 2.3% of multifamily fires in 2020 to 2.7% in 2024, excluding the largest reporter.[2][3][4][5][6][8]
  9. Bedrooms were the origin of 10.8% of nonconfined multifamily fires but 21.4% of deaths in 2020 to 2024.[2][3][4][5][6]
  10. 29.9% of nonconfined multifamily fires in 2020 to 2024 spread beyond the room of origin, against 31% reported by USFA for 2017 to 2019.[2][3][4][5][6][11]
  11. Fires spread beyond the room in 12.1% of nonconfined multifamily fires with an automatic extinguishing system present and 33.6% with none, 2020 to 2024.[2][3][4][5][6]
  12. High-rise multifamily fires (7+ stories) spread beyond the room in 14.7% of cases, against 30.7% in low-rise buildings, 2020 to 2024.[2][3][4][5][6][18]
  13. Firefighters were injured at 76.0 per 1,000 high-rise multifamily fires and 43.1 per 1,000 low-rise fires, 2020 to 2024.[2][3][4][5][6]
  14. No smoke alarm was present in 19.3% of 2024 nonconfined multifamily fires with known alarm status.[6]
  15. Reported losses in multifamily building fires were $1.40 billion in 2024, up 38.3% from 2020 in 2024 dollars.[2][3][4][5][6][15]

Questions people ask

What is the most common cause of apartment fires?

Cooking. It started 60.4% of multifamily building fires reported to NFIRS in 2024, excluding the largest reporter, and 95.2% of 2020 to 2024 cooking fires were confined fires kept to the cooking vessel.

How many apartment fires happen each year?

NFIRS received reports of 60,458 multifamily building fires in 2024. NFIRS is voluntary, so the national number is higher: USFA estimated an annual average of 106,700 for 2017 to 2019.

Do sprinklers stop apartment fires from spreading?

Fires spread beyond the room in 12.1% of nonconfined multifamily fires with sprinklers or other AES present, against 33.6% with none, 2020 to 2024. NFIRS records presence, not operation.

Are high-rise apartment fires more dangerous?

They spread less (14.7% beyond the room against 30.7%) and death rates were similar (9.4 vs 9.9 per 1,000 fires), but injury rates were 2.2 times higher.

What month do most apartment fires happen?

Fires per day peak in Feb (160.0 per day across reporting departments, 2020 to 2024) and bottom out in Aug (131.4).

What causes the most deaths in apartment fires?

Among identified causes, smoking: 9.0% of deaths from 2020 to 2024. Unknown cause accounts for 47.5% of deaths.

Download the data

Every table in this report is available as a CSV under CC BY 4.0. The fact sheet lists each value with its source URL and access date.

For journalists and researchers

If you cite only a few, cite these

  1. Among 2,026 fire departments that reported every year, multifamily building fires rose 11.4% from 2020 to 2024 (NFIRS).[2][3][4][5][6]
  2. Smoking caused 1.8% of U.S. multifamily building fires reported to NFIRS from 2020 to 2024 but 9.0% of civilian deaths.[2][3][4][5][6][8]
  3. In 2020 to 2024, 33.6% of nonconfined multifamily fires without sprinklers spread beyond the room, against 12.1% with sprinklers or other AES present.[2][3][4][5][6]

Most quotable statistics

  • Among 2,026 fire departments that reported every year, multifamily building fires rose 11.4% from 2020 to 2024 (NFIRS).[2][3][4][5][6]
  • Smoking caused 1.8% of U.S. multifamily building fires reported to NFIRS from 2020 to 2024 but 9.0% of civilian deaths.[2][3][4][5][6][8]
  • In 2020 to 2024, 33.6% of nonconfined multifamily fires without sprinklers spread beyond the room, against 12.1% with sprinklers or other AES present.[2][3][4][5][6]
  • High-rise apartment fires injured 130.5 civilians per 1,000 fires in 2020 to 2024, against 58.1 in low-rise buildings.[2][3][4][5][6]
  • Bedrooms started 10.8% of nonconfined multifamily fires but 21.4% of deaths, 2020 to 2024.[2][3][4][5][6]
  • Raw NFIRS multifamily fire counts fell 12.8% in 2024 only because one large department's 2024 file is mostly missing.[5][6]

Press summary

A Fire Life and Safety analysis of USFA NFIRS data finds that multifamily building fires reported by a fixed panel of 2,026 fire departments rose 11.4% from 2020 to 2024, even though the raw 2024 count fell to 60,458 because one large department's 2024 file is mostly missing. Cooking started 60.4% of fires in 2024, but smoking was the deadliest identified cause, with 15.14 civilian deaths per 1,000 fires. Nonconfined fires spread beyond the room of origin 33.6% of the time without sprinklers or other AES and 12.1% with them. High-rise buildings saw less spread but 2.2 times the civilian injury rate of low-rise buildings. No smoke alarm was present in 20.3% of nonconfined fires with known status. NFIRS has no construction-type field, and 2025 data are partial because of the switch to NERIS. All tables are free to reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Suggested headlines

  • Apartment fires rose 11.4% among steady NFIRS reporters, 2020 to 2024
  • Smoking is 1.8% of apartment fires but 9.0% of deaths
  • Sprinklered apartment fires spread beyond the room 2.8 times less often
  • High-rise apartment fires injure 2.2 times as many residents per fire
  • Why the 2024 drop in reported apartment fires is not real

How to cite this report

Fire Life and Safety. (2026). Apartment fire statistics: multifamily fires reported to NFIRS, 2020 to 2025. Retrieved from https://firelifeandsafety.com/reports/apartment-fire-statistics/

Reuse license

Data and tables are licensed CC BY 4.0. Attribution: “Source: Fire Life and Safety, Apartment fire statistics: multifamily fires reported to NFIRS, 2020 to 2025” with a link to this page.

Frequently asked questions

Where do these apartment fire statistics come from?

From the U.S. Fire Administration's NFIRS Public Data Release files for 2020 to 2025, filtered to property use 429 (multifamily dwelling) with USFA's building fire definition. All counts are fires reported to NFIRS.

Why did reported apartment fires drop in 2024?

Because the largest reporter's 2024 file holds 2,992 multifamily records against 11,953 in 2023. Excluding it, fires rose from 57,406 to 57,466.

Is 2025 data included?

Yes, as a partial year. NFIRS was replaced by NERIS in February 2026, and panel departments reported December 2025 fires at 0.569 times their December 2024 level.

How many people die in apartment fires reported to NFIRS?

167 civilians in 2024 and 943 from 2020 to 2024. USFA's national estimate for 2017 to 2019 was 400 deaths a year, so NFIRS counts are a subset.

What share of apartment fires are confined fires?

66.6% in 2024. Confined fires are small fires kept to a cooking vessel, chimney, boiler, compactor, incinerator or trash container, coded as incident types 113 to 118.

How often do apartment fires spread beyond the room?

29.9% of nonconfined multifamily fires from 2020 to 2024 spread beyond the room of origin, and 19.5% beyond the floor.

Are boarding houses counted as apartments here?

No. Property use 439 (boarding and rooming houses, residential hotels) is kept out, as in USFA's multifamily reports. It added about 1,924 records in 2024, 3.2% of the multifamily count.

How many apartment fires had no smoke alarm?

No alarm was present in 15.7% of nonconfined multifamily fires in 2024, and alarm presence was undetermined in another 18.6%.

Do sprinklered apartment buildings have fewer fire deaths?

Fires with an AES present had 3.1 civilian deaths per 1,000 fires, against 11.9 without, 2020 to 2024. Building age and other factors are not controlled.

Can I rank states by apartment fires with this data?

No. NFIRS participation differs by state and department, so raw state counts reflect reporting as much as fire activity. This tracker reports shares and rates computed inside NFIRS instead.

Methodology

Selection: NFIRS Public Data Release fire and hazmat files for 2020 to 2025, queried from a read-only DuckDB copy. The universe follows USFA Topical Fire Report v21i7: property use 429, aid types 3 and 4 excluded, incident types 111 and 120 to 123 with structure type 1 or 2, and confined incident types 113 to 118 with structure type 1, 2 or blank. Incident type 112 is excluded, as USFA has done since 2008 data.

Property use 439 (boarding and rooming houses, residential hotels) is excluded because USFA's analysis guidelines classify it as other residential, not multifamily, and its occupancy (single rooms, shared facilities) differs. A side count is in tables/t1c_boarding_rooming_439_side_count.csv.

Exclusions: incidents listed as exclude-from-all-analyses in each year's Data Quality Errata Addendum (including 45 duplicate pairs in 2025 and test incidents in 2023) and any duplicated INCIDENT_KEY. Dollar-loss errata and placeholder values (999,999 to 999,999,999) are excluded from loss figures only. Civilian deaths from OTH_DEATH match civiliancasualty severity-5 records in every year.

Coding: every code was confirmed in codelookup. FIRE_SPRD 1 object, 2 room, 3 floor, 4 building, 5 beyond building; beyond room = 3 to 5. AES_PRES 1 or Y present, 2 partial, N none, U undetermined. DETECTOR 1 or Y present, N none, U undetermined. Causes use CAUSE_CODE (USFA main fire cause, 16 values) from causes.txt; PCC is the priority cause code and GCC the general cause code. Height uses BLDG_ABOVE (stories at or above grade); 0 and values above 110 are treated as invalid; high-rise means 7 or more stories.

Spread, height, sprinkler and smoke alarm analyses use nonconfined fires only, because NFIRS does not require the structure fire module for confined fires (USFA analysis guidelines). Shares show unknown and undetermined categories; where a share excludes them, the column says (known).

Trend handling: NFIRS is voluntary and participation changes. The largest reporter (NY 24001) has fewer than 100 multifamily records in each of nine months of 2024, so trend views show raw counts, counts excluding it, and a consistent panel of 2,026 departments with records in all six years. Cause shares by year and monthly seasonality exclude it. 2025 is partial (NFIRS decommissioned February 2026) and is shown but not used in trends. States are not ranked.

Firefighter injuries: USFA guidance says aid-given records should be included when counting firefighter casualties. Primary-department records are shown in the main table; aid-given records with property use 429 are listed separately in tables/t1_yearly_tracker.csv. 2025 includes an unusual number of incidents with 10 or more firefighter injuries (tables/t1g_firefighter_injury_outliers.csv).

Losses: property plus contents loss as reported, converted to 2024 dollars with BLS CPI-U annual averages. Medians include zero-loss reports. Losses are not reported for every fire; 92.6% of nonconfined fires carried a loss value.

Comparisons to USFA's 2017 to 2019 topical report are directional: USFA figures are national estimates, ours are reported counts and shares. Construction type is not in NFIRS 5.0 public data, so fire-rated construction is not analyzed. Last updated 2026-11-01. Scripts: scripts/errata_keys.py, build_universe.py, compute.py, supplement.py, build_report.py.

This report presents published data with its limitations. It is not legal, engineering, financial or investment advice. Requirements depend on the code edition your state and local fire marshal have adopted; confirm with your authority having jurisdiction.

Sources, ranked by quality

Tier 1: primary and official sources (17)

Tier 2: trade bodies, market research, company data (1)

Tier 3: journalism and expert commentary (1)

Never miss an inspection date. Get a printable calendar for your building.

Get your free inspection calendar